Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lewes District Council →
Lewes District Council and Eastbourne Borough Council's current Fencing Contract expires on 31st March 2026. This contract presents an opportunity for experienced contractors to deliver high-quality services within our homes. We are seeking committed partners who can help maintain and enhance our homes to the highest standards. As a social landlord, Lewes & Eastbourne have a responsibility for maintaining the boundaries, safety, and appearance of our housing estates. Fencing plays a key role in defining property lines, providing security, and creating safe, private outdoor spaces for residents. This contract will deliver fencing repairs and replacements to meet these responsibilities effectively.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05acbd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083450-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 14:59:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083450-2025 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | tender | 064176-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083450-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-16T14:59:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
"name": "Lewes District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LDC - Fencing Works",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A period or periods up to a total of 5 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083450-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083450-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T14:59:54Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08626334",
"name": "UK FACILITIES SOLUTIONS LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBC - Fencing Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A period or periods up to a total of 5 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083450-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083450-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T14:59:54Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08626334",
"name": "UK FACILITIES SOLUTIONS LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EBBC - 038673",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LDC & EBBC - Fencing Works and Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lewes District Council and Eastbourne Borough Council's current Fencing Contract expires on 31st March 2026. This contract presents an opportunity for experienced contractors to deliver high-quality services within our homes. We are seeking committed partners who can help maintain and enhance our homes to the highest standards. \nAs a social landlord, Lewes & Eastbourne have a responsibility for maintaining the boundaries, safety, and appearance of our housing estates. Fencing plays a key role in defining property lines, providing security, and creating safe, private outdoor spaces for residents. This contract will deliver fencing repairs and replacements to meet these responsibilities effectively.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
"name": "Lewes District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZM-9295-YZXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYT-2735-CVVJ",
"name": "Eastbourne Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "BN21 4UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYT-2735-CVVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08626334",
"name": "UK FACILITIES SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dartford",
"postalCode": "DA1 2EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Twisleton Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukfsl.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08626334",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ukfsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWGL-9815-MPWH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083450-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 8,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-16T14:59:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
"name": "Lewes District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LDC - Fencing Works",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A period or periods up to a total of 5 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083450-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083450-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T14:59:54Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08626334",
"name": "UK FACILITIES SOLUTIONS LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2025-12-08T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EBC - Fencing Works",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A period or periods up to a total of 5 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083450-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083450-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T14:59:54Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08626334",
"name": "UK FACILITIES SOLUTIONS LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EBBC - 038673",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LDC & EBBC - Fencing Works and Repairs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lewes District Council and Eastbourne Borough Council's current Fencing Contract expires on 31st March 2026. This contract presents an opportunity for experienced contractors to deliver high-quality services within our homes. We are seeking committed partners who can help maintain and enhance our homes to the highest standards. \nAs a social landlord, Lewes & Eastbourne have a responsibility for maintaining the boundaries, safety, and appearance of our housing estates. Fencing plays a key role in defining property lines, providing security, and creating safe, private outdoor spaces for residents. This contract will deliver fencing repairs and replacements to meet these responsibilities effectively.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
"name": "Lewes District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZM-9295-YZXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYT-2735-CVVJ",
"name": "Eastbourne Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "BN21 4UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYT-2735-CVVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08626334",
"name": "UK FACILITIES SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dartford",
"postalCode": "DA1 2EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Twisleton Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ukfsl.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08626334",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ukfsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWGL-9815-MPWH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064176-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T13:20:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYT-2735-CVVJ",
"name": "Eastbourne Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05acbd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1080000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A period or periods up to 5 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "LDC - Fencing Works",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "20% Quality\n80% Cost"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2",
"value": {
"amount": 1400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1680000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A period or periods up to 5 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "EBC - Fencing Works",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "20% Quality\n80% Cost"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LDC & EBBC - Fencing Works and Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 2300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2760000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064176-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064176-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T13:20:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As a social landlord, Lewes & Eastbourne have a responsibility for maintaining the boundaries, safety, and appearance of our housing estates. Fencing plays a key role in defining property lines, providing security, and creating safe, private outdoor spaces for residents. This contract will deliver fencing repairs and replacements to meet these responsibilities effectively.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-07T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYT-2735-CVVJ",
"name": "Eastbourne Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastbourne",
"postalCode": "BN21 4UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYT-2735-CVVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPZM-9295-YZXX",
"name": "Lewes District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN7 2AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 High Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPZM-9295-YZXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James White",
"email": "james.white@lewes-eastbourne.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}