← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Kitchen and Bathroom Replacements

Buyer: Southdown Housing Association →

BuyerSouthdown Housing Association
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Renewal/Replacement of Domestic Kitchens and or Bathrooms of properties in East & West Sussex including Brighton

Delivery location

UKJ21 · UKJ22 · UKJ27 · UKJ28

Categories

Kitchen furniture and equipment 39141000Fitted kitchens 39141400Bathroom furniture 39144000Bathrooms construction work 45211310Installation of fitted kitchens 45421151Plumbing and sanitary works 45330000

Lot details

Lot 1

Replacement of Kitchens and or Bathrooms at Properties in East & West Sussex Including Brighton

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Organisational Profile — 5
Arranging Access — 5
Safeguarding — 10
Challenging Behaviours — 10
Resource Availability — 10
Health and Safety — 5
Complaints — 5
Social Value — 10
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Kitchen furniture and equipment, Fitted kitchens, Installation of fitted kitchens, Bathroom furniture, Bathrooms construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Kitchen furniture and equipment (39141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,4726 median · 49.5 average (1,150 of 2,472 with a bid count)5.6 average (1,237 of 2,472 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ2145 median · 5 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013807-2026-Kitchen and Bathroom Replacements-1

Statusactive
Value£220,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04deb3
Latest release ID013807-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 16 2026 12:25:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Feb 2026award, contract013807-2026
13 Feb 2025tender004948-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013807-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-16T12:25:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04deb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130717",
    "name": "Southdown Housing Association"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013807-2026-Kitchen and Bathroom Replacements-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174538",
          "name": "Hedley Visick Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04deb3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Replacement of Kitchens and or Bathrooms at Properties in East & West Sussex Including Brighton",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Organisational Profile",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Arranging Access",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Safeguarding",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Challenging Behaviours",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resource Availability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Complaints",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ28"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39141400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fitted kitchens"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421151",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
          },
          {
            "id": "39144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathroom furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathrooms construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kitchen and Bathroom Replacements",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal/Replacement of Domestic Kitchens and or Bathrooms of properties in East & West Sussex including Brighton",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130717",
      "name": "Southdown Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bell Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdown.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43265",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "20755R",
        "legalName": "Southdown Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing.tenders@southdown.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7356140467"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174538",
      "name": "Hedley Visick Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN20 9RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Wannock Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hedleyvisick.co.uk/contact.html",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hedley Visick Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@hedleyvisick.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1323488411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013807-2026-Kitchen and Bathroom Replacements-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 220000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013807-2026-Kitchen and Bathroom Replacements-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:236641)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Feb 2026 · 013807-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013807-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-16T12:25:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04deb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130717",
    "name": "Southdown Housing Association"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013807-2026-Kitchen and Bathroom Replacements-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-174538",
          "name": "Hedley Visick Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04deb3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Replacement of Kitchens and or Bathrooms at Properties in East & West Sussex Including Brighton",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Organisational Profile",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Arranging Access",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Safeguarding",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Challenging Behaviours",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resource Availability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Complaints",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ28"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39141400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fitted kitchens"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421151",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
          },
          {
            "id": "39144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathroom furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathrooms construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kitchen and Bathroom Replacements",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal/Replacement of Domestic Kitchens and or Bathrooms of properties in East & West Sussex including Brighton",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130717",
      "name": "Southdown Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bell Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdown.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43265",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "20755R",
        "legalName": "Southdown Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing.tenders@southdown.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7356140467"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-174538",
      "name": "Hedley Visick Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Eastbourne",
        "postalCode": "BN20 9RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Wannock Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hedleyvisick.co.uk/contact.html",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hedley Visick Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@hedleyvisick.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1323488411"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013807-2026-Kitchen and Bathroom Replacements-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 220000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013807-2026-Kitchen and Bathroom Replacements-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:236641)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Feb 2025 · 004948-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004948-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-13T14:19:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04deb3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130717",
    "name": "Southdown Housing Association"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04deb3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 220000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Replacement of Kitchens and or Bathrooms at Properties in East & West Sussex Including Brighton",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Organisational Profile",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Arranging Access",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Safeguarding",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Challenging Behaviours",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resource Availability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Complaints",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ22"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ27"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ28"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39141400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fitted kitchens"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421151",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
          },
          {
            "id": "39144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathroom furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathrooms construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kitchen and Bathroom Replacements",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-17T17:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Bell Lane"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-17T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Renewal/Replacement of Domestic Kitchens and or Bathrooms of properties in East & West Sussex including Brighton",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-17T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45330000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "-\tBuilding regulations, British standards, UK Law , Chas Certification\n-\tPublic health act\n-\tBS7671:2018 or equivalent\n-\tElectricity at work 1989\n-\tCoSHH Regulations 2002\n-\tControl of asbestos 2012\n-\tWater regulations including water fittings\n-       DBS Checked and passed"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130717",
      "name": "Southdown Housing Association",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bell Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdown.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43265",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "20755R",
        "legalName": "Southdown Housing Association"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
        "email": "purchasing.tenders@southdown.org",
        "telephone": "+44 7356140467"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=233792.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:233792)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}