Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "082021-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T09:10:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-9688-NYYX",
"name": "The Borough Council of Newcastle-under-Lyme"
},
"tender": {
"id": "N/A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A short extension has been allowed to allow for any installation delays."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Knutton Lane Depot - Installation of New Air Conditioning",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The tender price accounts for 50% of the overall score. When the total cost of each bid has been established these costs should be converted to a score of 100. All other bids should be scored using the formula:\nBid’s score = 100 x (lowest cost / this cost)"
},
{
"name": "Knutton Lane Depot - Installation of New Air Conditioning",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "> Bidders are requested to provide a clear and concise method statement for the delivery of the project clearly demonstrating how the will act within the confines of a working environment and offer compliance with the Borough Council Knutton Lane Health and Safety - (weighting - 30%).\n> Bidders are requested to provide details of their experience in delivering similar projects - (weighting - 30%).\n> Bidders are requested to provide details of technical compliance (e.g. qualification and accreditations obtained by both the company and its installation team) - (weighting - 20%).\n> Bidders are requested to provide a detailed timetable for delivery of the project - (weighting - 20%) "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Contained within the Invitation to Tender Documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-conditioning installations"
},
{
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Knutton Lane Depot - Installation of New Air Conditioning",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651693",
"description": "Invitation to Tender Part 2 - Installation of Air Conditioning (Knutton Lane)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651694",
"description": "Installation of Air Conditioning (Knutton Lane) - Visitor and Contractor Safety Guide (Knutton Lane Depot)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651695",
"description": "Draft Goods & Supporting Services Contract - Installation of Air-Conditioning - Knutton Lane Depot.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651708",
"description": "Invitation to Tender Part 1 - Installation of Air Conditioning (Knutton Lane)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082021-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082021-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T09:10:46+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082021-2026",
"description": "Please note the client officer has changed the site visits to take place from the 7th to 9th September. "
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Newcastle-under-Lyme is seeking a provider for the installation of new air conditioning at its Knutton Lane, Depot Works, ST5 2SL. The proposal allows for the installation of external condensing units as follows:\n> Three units mounted at high level on the Fire Station side.\n> One unit mounted at the rear of the building.\n> One unit mounted on the opposite side of the building.\n> Remaining units mounted at low level adjacent to the generator at the front of the building, providing discreet positioning and ease of maintenance access.\n> Protective security cages can be provided if required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-9688-NYYX",
"name": "The Borough Council of Newcastle-under-Lyme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-under-Lyme",
"postalCode": "ST5 1BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle-staffs.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMC-9688-NYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Cartwright ",
"email": "david.cartwright@newcastle-staffs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01782 742651"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082021-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "082021-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T09:10:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-9688-NYYX",
"name": "The Borough Council of Newcastle-under-Lyme"
},
"tender": {
"id": "N/A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A short extension has been allowed to allow for any installation delays."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Knutton Lane Depot - Installation of New Air Conditioning",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The tender price accounts for 50% of the overall score. When the total cost of each bid has been established these costs should be converted to a score of 100. All other bids should be scored using the formula:\nBid’s score = 100 x (lowest cost / this cost)"
},
{
"name": "Knutton Lane Depot - Installation of New Air Conditioning",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "> Bidders are requested to provide a clear and concise method statement for the delivery of the project clearly demonstrating how the will act within the confines of a working environment and offer compliance with the Borough Council Knutton Lane Health and Safety - (weighting - 30%).\n> Bidders are requested to provide details of their experience in delivering similar projects - (weighting - 30%).\n> Bidders are requested to provide details of technical compliance (e.g. qualification and accreditations obtained by both the company and its installation team) - (weighting - 20%).\n> Bidders are requested to provide a detailed timetable for delivery of the project - (weighting - 20%) "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Contained within the Invitation to Tender Documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-conditioning installations"
},
{
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Knutton Lane Depot - Installation of New Air Conditioning",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651693",
"description": "Invitation to Tender Part 2 - Installation of Air Conditioning (Knutton Lane)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651694",
"description": "Installation of Air Conditioning (Knutton Lane) - Visitor and Contractor Safety Guide (Knutton Lane Depot)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651695",
"description": "Draft Goods & Supporting Services Contract - Installation of Air-Conditioning - Knutton Lane Depot.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-6",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651708",
"description": "Invitation to Tender Part 1 - Installation of Air Conditioning (Knutton Lane)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082021-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082021-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T09:10:46+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082021-2026",
"description": "Please note the client officer has changed the site visits to take place from the 7th to 9th September. "
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Newcastle-under-Lyme is seeking a provider for the installation of new air conditioning at its Knutton Lane, Depot Works, ST5 2SL. The proposal allows for the installation of external condensing units as follows:\n> Three units mounted at high level on the Fire Station side.\n> One unit mounted at the rear of the building.\n> One unit mounted on the opposite side of the building.\n> Remaining units mounted at low level adjacent to the generator at the front of the building, providing discreet positioning and ease of maintenance access.\n> Protective security cages can be provided if required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-9688-NYYX",
"name": "The Borough Council of Newcastle-under-Lyme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-under-Lyme",
"postalCode": "ST5 1BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle-staffs.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMC-9688-NYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Cartwright ",
"email": "david.cartwright@newcastle-staffs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01782 742651"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}27 Aug 2026 · 081962-2026 · tender
{
"id": "081962-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T17:15:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee0a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-9688-NYYX",
"name": "The Borough Council of Newcastle-under-Lyme"
},
"tender": {
"id": "N/A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A short extension has been allowed to allow for any installation delays."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Knutton Lane Depot - Installation of New Air Conditioning",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The tender price accounts for 50% of the overall score. When the total cost of each bid has been established these costs should be converted to a score of 100. All other bids should be scored using the formula:\nBid’s score = 100 x (lowest cost / this cost)"
},
{
"name": "Knutton Lane Depot - Installation of New Air Conditioning",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "> Bidders are requested to provide a clear and concise method statement for the delivery of the project clearly demonstrating how the will act within the confines of a working environment and offer compliance with the Borough Council Knutton Lane Health and Safety - (weighting - 30%).\n> Bidders are requested to provide details of their experience in delivering similar projects - (weighting - 30%).\n> Bidders are requested to provide details of technical compliance (e.g. qualification and accreditations obtained by both the company and its installation team) - (weighting - 20%).\n> Bidders are requested to provide a detailed timetable for delivery of the project - (weighting - 20%) "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Contained within the Invitation to Tender Documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-conditioning installations"
},
{
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Knutton Lane Depot - Installation of New Air Conditioning",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651692",
"description": "Invitation to Tender Part 1 - Installation of Air Conditioning (Knutton Lane)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651693",
"description": "Invitation to Tender Part 2 - Installation of Air Conditioning (Knutton Lane)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651694",
"description": "Installation of Air Conditioning (Knutton Lane) - Visitor and Contractor Safety Guide (Knutton Lane Depot)",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-5",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=651695",
"description": "Draft Goods & Supporting Services Contract - Installation of Air-Conditioning - Knutton Lane Depot.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "081962-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081962-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T17:15:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Borough Council of Newcastle-under-Lyme is seeking a provider for the installation of new air conditioning at its Knutton Lane, Depot Works, ST5 2SL. The proposal allows for the installation of external condensing units as follows:\n> Three units mounted at high level on the Fire Station side.\n> One unit mounted at the rear of the building.\n> One unit mounted on the opposite side of the building.\n> Remaining units mounted at low level adjacent to the generator at the front of the building, providing discreet positioning and ease of maintenance access.\n> Protective security cages can be provided if required.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-9688-NYYX",
"name": "The Borough Council of Newcastle-under-Lyme",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-under-Lyme",
"postalCode": "ST5 1BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castle House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newcastle-staffs.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMC-9688-NYYX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Cartwright ",
"email": "david.cartwright@newcastle-staffs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01782 742651"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}