← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Large Plant Platform

Buyer: Aberystwyth University →

BuyerAberystwyth University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Aberystwyth University wishes to procure (a) a control system, (b) a 2D/3D imaging system as well as (c) the ability to integrate new third party or bespoke modalities in the future for the large plant phenotyping platform, (hereafter referred to as the “platform”). The new capabilities will be used to undertake image capture of various types of crops, including oats and other small grain cereals, maize, miscanthus, forages, and saplings on a regular basis to enable longitudinal phenotyping across the life cycle.

Delivery location

UKL1

Categories

Plants 03451000

Lot details

Lot 1

Aberystwyth University wishes to procure (a) a control system, (b) a 2D/3D imaging system as well as (c) the ability to integrate new third party or bespoke modalities in the future for the large plant phenotyping platform, (hereafter referred to as the “platform”). The new capabilities will be used to undertake image capture of various types of crops, including oats and other small grain cereals, maize, miscanthus, forages, and saplings on a regular basis to enable longitudinal phenotyping across the life cycle.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 850
Commercial — 150

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Plants (03451000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037935 median · 20.8 average (388 of 793 with a bid count)4.8 average (404 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1721 median · 110.3 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)8.3 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

034502-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£155,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0375a7
Latest release ID034502-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 24 2024 13:46:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Oct 2024award, contract034502-2024
14 Oct 2022tender028935-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034502-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-24T14:46:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-983",
    "name": "Aberystwyth University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034502-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128167",
          "name": "LemnaTec GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aberystwyth University wishes to procure (a) a control system, (b) a 2D/3D imaging system as well as (c) the ability to integrate new third party or bespoke modalities  in the future  for the large plant phenotyping platform, (hereafter referred to as the “platform”).  The new capabilities will be used to undertake image capture of various types of crops, including oats and other small grain cereals, maize, miscanthus, forages, and saplings on a regular basis to enable longitudinal phenotyping across the life cycle.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "850"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "150"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberystwyth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Large Plant Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aberystwyth University wishes to procure (a) a control system, (b) a 2D/3D imaging system as well as (c) the ability to integrate new third party or bespoke modalities  in the future  for the large plant phenotyping platform, (hereafter referred to as the “platform”).  The new capabilities will be used to undertake image capture of various types of crops, including oats and other small grain cereals, maize, miscanthus, forages, and saplings on a regular basis to enable longitudinal phenotyping across the life cycle.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "03451000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Plants"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-983",
      "name": "Aberystwyth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Finance Office, Student Welcome Centre, Penglais Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aber.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1009",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University "
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberystwyth University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pad47@aber.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1970628716"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128167",
      "name": "LemnaTec GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DEA2D",
        "locality": "Aachen",
        "postalCode": "52076",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Nerscheider Weg 170"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LemnaTec GmbH"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034502-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 155000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034502-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:145561)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Oct 2024 · 034502-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034502-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-24T14:46:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-983",
    "name": "Aberystwyth University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034502-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-128167",
          "name": "LemnaTec GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Aberystwyth University wishes to procure (a) a control system, (b) a 2D/3D imaging system as well as (c) the ability to integrate new third party or bespoke modalities  in the future  for the large plant phenotyping platform, (hereafter referred to as the “platform”).  The new capabilities will be used to undertake image capture of various types of crops, including oats and other small grain cereals, maize, miscanthus, forages, and saplings on a regular basis to enable longitudinal phenotyping across the life cycle.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "850"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "150"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberystwyth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Large Plant Platform",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Aberystwyth University wishes to procure (a) a control system, (b) a 2D/3D imaging system as well as (c) the ability to integrate new third party or bespoke modalities  in the future  for the large plant phenotyping platform, (hereafter referred to as the “platform”).  The new capabilities will be used to undertake image capture of various types of crops, including oats and other small grain cereals, maize, miscanthus, forages, and saplings on a regular basis to enable longitudinal phenotyping across the life cycle.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "03451000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Plants"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-983",
      "name": "Aberystwyth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Finance Office, Student Welcome Centre, Penglais Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aber.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1009",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University "
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberystwyth University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pad47@aber.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1970628716"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128167",
      "name": "LemnaTec GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DEA2D",
        "locality": "Aachen",
        "postalCode": "52076",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "Nerscheider Weg 170"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LemnaTec GmbH"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034502-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 155000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034502-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:145561)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Oct 2022 · 028935-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "028935-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-14T09:49:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-983",
    "name": "Aberystwyth University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375a7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Aberystwyth University wishes to procure (a) a control system, (b) a 2D/3D imaging system as well as (c) the ability to integrate new third party or bespoke modalities  in the future  for the large plant phenotyping platform, (hereafter referred to as the “platform”).  The new capabilities will be used to undertake image capture of various types of crops, including oats and other small grain cereals, maize, miscanthus, forages, and saplings on a regular basis to enable longitudinal phenotyping across the life cycle.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "850"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "150"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Aberystwyth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Large Plant Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-14T14:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-14T14:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Aberystwyth University wishes to procure (a) a control system, (b) a 2D/3D imaging system as well as (c) the ability to integrate new third party or bespoke modalities  in the future  for the large plant phenotyping platform, (hereafter referred to as the “platform”).  The new capabilities will be used to undertake image capture of various types of crops, including oats and other small grain cereals, maize, miscanthus, forages, and saplings on a regular basis to enable longitudinal phenotyping across the life cycle.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-14T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "03451000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Plants"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-983",
      "name": "Aberystwyth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Finance Office, Student Welcome Centre, Penglais Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aber.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA1009",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "University "
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberystwyth University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "pad47@aber.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1970628716"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=125611\n(WA Ref:125611)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}