Lot 1
No lot description published.
Project Overview 1.1 The route to market being considered is the Competitive Flexible Procedure. This will comprise of a Request to Participate stage with Conditions of Participation questions and an Invitation to Tender stage. 1.2 The scope of the project is to redevelop two existing sites, to accommodate the British High Commission. The British High Commission (Ghana) estate is made up of two sites that sit side by side. It is located on Julius Nyerere Link Road in a reasonably affluent and central part of Accra, close to Parliament, the Presidency and some Ministries. The office estate in Accra is tired and in poor condition (in places), having suffered from a lack of strategic investment and maintenance. 1.3 It is anticipated that the consturction will take place in phases. Work will start at the Volta site which will be vacant throughout construction (staff normally based at this site will be temporarily moved to the Afadja Site). Once construction works at the Volta site are complete, all of the staff at the Afadja site will be transferred to the Volta site to enable the phase 2 works to be undertaken in the unoccupied Afadja building. 1.4 In line with the overall estate strategy, the intention is to have the Volta HC Office staff move to the Afadja High Commission for the duration of the Volta construction period. 1.5 The existing sites comprises of: • An existing split-site office building. It is proposed that the Volta building be retained and refurbished. • Existing plant structures to be demolished to make way for new extension. • Existing external landscaping to be demolished in some areas to make way for new cloister and walkway. 1.6 Part of the site development design includes: • Undertaking minor works to the existing Afadja site to make suitable to be used as a decant property whilst works to the Volta building are undertaken. • Refurbish the existing building to a fit-for-purpose, open plan office standard. • Replacement of existing mechanical and electrical installations. • Seismic strengthening and associated structural works. • External works to create shared internal and external spaces. 1.7 The Contractor, as well as any engaged sub-contractors, are required to perform all work in accordance with the relevant UK Standards. The construction must meet established UK standards throughout the build process. 2. It is anticipated that the works will be undertaken under the NEC form of contract; ECC 4, Option A (Priced Contract with an Activity Schedule). 3. The project team is also considering the inclusion of an Early Contractor Involvement stage ahead of the construction stage. Both stages will be within the same contract. 4. Some areas of the building will be classified as higher security and will require a separate specialist contractor. These works will not form part of this requirement/contract. However, the parameter and interface between the higher classified areas and the works within this requirement will require security cleared personnel at Security Check (SC*) level to manage the works. Contractor’s will need to be able to provide such personnel before the works contract can begin. *SC is a process of security vetting. Further details can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/united-kingdom-security-vetting-clearance-levels/national-security-vetting-clearance-levels#security-check-sc. 5. Below is a schedule of key market engagement and tendering activities (subject to change): Activity Date Submit PME questionnaire Response 23rd February 2026 1:1 Discussions with Bidders W/C 2nd March 2026 Issue ITT Summer/Autumn 2026 Bidders day Summer/Autumn 2026 Proposed Bid Deadline Autumn/Winter 2026 Contract Award Winter 2026
GH, GH
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,326 | 4 median · 23.7 average (1,693 of 8,326 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,865 of 8,326 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 26 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: GH | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 837 | 6 median · 9.9 average (13 of 837 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (14 of 837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers are invited to complete the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire, which can be found at https://forms.office.com/e/kLxPz9bM5R Please confirm interest by providing responses to the questions in the questionnaire by 17:00 GMT, 23rd February 2026. There may be further market engagement activities such as presentations and meetings. In such case, this notice will be updated. | engagement | 1 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065411 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013478-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 13 2026 14:29:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £9,300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2026 | planning | 013478-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013478-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T14:29:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065411",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065411",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "GH",
"country": "GH",
"countryName": "Ghana"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FCDO Accra British High Commission Offices Redevelopment, Ghana",
"value": {
"amount": 9300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11160000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project Overview\n1.1\tThe route to market being considered is the Competitive Flexible Procedure. This will comprise of a Request to Participate stage with Conditions of Participation questions and an Invitation to Tender stage.\n1.2\tThe scope of the project is to redevelop two existing sites, to accommodate the British High Commission. The British High Commission (Ghana) estate is made up of two sites that sit side by side. It is located on Julius Nyerere Link Road in a reasonably affluent and central part of Accra, close to Parliament, the Presidency and some Ministries. The office estate in Accra is tired and in poor condition (in places), having suffered from a lack of strategic investment and maintenance. \n1.3\tIt is anticipated that the consturction will take place in phases. Work will start at the Volta site which will be vacant throughout construction (staff normally based at this site will be temporarily moved to the Afadja Site). Once construction works at the Volta site are complete, all of the staff at the Afadja site will be transferred to the Volta site to enable the phase 2 works to be undertaken in the unoccupied Afadja building. \n1.4\tIn line with the overall estate strategy, the intention is to have the Volta HC Office staff move to the Afadja High Commission for the duration of the Volta construction period.\n1.5\tThe existing sites comprises of:\n•\tAn existing split-site office building. It is proposed that the Volta building be retained and refurbished. \n•\tExisting plant structures to be demolished to make way for new extension. \n•\tExisting external landscaping to be demolished in some areas to make way for new cloister and walkway. \n1.6\tPart of the site development design includes:\n•\tUndertaking minor works to the existing Afadja site to make suitable to be used as a decant property whilst works to the Volta building are undertaken. \n•\tRefurbish the existing building to a fit-for-purpose, open plan office standard. \n•\tReplacement of existing mechanical and electrical installations. \n•\tSeismic strengthening and associated structural works.\n•\tExternal works to create shared internal and external spaces. \n1.7\tThe Contractor, as well as any engaged sub-contractors, are required to perform all work in accordance with the relevant UK Standards. The construction must meet established UK standards throughout the build process.\n2.\tIt is anticipated that the works will be undertaken under the NEC form of contract; ECC 4, Option A (Priced Contract with an Activity Schedule). \n3.\tThe project team is also considering the inclusion of an Early Contractor Involvement stage ahead of the construction stage. Both stages will be within the same contract. \n4.\tSome areas of the building will be classified as higher security and will require a separate specialist contractor. These works will not form part of this requirement/contract. However, the parameter and interface between the higher classified areas and the works within this requirement will require security cleared personnel at Security Check (SC*) level to manage the works. Contractor’s will need to be able to provide such personnel before the works contract can begin. \n*SC is a process of security vetting. Further details can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/united-kingdom-security-vetting-clearance-levels/national-security-vetting-clearance-levels#security-check-sc. \n5.\tBelow is a schedule of key market engagement and tendering activities (subject to change):\nActivity\t Date\nSubmit PME questionnaire Response\t23rd February 2026 \n1:1 Discussions with Bidders \t W/C 2nd March 2026 \nIssue ITT\t Summer/Autumn 2026\nBidders day\t Summer/Autumn 2026\nProposed Bid Deadline\t Autumn/Winter 2026\nContract Award\t Winter 2026",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathy Joslin",
"email": "Katherine.Joslin@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013478-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013478-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T14:29:08Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to complete the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire, which can be found at https://forms.office.com/e/kLxPz9bM5R\nPlease confirm interest by providing responses to the questions in the questionnaire by 17:00 GMT, 23rd February 2026.\nThere may be further market engagement activities such as presentations and meetings. In such case, this notice will be updated."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013478-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T14:29:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065411",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065411",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "GH",
"country": "GH",
"countryName": "Ghana"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FCDO Accra British High Commission Offices Redevelopment, Ghana",
"value": {
"amount": 9300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11160000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project Overview\n1.1\tThe route to market being considered is the Competitive Flexible Procedure. This will comprise of a Request to Participate stage with Conditions of Participation questions and an Invitation to Tender stage.\n1.2\tThe scope of the project is to redevelop two existing sites, to accommodate the British High Commission. The British High Commission (Ghana) estate is made up of two sites that sit side by side. It is located on Julius Nyerere Link Road in a reasonably affluent and central part of Accra, close to Parliament, the Presidency and some Ministries. The office estate in Accra is tired and in poor condition (in places), having suffered from a lack of strategic investment and maintenance. \n1.3\tIt is anticipated that the consturction will take place in phases. Work will start at the Volta site which will be vacant throughout construction (staff normally based at this site will be temporarily moved to the Afadja Site). Once construction works at the Volta site are complete, all of the staff at the Afadja site will be transferred to the Volta site to enable the phase 2 works to be undertaken in the unoccupied Afadja building. \n1.4\tIn line with the overall estate strategy, the intention is to have the Volta HC Office staff move to the Afadja High Commission for the duration of the Volta construction period.\n1.5\tThe existing sites comprises of:\n•\tAn existing split-site office building. It is proposed that the Volta building be retained and refurbished. \n•\tExisting plant structures to be demolished to make way for new extension. \n•\tExisting external landscaping to be demolished in some areas to make way for new cloister and walkway. \n1.6\tPart of the site development design includes:\n•\tUndertaking minor works to the existing Afadja site to make suitable to be used as a decant property whilst works to the Volta building are undertaken. \n•\tRefurbish the existing building to a fit-for-purpose, open plan office standard. \n•\tReplacement of existing mechanical and electrical installations. \n•\tSeismic strengthening and associated structural works.\n•\tExternal works to create shared internal and external spaces. \n1.7\tThe Contractor, as well as any engaged sub-contractors, are required to perform all work in accordance with the relevant UK Standards. The construction must meet established UK standards throughout the build process.\n2.\tIt is anticipated that the works will be undertaken under the NEC form of contract; ECC 4, Option A (Priced Contract with an Activity Schedule). \n3.\tThe project team is also considering the inclusion of an Early Contractor Involvement stage ahead of the construction stage. Both stages will be within the same contract. \n4.\tSome areas of the building will be classified as higher security and will require a separate specialist contractor. These works will not form part of this requirement/contract. However, the parameter and interface between the higher classified areas and the works within this requirement will require security cleared personnel at Security Check (SC*) level to manage the works. Contractor’s will need to be able to provide such personnel before the works contract can begin. \n*SC is a process of security vetting. Further details can be found at https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/united-kingdom-security-vetting-clearance-levels/national-security-vetting-clearance-levels#security-check-sc. \n5.\tBelow is a schedule of key market engagement and tendering activities (subject to change):\nActivity\t Date\nSubmit PME questionnaire Response\t23rd February 2026 \n1:1 Discussions with Bidders \t W/C 2nd March 2026 \nIssue ITT\t Summer/Autumn 2026\nBidders day\t Summer/Autumn 2026\nProposed Bid Deadline\t Autumn/Winter 2026\nContract Award\t Winter 2026",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathy Joslin",
"email": "Katherine.Joslin@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013478-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013478-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T14:29:08Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are invited to complete the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire, which can be found at https://forms.office.com/e/kLxPz9bM5R\nPlease confirm interest by providing responses to the questions in the questionnaire by 17:00 GMT, 23rd February 2026.\nThere may be further market engagement activities such as presentations and meetings. In such case, this notice will be updated."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}