Lot 1
No lot description published.
This Contract covers the provision of inspection, servicing, maintenance, repair and associated works for: • Domestic Mobility Lifts and Lifting Equipment, and • Passenger Lifts located within communal residential buildings across London & Quadrant’s property portfolio. These asset groups have distinct operational, technical and risk characteristics: • Mobility equipment supports individual residents, often within their own homes and frequently involving vulnerable users • Passenger lifts serve multiple residents and the wider public, typically operating in high-traffic communal environments where uptime and public safety are critical Contractors are required to deliver a service model that is proportionate, responsive and tailored to each asset type. Contractors shall service and maintain (non-exhaustive): A - Domestic Mobility Equipment • Slings, Bathing Equipment, Electric Beds, Hoists, Platform lifts, Stairlifts, Through Floor Lifts and other domestic lifting / accessibility equipment B - Passenger Lifts • Traction Lifts (geared and gearless), Hydraulic Lifts, Machine Room Less (MRL) Lifts, Firefighting/Fireman's Lifts and Goods Passenger Lifts These assets may vary in: • Age • Manufacturer • Technical Complexity • Usage intensity
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways, Lifts, Bath lifts, Chairlifts, Stairlifts, Repair and maintenance services, Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways (42416000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 867 | 4 median · 70.8 average (175 of 867 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (185 of 867 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 67 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 67 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| L&Q are undertaking this preliminary market engagement (PME) to inform the design of a future procurement exercise for the servicing, maintenance and repair of domestic mobility lifts and associated lifting equipment. The procurement will be structured into multiple Lots, with the intention of appointing one contract per Lot. The purpose of this PME is to: • Test the proposed Lot-based procurement strategy for mobility lifts • Assess market capability, capacity and readiness to deliver domestic mobility lift servicing and maintenance at scale • Identify key risks, dependencies and considerations associated with the safe, compliant and reliable delivery of these services • Understand factors that may impact service resilience, compliance and commercial sustainability This PME is not intended to form part of any tender evaluation or selection process. Responses will used solely to inform and refine the future procurement approach including: • Lot structure • Scope definition • Contractual and performance frameworks • Evaluation methodology Feedback received will not be used to assess supplier eligibility, ranking or advantage in any subsequent tender exercise. How will we set this out? L&Q intends to undertake a single tender exercise for mobility lift servicing and maintenance, structured into defined Lots, aligned to geographical and /or service delivery considerations. Each Lot is intended to be awarded to a separate contractor. This approach is intended to: • Align specialist capability with defined scopes of work • Improve service resilience for vulnerable residents • Reduce delivery, compliance and continuity risks • Encourage a competitive and sustainable supply market The PME has a structured Yes / No / Maybe response format. Where additional detail is requested, responses should be brief and factual only. Promotional or marketing content is not required. | engagement | 3 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e85e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079355-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 10:17:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,547,182 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | planning | 079355-2026 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | planning | 079349-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079355-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T11:17:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e85e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP030441",
"name": "LONDON & QUADRANT HOUSING TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PropProc00018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways"
},
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "42416110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bath lifts"
},
{
"id": "42418220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chairlifts"
},
{
"id": "44115600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stairlifts"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "L&Q Mobility Lifts Servicing & Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 9547182.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11933978
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract covers the provision of inspection, servicing, maintenance, repair and associated works for:\n•\tDomestic Mobility Lifts and Lifting Equipment, and\n•\tPassenger Lifts located within communal residential buildings\nacross London & Quadrant’s property portfolio.\nThese asset groups have distinct operational, technical and risk characteristics:\n•\tMobility equipment supports individual residents, often within their own homes and frequently involving vulnerable users\n•\tPassenger lifts serve multiple residents and the wider public, typically operating in high-traffic communal environments where uptime and public safety are critical\nContractors are required to deliver a service model that is proportionate, responsive and tailored to each asset type.\nContractors shall service and maintain (non-exhaustive):\nA - Domestic Mobility Equipment\n•\tSlings, Bathing Equipment, Electric Beds, Hoists, Platform lifts, Stairlifts,\tThrough Floor Lifts and other domestic lifting / accessibility equipment\nB - Passenger Lifts\n•\tTraction Lifts (geared and gearless), Hydraulic Lifts, Machine Room Less (MRL) Lifts, Firefighting/Fireman's Lifts and Goods Passenger Lifts\nThese assets may vary in:\n•\tAge\n•\tManufacturer\n•\tTechnical Complexity\n•\tUsage intensity",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP030441",
"name": "LONDON & QUADRANT HOUSING TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E15 4PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29-35 West Ham Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lqsupplychainmanagement/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030441",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "morriswilliams@lqgroup.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079355-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079355-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T11:17:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "L&Q are undertaking this preliminary market engagement (PME) to inform the design of a future procurement exercise for the servicing, maintenance and repair of domestic mobility lifts and associated lifting equipment.\nThe procurement will be structured into multiple Lots, with the intention of appointing one contract per Lot.\nThe purpose of this PME is to:\n•\tTest the proposed Lot-based procurement strategy for mobility lifts\n•\tAssess market capability, capacity and readiness to deliver domestic mobility lift servicing and maintenance at scale\n•\tIdentify key risks, dependencies and considerations associated with the safe, compliant and reliable delivery of these services\n•\tUnderstand factors that may impact service resilience, compliance and commercial sustainability\nThis PME is not intended to form part of any tender evaluation or selection process.\nResponses will used solely to inform and refine the future procurement approach including:\n•\tLot structure\n•\tScope definition\n•\tContractual and performance frameworks\n•\tEvaluation methodology\nFeedback received will not be used to assess supplier eligibility, ranking or advantage in any subsequent tender exercise.\nHow will we set this out?\nL&Q intends to undertake a single tender exercise for mobility lift servicing and maintenance, structured into defined Lots, aligned to geographical and /or service delivery considerations. Each Lot is intended to be awarded to a separate contractor.\nThis approach is intended to:\n•\tAlign specialist capability with defined scopes of work\n•\tImprove service resilience for vulnerable residents\n•\tReduce delivery, compliance and continuity risks\n•\tEncourage a competitive and sustainable supply market\nThe PME has a structured Yes / No / Maybe response format.\nWhere additional detail is requested, responses should be brief and factual only. Promotional or marketing content is not required."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079355-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T11:17:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e85e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP030441",
"name": "LONDON & QUADRANT HOUSING TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PropProc00018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways"
},
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "42416110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bath lifts"
},
{
"id": "42418220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chairlifts"
},
{
"id": "44115600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stairlifts"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "L&Q Mobility Lifts Servicing & Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 9547182.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11933978
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract covers the provision of inspection, servicing, maintenance, repair and associated works for:\n•\tDomestic Mobility Lifts and Lifting Equipment, and\n•\tPassenger Lifts located within communal residential buildings\nacross London & Quadrant’s property portfolio.\nThese asset groups have distinct operational, technical and risk characteristics:\n•\tMobility equipment supports individual residents, often within their own homes and frequently involving vulnerable users\n•\tPassenger lifts serve multiple residents and the wider public, typically operating in high-traffic communal environments where uptime and public safety are critical\nContractors are required to deliver a service model that is proportionate, responsive and tailored to each asset type.\nContractors shall service and maintain (non-exhaustive):\nA - Domestic Mobility Equipment\n•\tSlings, Bathing Equipment, Electric Beds, Hoists, Platform lifts, Stairlifts,\tThrough Floor Lifts and other domestic lifting / accessibility equipment\nB - Passenger Lifts\n•\tTraction Lifts (geared and gearless), Hydraulic Lifts, Machine Room Less (MRL) Lifts, Firefighting/Fireman's Lifts and Goods Passenger Lifts\nThese assets may vary in:\n•\tAge\n•\tManufacturer\n•\tTechnical Complexity\n•\tUsage intensity",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP030441",
"name": "LONDON & QUADRANT HOUSING TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E15 4PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29-35 West Ham Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lqsupplychainmanagement/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030441",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "morriswilliams@lqgroup.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079355-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079355-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T11:17:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "L&Q are undertaking this preliminary market engagement (PME) to inform the design of a future procurement exercise for the servicing, maintenance and repair of domestic mobility lifts and associated lifting equipment.\nThe procurement will be structured into multiple Lots, with the intention of appointing one contract per Lot.\nThe purpose of this PME is to:\n•\tTest the proposed Lot-based procurement strategy for mobility lifts\n•\tAssess market capability, capacity and readiness to deliver domestic mobility lift servicing and maintenance at scale\n•\tIdentify key risks, dependencies and considerations associated with the safe, compliant and reliable delivery of these services\n•\tUnderstand factors that may impact service resilience, compliance and commercial sustainability\nThis PME is not intended to form part of any tender evaluation or selection process.\nResponses will used solely to inform and refine the future procurement approach including:\n•\tLot structure\n•\tScope definition\n•\tContractual and performance frameworks\n•\tEvaluation methodology\nFeedback received will not be used to assess supplier eligibility, ranking or advantage in any subsequent tender exercise.\nHow will we set this out?\nL&Q intends to undertake a single tender exercise for mobility lift servicing and maintenance, structured into defined Lots, aligned to geographical and /or service delivery considerations. Each Lot is intended to be awarded to a separate contractor.\nThis approach is intended to:\n•\tAlign specialist capability with defined scopes of work\n•\tImprove service resilience for vulnerable residents\n•\tReduce delivery, compliance and continuity risks\n•\tEncourage a competitive and sustainable supply market\nThe PME has a structured Yes / No / Maybe response format.\nWhere additional detail is requested, responses should be brief and factual only. Promotional or marketing content is not required."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079349-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T11:08:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e85e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP030441",
"name": "LONDON & QUADRANT HOUSING TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PropProc00018",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts, skip hoists, hoists, escalators and moving walkways"
},
{
"id": "42416100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lifts"
},
{
"id": "42416110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bath lifts"
},
{
"id": "42418220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chairlifts"
},
{
"id": "44115600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stairlifts"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "51511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of lifting and handling equipment, except lifts and escalators"
}
]
}
],
"title": "L&Q Mobility Lifts Servicing & Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 9547182.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11933978
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Contract covers the provision of inspection, servicing, maintenance, repair and associated works for:\n•\tDomestic Mobility Lifts and Lifting Equipment, and\n•\tPassenger Lifts located within communal residential buildings\nacross London & Quadrant’s property portfolio.\nThese asset groups have distinct operational, technical and risk characteristics:\n•\tMobility equipment supports individual residents, often within their own homes and frequently involving vulnerable users\n•\tPassenger lifts serve multiple residents and the wider public, typically operating in high-traffic communal environments where uptime and public safety are critical\nContractors are required to deliver a service model that is proportionate, responsive and tailored to each asset type.\nContractors shall service and maintain (non-exhaustive):\nA - Domestic Mobility Equipment\n•\tSlings, Bathing Equipment, Electric Beds, Hoists, Platform lifts, Stairlifts,\tThrough Floor Lifts and other domestic lifting / accessibility equipment\nB - Passenger Lifts\n•\tTraction Lifts (geared and gearless), Hydraulic Lifts, Machine Room Less (MRL) Lifts, Firefighting/Fireman's Lifts and Goods Passenger Lifts\nThese assets may vary in:\n•\tAge\n•\tManufacturer\n•\tTechnical Complexity\n•\tUsage intensity\nThe Contract will be for an initial term of 3 years extendable at L&Q's sole option for a period of 2 years plus 1 year plus 1, giving a total of 7 years (the Term).",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP030441",
"name": "LONDON & QUADRANT HOUSING TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E15 4PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "29-35 West Ham Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lqsupplychainmanagement/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP030441",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "morriswilliams@lqgroup.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079349-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079349-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T11:08:42+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}