Lot 1
No lot description published.
Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) has made significant steps with our Smart Ticketing strategy over the past 5 years and we are well on the way to delivering the Mayor's vision for the London-style integrated transport network that our region deserves. A tap-and-go model is central to this approach, transforming the way people pay for and use public transport through Smart Ticketing to deliver a fully integrated, multi-modal, multi -operator and multi- token 'Tap and Go' fare capping system - ultimately aimed at growing the use of public transport across all modes. LCRCA are ready to procure a solution which can accept and process cEMV and ITSO transactions from the LCRCA estate across all modes and can construct single and multi-modal journeys, in addition to capping fares in line with LCRCA requirements. The solution is to enable the delivery of "tap and go" payment systems for both cEMV media and ITSO card holders on bus, ferry and rail by September 2027. LCRCA are looking for a supplier to integrate with the existing LCRCA ticketing ecosystem and to work alongside the combined authority to deliver its ambitious transport plans; this strategy will upgrade and streamline the tap and go experience for customers across the region. This requirement should be of particular interest to companies with a proven track record of working collaboratively with other suppliers to successfully deliver medium to large scale public transport ABT solutions.
UKD7, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Transport systems consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,576 | 1 median · 6.1 average (785 of 2,576 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (851 of 2,576 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 13 | 1 median · 5 average (7 of 13 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 187 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| LCRCA will be hosting an on-site, two-and-a-half-hour supplier engagement session for interested suppliers at 1 Mann Island, Liverpool, L3 1BP, United Kingdom, between 12:00 and 14:30 on Thursday 22nd January 2026, limited to two attendees per company. We will deliver a presentation for around 60 minutes, with the remaining session time available for interested suppliers to ask questions. Interested suppliers should confirm their attendance to the supplier engagement session to Jenni.Kirkham@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk, manjinder.griffiths@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk and Tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk; by no later than 10am on Monday 19th January 2026; following which they will be sent an invitation to the supplier engagement session. A Q&A sheet capturing the discussion and the presentation slides will be subsequently shared as part of the tender documentation for suppliers unable to attend the session. | engagement | 19 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f972 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 084548-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 18 2025 15:42:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Dec 2025 | planning | 084548-2025 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | planning | 084520-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "084548-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T15:42:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f972",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f972",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LCRCA Multi-Modal Account Based Ticketing",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) has made significant steps with our Smart Ticketing strategy over the past 5 years and we are well on the way to delivering the Mayor's vision for the London-style integrated transport network that our region deserves.\nA tap-and-go model is central to this approach, transforming the way people pay for and use public transport through Smart Ticketing to deliver a fully integrated, multi-modal, multi -operator and multi- token 'Tap and Go' fare capping system - ultimately aimed at growing the use of public transport across all modes.\nLCRCA are ready to procure a solution which can accept and process cEMV and ITSO transactions from the LCRCA estate across all modes and can construct single and multi-modal journeys, in addition to capping fares in line with LCRCA requirements. The solution is to enable the delivery of \"tap and go\" payment systems for both cEMV media and ITSO card holders on bus, ferry and rail by September 2027. \nLCRCA are looking for a supplier to integrate with the existing LCRCA ticketing ecosystem and to work alongside the combined authority to deliver its ambitious transport plans; this strategy will upgrade and streamline the tap and go experience for customers across the region.\nThis requirement should be of particular interest to companies with a proven track record of working collaboratively with other suppliers to successfully deliver medium to large scale public transport ABT solutions.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084548-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084548-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T15:42:20Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "LCRCA will be hosting an on-site, two-and-a-half-hour supplier engagement session for interested suppliers at 1 Mann Island, Liverpool, L3 1BP, United Kingdom, between 12:00 and 14:30 on Thursday 22nd January 2026, limited to two attendees per company. We will deliver a presentation for around 60 minutes, with the remaining session time available for interested suppliers to ask questions. \nInterested suppliers should confirm their attendance to the supplier engagement session to Jenni.Kirkham@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk, manjinder.griffiths@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk and Tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk; by no later than 10am on Monday 19th January 2026; following which they will be sent an invitation to the supplier engagement session. \nA Q&A sheet capturing the discussion and the presentation slides will be subsequently shared as part of the tender documentation for suppliers unable to attend the session."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084548-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T15:42:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f972",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f972",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LCRCA Multi-Modal Account Based Ticketing",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) has made significant steps with our Smart Ticketing strategy over the past 5 years and we are well on the way to delivering the Mayor's vision for the London-style integrated transport network that our region deserves.\nA tap-and-go model is central to this approach, transforming the way people pay for and use public transport through Smart Ticketing to deliver a fully integrated, multi-modal, multi -operator and multi- token 'Tap and Go' fare capping system - ultimately aimed at growing the use of public transport across all modes.\nLCRCA are ready to procure a solution which can accept and process cEMV and ITSO transactions from the LCRCA estate across all modes and can construct single and multi-modal journeys, in addition to capping fares in line with LCRCA requirements. The solution is to enable the delivery of \"tap and go\" payment systems for both cEMV media and ITSO card holders on bus, ferry and rail by September 2027. \nLCRCA are looking for a supplier to integrate with the existing LCRCA ticketing ecosystem and to work alongside the combined authority to deliver its ambitious transport plans; this strategy will upgrade and streamline the tap and go experience for customers across the region.\nThis requirement should be of particular interest to companies with a proven track record of working collaboratively with other suppliers to successfully deliver medium to large scale public transport ABT solutions.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084548-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084548-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T15:42:20Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"description": "LCRCA will be hosting an on-site, two-and-a-half-hour supplier engagement session for interested suppliers at 1 Mann Island, Liverpool, L3 1BP, United Kingdom, between 12:00 and 14:30 on Thursday 22nd January 2026, limited to two attendees per company. We will deliver a presentation for around 60 minutes, with the remaining session time available for interested suppliers to ask questions. \nInterested suppliers should confirm their attendance to the supplier engagement session to Jenni.Kirkham@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk, manjinder.griffiths@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk and Tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk; by no later than 10am on Monday 19th January 2026; following which they will be sent an invitation to the supplier engagement session. \nA Q&A sheet capturing the discussion and the presentation slides will be subsequently shared as part of the tender documentation for suppliers unable to attend the session."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084520-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T15:18:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f972",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f972",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LCRCA Multi-Modal Account Based Ticketing",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority (LCRCA) has made significant steps with our Smart Ticketing strategy over the past 5 years and we are well on the way to delivering the Mayor's vision for the London-style integrated transport network that our region deserves.\nA tap-and-go model is central to this approach, transforming the way people pay for and use public transport through Smart Ticketing to deliver a fully integrated, multi-modal, multi -operator and multi- token 'Tap and Go' fare capping system - ultimately aimed at growing the use of public transport across all modes.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "084520-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084520-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T15:18:03Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}