Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Josephson Arbitrary Waveform Synthesiser 2V (JAWS) primary voltage standard
Electrical machinery
apparatus
equipment and consumables; lighting
+2 more
UK
Published value
£447,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NPL Management Limited: "Josephson Arbitrary Waveform Synthesiser 2V (JAWS) primary voltage standard". Published status: planning. Published value: £447,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NPL Management Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £447,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NPL Management Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NPL Management Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Pye Tait LtdTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 315 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Pye Tait Ltd | 1 win | £52,950 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNPL Management Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Jan 2026, 15:18 GMT | Last source update8 Jan 2026, 15:18 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationElectrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06020f | ||
What is being bought
NPL is procuring a Josephson Arbitrary Waveform Synthesiser (JAWS) primary voltage standard. This is a series array of Josephson junctions in which single pulses of bias current each generate a small but precisely defined quantised voltage across the array. Accurate voltage waveforms are constructed by fast repetition of the pulses with accurately timed intervals between them. In the JAWS system, the output voltage is always precisely defined. This is in contrast to the Programmable Josephson Voltage Standard (PJVS) in which there are time intervals when the voltage output is not precisely known and is not suitable.
NPL intends to award the contract for a 2V JAWS reference system to the manufacturer the U.S. Department of Commerce, National Institute of Standards and Technology.
NPL requires the following specifications:
Range and accuracy of voltage output
Output voltage: Up to 2 V
Upper frequency limit: Up to at least 1 MHz
Lower frequency limit: Down to 5 Hz (lowest frequency component), with the capability to output DC
Pulse repetition rate: At least 10 Gsamples / second
RMS uncertainty with 100 Hz sine wave generation: better than 4 ppm (k=2)
RMS uncertainty with 10 kHz sine wave generation: better than 8 ppm (k=2)
Cooling
The system will not require any liquid cryogens
Automation
The system will be provided with software for custom waveform design or selecting standard sine waveforms. A detailed knowledge of the techniques used to generate the pulse patterns (e.g. delta-sigma conversion) should not be required of the operators. It is highly desirable that the software is able to perform automatic calibration of AC voltmeters and calibrators such as the Fluke 5700 series.
Training
The system should be simple enough to operate that users already experienced with programmable Josephson voltage standards can operate it after 2-3 days of training. The training will be provided by the supplier at the NPL Teddington site.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £447,000
8 Jan 2026, 15:18 GMT - Status changed to planning
8 Jan 2026, 15:18 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Jan 2026, 15:18 GMT - Buyer information updated
8 Jan 2026, 15:18 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
8 Jan 2026, 15:18 GMT - Procedure published
8 Jan 2026, 15:18 GMT - engagement
19 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT · scheduledThis Engagement Notice is intended to act a s a Direct Award Notice that NPL will award this contract to U.S. Department of Commerce, National Institute of Standards and Technology at the end of this engagement deadline .
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NPL Management Limited
Contracting authority GB-COH-02937881Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 8 Jan 2026, 15:18 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |