Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kingston and Richmond Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust (KRFT) is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to inform the future procurement of a Main Entrance Development Programme at Kingston Hospital. KRFT is seeking market feedback in relation to the delivery of a civic main entrance, circulation space, retail offer and office accommodation. The Trust is particularly interested in understanding potential commercial, funding and delivery models capable of supporting a third-party funded, off-balance-sheet solution. Interested organisations are invited to complete and return the accompanying Market Engagement Questionnaire. Responses will be used to help inform KRFT's future procurement strategy, commercial approach and business case development.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 6,890 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,156 of 6,890 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,275 of 6,890 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 864 | 5 median · 105.3 average (131 of 864 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (155 of 864 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 776 | 6.5 median · 11.5 average (10 of 776 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (10 of 776 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust (KRFT) is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to inform the future procurement of a Main Entrance Development Programme at Kingston Hospital. The Trust is seeking market feedback on potential delivery, funding and commercial models for a new civic main entrance, circulation space, retail offer and office accommodation. In particular, KRFT is interested in understanding the viability of third-party funded, off-balance-sheet solutions and identifying organisations with the capability and experience to deliver such arrangements. Interested organisations are invited to request a copy of the Market Engagement Questionnaire by emailing efprocurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk. Completed questionnaires should be returned to the same email address by 12:00 noon on Wednesday 8th July 2026. KRFT also intends to offer optional site visits for interested organisations on Friday 3rd July 2026 and Tuesday 7th July 2026. Organisations wishing to attend a site visit should register their interest by emailing efprocurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk, confirming their preferred date and proposed attendees. Responses received through this market engagement exercise will be used to inform the Trust's future procurement strategy, commercial approach and business case development. KRFT may also invite organisations to participate in subsequent one-to-one discussions as part of the market engagement process. | engagement | 8 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc3a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059447-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 12:58:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | planning | 059447-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059447-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T13:58:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-5529-JNMP",
"name": "Kingston and Richmond Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W240270",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2067-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "KRFT – Main Entrance Development Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust (KRFT) is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to inform the future procurement of a Main Entrance Development Programme at Kingston Hospital.\nKRFT is seeking market feedback in relation to the delivery of a civic main entrance, circulation space, retail offer and office accommodation. The Trust is particularly interested in understanding potential commercial, funding and delivery models capable of supporting a third-party funded, off-balance-sheet solution.\nInterested organisations are invited to complete and return the accompanying Market Engagement Questionnaire. Responses will be used to help inform KRFT's future procurement strategy, commercial approach and business case development.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-5529-JNMP",
"name": "Kingston and Richmond Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kingston Upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT2 7QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Galworthy Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kingstonhospital.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBL-5529-JNMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Pathmadeva",
"email": "efprocurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059447-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059447-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T13:58:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust (KRFT) is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to inform the future procurement of a Main Entrance Development Programme at Kingston Hospital.\nThe Trust is seeking market feedback on potential delivery, funding and commercial models for a new civic main entrance, circulation space, retail offer and office accommodation. In particular, KRFT is interested in understanding the viability of third-party funded, off-balance-sheet solutions and identifying organisations with the capability and experience to deliver such arrangements.\nInterested organisations are invited to request a copy of the Market Engagement Questionnaire by emailing efprocurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk. Completed questionnaires should be returned to the same email address by 12:00 noon on Wednesday 8th July 2026.\nKRFT also intends to offer optional site visits for interested organisations on Friday 3rd July 2026 and Tuesday 7th July 2026. Organisations wishing to attend a site visit should register their interest by emailing efprocurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk, confirming their preferred date and proposed attendees.\nResponses received through this market engagement exercise will be used to inform the Trust's future procurement strategy, commercial approach and business case development. KRFT may also invite organisations to participate in subsequent one-to-one discussions as part of the market engagement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059447-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T13:58:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-5529-JNMP",
"name": "Kingston and Richmond Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W240270",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2067-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "KRFT – Main Entrance Development Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust (KRFT) is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to inform the future procurement of a Main Entrance Development Programme at Kingston Hospital.\nKRFT is seeking market feedback in relation to the delivery of a civic main entrance, circulation space, retail offer and office accommodation. The Trust is particularly interested in understanding potential commercial, funding and delivery models capable of supporting a third-party funded, off-balance-sheet solution.\nInterested organisations are invited to complete and return the accompanying Market Engagement Questionnaire. Responses will be used to help inform KRFT's future procurement strategy, commercial approach and business case development.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-5529-JNMP",
"name": "Kingston and Richmond Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kingston Upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT2 7QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Galworthy Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kingstonhospital.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBL-5529-JNMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Pathmadeva",
"email": "efprocurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059447-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059447-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T13:58:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust (KRFT) is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to inform the future procurement of a Main Entrance Development Programme at Kingston Hospital.\nThe Trust is seeking market feedback on potential delivery, funding and commercial models for a new civic main entrance, circulation space, retail offer and office accommodation. In particular, KRFT is interested in understanding the viability of third-party funded, off-balance-sheet solutions and identifying organisations with the capability and experience to deliver such arrangements.\nInterested organisations are invited to request a copy of the Market Engagement Questionnaire by emailing efprocurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk. Completed questionnaires should be returned to the same email address by 12:00 noon on Wednesday 8th July 2026.\nKRFT also intends to offer optional site visits for interested organisations on Friday 3rd July 2026 and Tuesday 7th July 2026. Organisations wishing to attend a site visit should register their interest by emailing efprocurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk, confirming their preferred date and proposed attendees.\nResponses received through this market engagement exercise will be used to inform the Trust's future procurement strategy, commercial approach and business case development. KRFT may also invite organisations to participate in subsequent one-to-one discussions as part of the market engagement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}