Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kingston and Richmond Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →
Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust (KRFT) is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to inform the future procurement of a Main Entrance Development Programme at Kingston Hospital. KRFT is seeking market feedback in relation to the delivery of a civic main entrance, circulation space, retail offer and office accommodation. The Trust is particularly interested in understanding potential commercial, funding and delivery models capable of supporting a third-party funded, off-balance-sheet solution. Interested organisations are invited to complete and return the accompanying Market Engagement Questionnaire. Responses will be used to help inform KRFT's future procurement strategy, commercial approach and business case development.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 11,673 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,259 of 11,673 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,593 of 11,673 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,529 | 6 median · 72.9 average (428 of 1,529 with a bid count) | 8 average (478 of 1,529 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,091 | 6 median · 9.8 average (12 of 1,091 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (12 of 1,091 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust (KRFT) is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to inform the future procurement of a Main Entrance Development Programme at Kingston Hospital. The Trust is seeking market feedback on potential delivery, funding and commercial models for a new civic main entrance, circulation space, retail offer and office accommodation. In particular, KRFT is interested in understanding the viability of third-party funded, off-balance-sheet solutions and identifying organisations with the capability and experience to deliver such arrangements. Interested organisations are invited to complete the Market Engagement Questionnaire and submit responses to efprocurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk by 12:00 on Wednesday 8th July 2026. Responses will be used to inform the Trust's future procurement strategy and business case development. | engagement | 8 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc30 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059431-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 12:41:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | planning | 059431-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059431-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T13:41:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-5529-JNMP",
"name": "Kingston and Richmond Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W240270",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2067-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "KRFT – Main Entrance Development Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust (KRFT) is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to inform the future procurement of a Main Entrance Development Programme at Kingston Hospital.\nKRFT is seeking market feedback in relation to the delivery of a civic main entrance, circulation space, retail offer and office accommodation. The Trust is particularly interested in understanding potential commercial, funding and delivery models capable of supporting a third-party funded, off-balance-sheet solution.\nInterested organisations are invited to complete and return the accompanying Market Engagement Questionnaire. Responses will be used to help inform KRFT's future procurement strategy, commercial approach and business case development.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-5529-JNMP",
"name": "Kingston and Richmond Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kingston Upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT2 7QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Galworthy Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kingstonhospital.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBL-5529-JNMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Pathmadeva",
"email": "efprocurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059431-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059431-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T13:41:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust (KRFT) is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to inform the future procurement of a Main Entrance Development Programme at Kingston Hospital. The Trust is seeking market feedback on potential delivery, funding and commercial models for a new civic main entrance, circulation space, retail offer and office accommodation. In particular, KRFT is interested in understanding the viability of third-party funded, off-balance-sheet solutions and identifying organisations with the capability and experience to deliver such arrangements. Interested organisations are invited to complete the Market Engagement Questionnaire and submit responses to efprocurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk by 12:00 on Wednesday 8th July 2026. Responses will be used to inform the Trust's future procurement strategy and business case development."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059431-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T13:41:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-5529-JNMP",
"name": "Kingston and Richmond Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "W240270",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2067-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "KRFT – Main Entrance Development Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust (KRFT) is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to inform the future procurement of a Main Entrance Development Programme at Kingston Hospital.\nKRFT is seeking market feedback in relation to the delivery of a civic main entrance, circulation space, retail offer and office accommodation. The Trust is particularly interested in understanding potential commercial, funding and delivery models capable of supporting a third-party funded, off-balance-sheet solution.\nInterested organisations are invited to complete and return the accompanying Market Engagement Questionnaire. Responses will be used to help inform KRFT's future procurement strategy, commercial approach and business case development.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBL-5529-JNMP",
"name": "Kingston and Richmond Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kingston Upon Thames",
"postalCode": "KT2 7QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Galworthy Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.kingstonhospital.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBL-5529-JNMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Pathmadeva",
"email": "efprocurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059431-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059431-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T13:41:19+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Kingston and Richmond NHS Foundation Trust (KRFT) is undertaking a Preliminary Market Engagement exercise to inform the future procurement of a Main Entrance Development Programme at Kingston Hospital. The Trust is seeking market feedback on potential delivery, funding and commercial models for a new civic main entrance, circulation space, retail offer and office accommodation. In particular, KRFT is interested in understanding the viability of third-party funded, off-balance-sheet solutions and identifying organisations with the capability and experience to deliver such arrangements. Interested organisations are invited to complete the Market Engagement Questionnaire and submit responses to efprocurement@stgeorges.nhs.uk by 12:00 on Wednesday 8th July 2026. Responses will be used to inform the Trust's future procurement strategy and business case development."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}