Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) is preparing to implement bus franchising across the region, with the first franchised services scheduled to commence on 6 September 2026. As part of this transformation, LCRCA requires a robust, scalable and data-driven approach to contract management, payments and performance monitoring, with the system required to provide consistent, high-quality data across all operators, routes and reporting periods. LCRCA requires a modern, cloud-based, fully auditable system that delivers end-to-end management of franchise contracts and ensures accurate, repeatable and reliable calculation of operator payments. The CMS and PPC (Payment Performance Calculator) must give LCRCA and franchise operators a clear, shared view of live performance, contractual obligations, lost mileage, variations, KPI outcomes and payment adjustments. The solution must reduce manual intervention, increase operational efficiency, and support the delivery of a consistent, region-wide performance framework that helps improve service quality, reliability and customer experience.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058bbf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014240-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 17 2026 11:57:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081276-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014240-2026 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | tenderUpdate | 081276-2025 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | tender | 080448-2025 |
| 21 Aug 2025 | planning | 050360-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014240-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-17T11:57:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1392000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority may, by giving the Supplier not less than 14 days' written notice prior to expiry of the Initial Term, request the extension of this agreement in respect of the whole (or part) of the Services and on the same terms mutatis mutandis, for two periods of up to 12 months' each from the day following expiry of the Initial Term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "014240-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014240-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T11:57:55Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHR-3778-DQNP",
"name": "netBI Pty Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN799484",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bus Franchising Contract Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) is preparing to implement bus franchising across the region, with the first franchised services scheduled to commence on 6 September 2026. As part of this transformation, LCRCA requires a robust, scalable and data-driven approach to contract management, payments and performance monitoring, with the system required to provide consistent, high-quality data across all operators, routes and reporting periods.\nLCRCA requires a modern, cloud-based, fully auditable system that delivers end-to-end management of franchise contracts and ensures accurate, repeatable and reliable calculation of operator payments. The CMS and PPC (Payment Performance Calculator)\nmust give LCRCA and franchise operators a clear, shared view of live performance, contractual obligations, lost mileage, variations, KPI outcomes and payment adjustments.\nThe solution must reduce manual intervention, increase operational efficiency, and support the delivery of a consistent, region-wide performance framework that helps improve service quality, reliability and customer experience.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHR-3778-DQNP",
"name": "netBI Pty Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AU",
"country": "AU",
"locality": "Milton QLD",
"postalCode": "4064",
"countryName": "Australia",
"streetAddress": "Suite 2A, Level 2, 143 Coronation Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://netbi.com.au",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHR-3778-DQNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@netbi.com.au"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014240-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-17T11:57:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1392000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority may, by giving the Supplier not less than 14 days' written notice prior to expiry of the Initial Term, request the extension of this agreement in respect of the whole (or part) of the Services and on the same terms mutatis mutandis, for two periods of up to 12 months' each from the day following expiry of the Initial Term."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "014240-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014240-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T11:57:55Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHR-3778-DQNP",
"name": "netBI Pty Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN799484",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Bus Franchising Contract Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) is preparing to implement bus franchising across the region, with the first franchised services scheduled to commence on 6 September 2026. As part of this transformation, LCRCA requires a robust, scalable and data-driven approach to contract management, payments and performance monitoring, with the system required to provide consistent, high-quality data across all operators, routes and reporting periods.\nLCRCA requires a modern, cloud-based, fully auditable system that delivers end-to-end management of franchise contracts and ensures accurate, repeatable and reliable calculation of operator payments. The CMS and PPC (Payment Performance Calculator)\nmust give LCRCA and franchise operators a clear, shared view of live performance, contractual obligations, lost mileage, variations, KPI outcomes and payment adjustments.\nThe solution must reduce manual intervention, increase operational efficiency, and support the delivery of a consistent, region-wide performance framework that helps improve service quality, reliability and customer experience.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTHR-3778-DQNP",
"name": "netBI Pty Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "AU",
"country": "AU",
"locality": "Milton QLD",
"postalCode": "4064",
"countryName": "Australia",
"streetAddress": "Suite 2A, Level 2, 143 Coronation Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://netbi.com.au",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTHR-3778-DQNP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@netbi.com.au"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081276-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T07:58:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN799484",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 680000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 816000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority may request the extension of this agreement in respect of the whole (or part) of the Services and on the same terms for two periods of up to 12 months' each."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The Qualitative Evaluation is as fully detailed in the '4. BFR CMS Procurement - Qualitative Evaluation' document. This also states Pass / Fail Criteria in relation to Essential Non-Functional CMS PPC Requirements."
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "To be stated within the issued '5. BFR CMS Procurement - Pricing Template'."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Conditions of participation are further described within the PSQ."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Franchising Contract Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 680000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 816000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081276-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081276-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T07:58:38Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "081276-2025",
"description": "Updated link to ProActis-hosted tender documents."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) is preparing to implement bus franchising across the region, with the first franchised services scheduled to commence on 6 September 2026. As part of this transformation, LCRCA requires a robust, scalable and data-driven approach to contract management, payments and performance monitoring, with the system required to provide consistent, high-quality data across all operators, routes and reporting periods.\nLCRCA requires a modern, cloud-based, fully auditable system that delivers end-to-end management of franchise contracts and ensures accurate, repeatable and reliable calculation of operator payments. The CMS and PPC (Payment Performance Calculator) must give LCRCA and franchise operators a clear, shared view of live performance, contractual obligations, lost mileage, variations, KPI outcomes and payment adjustments. The solution must reduce manual intervention, increase operational efficiency, and support the delivery of a consistent, region-wide performance framework that helps improve service quality, reliability and customer experience",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents are hosted via the following link:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=6940bed7-c6d1-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=e0cc5631-4690-e511-80fb-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080448-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T09:49:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN799484",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 680000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 816000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority may request the extension of this agreement in respect of the whole (or part) of the Services and on the same terms for two periods of up to 12 months' each."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The Qualitative Evaluation is as fully detailed in the '4. BFR CMS Procurement - Qualitative Evaluation' document. This also states Pass / Fail Criteria in relation to Essential Non-Functional CMS PPC Requirements."
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "To be stated within the issued '5. BFR CMS Procurement - Pricing Template'."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Conditions of participation are further described within the PSQ."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Franchising Contract Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 680000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 816000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080448-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080448-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T09:49:36Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) is preparing to implement bus franchising across the region, with the first franchised services scheduled to commence on 6 September 2026. As part of this transformation, LCRCA requires a robust, scalable and data-driven approach to contract management, payments and performance monitoring, with the system required to provide consistent, high-quality data across all operators, routes and reporting periods.\nLCRCA requires a modern, cloud-based, fully auditable system that delivers end-to-end management of franchise contracts and ensures accurate, repeatable and reliable calculation of operator payments. The CMS and PPC (Payment Performance Calculator) must give LCRCA and franchise operators a clear, shared view of live performance, contractual obligations, lost mileage, variations, KPI outcomes and payment adjustments. The solution must reduce manual intervention, increase operational efficiency, and support the delivery of a consistent, region-wide performance framework that helps improve service quality, reliability and customer experience",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.thechest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050360-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-21T08:16:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058bbf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN787667",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Franchising Contract Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 950000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1140000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) is on a journey to take back control of the city region's bus network through Bus franchising. The LCRCA will become responsible for 100% of the bus network, and will award contracts to operators to run these services on their behalf, with key performance metrics in place with constant monitoring of their performance. \nIn return for running these services, each Operator will receive a 4 weekly service payment. \nWe are looking to engage with the market to gain insights into Contract Management capabilities that will allow the LCRCA to ensure each Operators' service payment accurately reflects the contract in place and incorporates any performance measure adjustments. \nRequirements \nPlease provide a demonstration of your solution. We are particularly interested in a CMS which will deliver: \nCMS; \n•\tBusiness as usual Franchise Contract management (New/change/cancel) \n•\tContract changes, temporary, emergency and permanent \n•\tExcellent UI, maximum automation \n•\tAbility to ingest bus timetable data in TxC format \n•\tLogging of Breaches/fixed penalties \n•\tData export and dashboards \nPayment Calculator; \n•\tAbility to hold/refresh indexed elements used in payment calculations \n•\tIntegration with AVL data to calculate Indexed Lost Mileage, which has been approved by LCRCA \n•\tLogging of Excusing Events and how data can be excluded from the calculation \n•\tThe calculation of bonus/deductions for: \n•\tStart Point punctuality \n•\tIntermediate point punctuality \n•\tVehicle compliance \n•\tCustomer Complaints \n•\tBreaches \n•\tPartnering & Growth element \n•\tPatronage element \n•\tCalculation of Service payment in line with payment schedule \n•\tCalculation of performance adjustment \n•\tLogging of miscellaneous payments \n•\tSelf-Billing invoice creation \n•\tApproval & authorisation (by different roles) for payment \n•\tIntegration with payment system \n \nThe LCRCA requires suppliers to be compliant with either ISO27001 or Cyber Essentials Plus standards. Adopting a cloud-first strategy for all IT systems, the LCRCA mandates that any system must be fully hosted within the UK or EU. For ticket purchases, PCI compliance is essential. During the engagement session, suppliers are expected to detail their data requirements and specify the necessary feeds to ensure system functionality.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050360-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050360-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-21T08:16:05+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "LCRCA will be hosting an online 60-minute presentation session via Teams for interested suppliers between Tuesday 9 September and Wednesday 10 September.\nLCRCA will present a slideshow for approx. 15mins, outlining the requirement and the expected quality levels we are looking for from bidders, with the remaining session time available for interested suppliers to ask questions.\nInterested suppliers should confirm their attendance\nto the presentation session to\nMartin.McLoughlin@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk and\nKarl.Bradbury@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk by no\nlater than midday on Friday 5 September 2025; following\nwhich they will be sent an invite to the presentation\nsession.\nA Q&A sheet capturing the discussion, and the\npresentation slides will be shared as part of the\ntender documentation for suppliers unable to attend\nthe session."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}