Lot 1
No lot description published.
This commercial agreement will enable UK public sector organisations to procure a range of Learning and Development (L&D) services including off-the-shelf courses, coaching and mentoring services, managed learning services, bespoke training services, learning management systems, and adult skills training services from various funding streams.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services, Training software package, Training software development services, Administrative educational services, Management-related services, Coaching services, Training-film and video-tape production, Services related to the preparation of training manuals | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Training software package (48931000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 34 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The initial round of market engagement to inform the development of the upcoming RM6303 'Learning and Development 2' commercial agreement ran between May and June 2026. 1-2-1 video conference meetings were held with a range of organisations across our current agreements, including representation from SMEs and VCSEs. Further market engagement with customers and suppliers will be held in late 2026. We will be planning webinars for interested suppliers. We will ask for feedback on existing agreements, tendering processes, decisions made so far and proposed agreement design. Updates will be provided on the RM6303 GCA webpage (https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM6303). We encourage interested parties to register their interest in the RM6303 procurement market engagement by completing this form: https://forms.gle/s8D8tJ7eXX1khvqbA Contract locations are to be determined based on market engagement ahead of the tender being published. | engagement | 9 Mar 2027 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068d2b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073097-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 10:49:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | planning | 073097-2026 |
| 28 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 071132-2026 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 070527-2026 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | planning | 038776-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073097-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T11:49:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6303",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-12-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "48931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software package"
},
{
"id": "72212931",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software development services"
},
{
"id": "75121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative educational services"
},
{
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
},
{
"id": "79998000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coaching services"
},
{
"id": "92111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training-film and video-tape production"
},
{
"id": "92312212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the preparation of training manuals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning and Development 2",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This commercial agreement will enable UK public sector organisations to procure a range of Learning and Development (L&D) services including off-the-shelf courses, coaching and mentoring services, managed learning services, bespoke training services, learning management systems, and adult skills training services from various funding streams.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@gca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073097-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073097-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T11:49:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-03-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The initial round of market engagement to inform the development of the upcoming RM6303 'Learning and Development 2' commercial agreement ran between May and June 2026. 1-2-1 video conference meetings were held with a range of organisations across our current agreements, including representation from SMEs and VCSEs.\nFurther market engagement with customers and suppliers will be held in late 2026. We will be planning webinars for interested suppliers. We will ask for feedback on existing agreements, tendering processes, decisions made so far and proposed agreement design. Updates will be provided on the RM6303 GCA webpage (https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM6303).\nWe encourage interested parties to register their interest in the RM6303 procurement market engagement by completing this form: https://forms.gle/s8D8tJ7eXX1khvqbA\nContract locations are to be determined based on market engagement ahead of the tender being published."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073097-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T11:49:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6303",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-12-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "48931000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software package"
},
{
"id": "72212931",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training software development services"
},
{
"id": "75121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative educational services"
},
{
"id": "79420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Management-related services"
},
{
"id": "79998000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Coaching services"
},
{
"id": "92111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training-film and video-tape production"
},
{
"id": "92312212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to the preparation of training manuals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning and Development 2",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This commercial agreement will enable UK public sector organisations to procure a range of Learning and Development (L&D) services including off-the-shelf courses, coaching and mentoring services, managed learning services, bespoke training services, learning management systems, and adult skills training services from various funding streams.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@gca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073097-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073097-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T11:49:42+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2027-03-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The initial round of market engagement to inform the development of the upcoming RM6303 'Learning and Development 2' commercial agreement ran between May and June 2026. 1-2-1 video conference meetings were held with a range of organisations across our current agreements, including representation from SMEs and VCSEs.\nFurther market engagement with customers and suppliers will be held in late 2026. We will be planning webinars for interested suppliers. We will ask for feedback on existing agreements, tendering processes, decisions made so far and proposed agreement design. Updates will be provided on the RM6303 GCA webpage (https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM6303).\nWe encourage interested parties to register their interest in the RM6303 procurement market engagement by completing this form: https://forms.gle/s8D8tJ7eXX1khvqbA\nContract locations are to be determined based on market engagement ahead of the tender being published."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071132-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T11:30:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6303",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-12-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning and Development 2",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "071132-2026",
"description": "Updated to the correct estimated value of £4,000,000,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This commercial agreement will enable UK public sector organisations to procure a range of Learning and Development (L&D) services including off-the-shelf courses, coaching and mentoring services, managed learning services, bespoke training services, learning management systems, and adult skills training services from various funding streams.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@gca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071132-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071132-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T11:30:09+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070527-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T07:59:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6303",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-12-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning and Development 2",
"value": {
"amount": 400000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This commercial agreement will enable UK public sector organisations to procure a range of Learning and Development (L&D) services including off-the-shelf courses, coaching and mentoring services, managed learning services, bespoke training services, learning management systems, and adult skills training services from various funding streams.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@gca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070527-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070527-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T07:59:02+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038776-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T16:11:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d2b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6303",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-12-07T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-12-08T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Learning and Development 2",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This commercial agreement will enable UK public sector organisations to procure a range of Learning and Development (L&D) services including off-the-shelf courses, coaching and mentoring services, managed learning services, bespoke training services, learning management systems, and adult skills training services from various funding streams.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@gca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038776-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038776-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T16:11:56+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}