← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Learning Management System

Buyer: Liverpool City Region Combined Authority →

BuyerLiverpool City Region Combined Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£140,000
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Pre market engagement for a Learning Management System or Learning Experience Platform for LCRCA staff. Please note this is not a call for competition. Interested suppliers - to complete the pre market engagement document by the deadline date

Delivery location

UKD7, GB

Categories

Software supply services 72268000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 21 Mar 2027 to 20 Mar 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software supply servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software supply services (72268000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 724,8171 median · 11.1 average (1,657 of 4,817 with a bid count)1.8 average (1,945 of 4,817 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD7131 median · 2.2 average (6 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3413 median · 4.2 average (9 of 341 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 341 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please refer to Pre-Market Engagement document: available on The Chest (Project information - DN819470)engagement7 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b72b
Latest release ID057195-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 13:49:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£140,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026planning057195-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057195-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T14:49:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b72b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
    "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b72b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-03-21T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management System",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 140000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pre market engagement for a Learning Management System or Learning Experience Platform for LCRCA staff.\nPlease note this is not a call for competition.\nInterested suppliers - to complete the pre market engagement document by the deadline date",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
      "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057195-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057195-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-17T14:49:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please refer to Pre-Market Engagement document: available on The Chest (Project information - DN819470)"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057195-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "057195-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T14:49:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b72b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
    "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b72b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-03-21T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Learning Management System",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 140000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pre market engagement for a Learning Management System or Learning Experience Platform for LCRCA staff.\nPlease note this is not a call for competition.\nInterested suppliers - to complete the pre market engagement document by the deadline date",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
      "name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057195-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057195-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-17T14:49:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Please refer to Pre-Market Engagement document: available on The Chest (Project information - DN819470)"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}