Lot 1
No lot description published.
Stoke-on-Trent City Council intends to establish a Landscape, Public Realm and Place Framework to support the construction of landscape and public realm works across the borough of Stoke on Trent City Council. This framework will enable rapid, cost-effective, and high- quality delivery of landscape schemes.
UKG23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landscaping work, Landscaping work for green areas, Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas, Landscaping work for playgrounds, Drainage construction works, Paths and other metalled surfaces, Paving and asphalting works, Installation of road signs, Planting and maintenance services of green areas | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work (45112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,949 | 4 median · 24.6 average (1,977 of 8,949 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,171 of 8,949 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 30 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG23 | 22 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 22 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,027 | 6 median · 11 average (11 of 1,027 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (12 of 1,027 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This market engagement exercise is for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a contract award, commitment to award, or an invitation to tender (ITT). The feedback received will help inform Stoke-on-Trent City Council's procurement approach, proposed lotting strategy and contractual arrangements. The Council is seeking to: * Understand the market's capacity and capability to deliver the requirements within each proposed lot. * Obtain feedback on whether the proposed lot structure is appropriate and commercially viable. * Identify any potential barriers, risks or opportunities associated with the proposed approach. * Identify innovative solutions, particularly in relation to resilience, predictive maintenance and data-driven approaches. Proposed Framework Structure The Council is considering establishing a multi-lot framework, with the proposed lots as follows: Lot 1 - Small General Works Works valued from £0 to £300,000. Lot 2 - Large General Works Works valued from £300,000 to £7 million. Lot 3 - Play Areas Design and build of play areas, including associated works. The Council is seeking feedback from providers on the proposed lot structure, including whether the proposed value bands and scope of each lot are appropriate and commercially viable from a market perspective, as well as any innovative approaches or solutions that could be considered within the proposed lot(s). Providers are invited to submit any comments, suggestions or recommendations that they consider relevant to the proposed framework structure. Please provide your feedback in a Word document and email it to landscape.design@stoke.gov.uk by 2nd September 2026. Next Steps Following completion of the market engagement exercise, Stoke-on-Trent City Council anticipates progressing to a formal Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the Landscape, Public Realm and Place Framework. The final procurement approach, lot structure and contractual arrangements will be subject to the outcome of the market engagement exercise and the Council's internal governance and approval processes. | engagement | 2 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e20a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076530-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 08:46:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | planning | 076530-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076530-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T09:46:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e20a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CRN/2026/133",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
},
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "45232450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paths and other metalled surfaces"
},
{
"id": "45233222",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paving and asphalting works"
},
{
"id": "45233290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of road signs"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Landscape and Public Realm Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 5600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council intends to establish a Landscape, Public Realm and Place Framework to support the construction of landscape and public realm works across the borough of Stoke on Trent City Council. This framework will enable rapid, cost-effective, and high- quality delivery of landscape schemes.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076530-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076530-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T09:46:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This market engagement exercise is for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a contract award, commitment to award, or an invitation to tender (ITT).\nThe feedback received will help inform Stoke-on-Trent City Council's procurement approach, proposed lotting strategy and contractual arrangements.\nThe Council is seeking to:\n* Understand the market's capacity and capability to deliver the requirements within each proposed lot.\n* Obtain feedback on whether the proposed lot structure is appropriate and commercially viable.\n* Identify any potential barriers, risks or opportunities associated with the proposed approach.\n* Identify innovative solutions, particularly in relation to resilience, predictive maintenance and data-driven approaches.\nProposed Framework Structure\nThe Council is considering establishing a multi-lot framework, with the proposed lots as follows:\nLot 1 - Small General Works\nWorks valued from £0 to £300,000.\nLot 2 - Large General Works\nWorks valued from £300,000 to £7 million.\nLot 3 - Play Areas\nDesign and build of play areas, including associated works.\nThe Council is seeking feedback from providers on the proposed lot structure, including whether the proposed value bands and scope of each lot are appropriate and commercially viable from a market perspective, as well as any innovative approaches or solutions that could be considered within the proposed lot(s).\nProviders are invited to submit any comments, suggestions or recommendations that they consider relevant to the proposed framework structure.\nPlease provide your feedback in a Word document and email it to landscape.design@stoke.gov.uk by 2nd September 2026.\nNext Steps\nFollowing completion of the market engagement exercise, Stoke-on-Trent City Council anticipates progressing to a formal Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the Landscape, Public Realm and Place Framework.\nThe final procurement approach, lot structure and contractual arrangements will be subject to the outcome of the market engagement exercise and the Council's internal governance and approval processes."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076530-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T09:46:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e20a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CRN/2026/133",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
},
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
},
{
"id": "45112723",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for playgrounds"
},
{
"id": "45232450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage construction works"
},
{
"id": "45233160",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paths and other metalled surfaces"
},
{
"id": "45233222",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paving and asphalting works"
},
{
"id": "45233290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of road signs"
},
{
"id": "77310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Landscape and Public Realm Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 5600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Stoke-on-Trent City Council intends to establish a Landscape, Public Realm and Place Framework to support the construction of landscape and public realm works across the borough of Stoke on Trent City Council. This framework will enable rapid, cost-effective, and high- quality delivery of landscape schemes.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"name": "Stoke on Trent City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stoke-on-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST4 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Glebe Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQZ-1442-RZTZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "categorymanagement@stoke.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076530-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076530-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T09:46:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This market engagement exercise is for information-gathering purposes only and does not constitute a contract award, commitment to award, or an invitation to tender (ITT).\nThe feedback received will help inform Stoke-on-Trent City Council's procurement approach, proposed lotting strategy and contractual arrangements.\nThe Council is seeking to:\n* Understand the market's capacity and capability to deliver the requirements within each proposed lot.\n* Obtain feedback on whether the proposed lot structure is appropriate and commercially viable.\n* Identify any potential barriers, risks or opportunities associated with the proposed approach.\n* Identify innovative solutions, particularly in relation to resilience, predictive maintenance and data-driven approaches.\nProposed Framework Structure\nThe Council is considering establishing a multi-lot framework, with the proposed lots as follows:\nLot 1 - Small General Works\nWorks valued from £0 to £300,000.\nLot 2 - Large General Works\nWorks valued from £300,000 to £7 million.\nLot 3 - Play Areas\nDesign and build of play areas, including associated works.\nThe Council is seeking feedback from providers on the proposed lot structure, including whether the proposed value bands and scope of each lot are appropriate and commercially viable from a market perspective, as well as any innovative approaches or solutions that could be considered within the proposed lot(s).\nProviders are invited to submit any comments, suggestions or recommendations that they consider relevant to the proposed framework structure.\nPlease provide your feedback in a Word document and email it to landscape.design@stoke.gov.uk by 2nd September 2026.\nNext Steps\nFollowing completion of the market engagement exercise, Stoke-on-Trent City Council anticipates progressing to a formal Invitation to Tender (ITT) for the Landscape, Public Realm and Place Framework.\nThe final procurement approach, lot structure and contractual arrangements will be subject to the outcome of the market engagement exercise and the Council's internal governance and approval processes."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}