Lot 1
This soft market testing exercise is intended to validate the proposed competitive procedure with negotiation procurement route.
Buyer: London Borough of Ealing →
This soft market testing exercise concerns the renewal of an innovative joint contract for environmental enforcement. Harrow, Hounslow and Ealing councils have joined together to deliver a more efficient service, widening the scope of environmental enforcement activity, sharing of overhead costs, expertise and allowing greater flexibility. This contract is for the provision of Enforcement Services by way of the issue of fixed penalty notices in respect of a range of environmental and highways related enforcement legislation including but not limited to the: • Environmental Protection Act 1990; • Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005; • Dogs (Fouling of Land) Act 1990 and 1996; • Anti-Social Behaviour Act 2003; • Refuse Disposal (Amenity) Act 1978 and 1987 • Anti-social behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014; • Highways Act 1980 • London Local Authorities and Transport for London Act 2003 • Town and Country Planning Act 1990 • In 2016/17, over 20,000 fixed penalties were issued for littering and fly tipping across the participating borough areas. In the latest iteration of the contract the activity rate has risen to between 600 and 800 fixed penalty notices paid per month. The proposed competitive procedure with negotiation procurement will involve a contractual structure which will allow other Councils and public bodies to join the joint arrangement. The Councils are keen to include some important, but peripheral activities, in the scope of the procurement including security and traffic direction. For these activities there will be a reimbursement mechanism per hour or per day as appropriate. The Councils have clear requirements for how vulnerable adults would be treated and in particular fixed penalty notices should not be served on minors. Areas for discussion The Councils would like to explore with suppliers the following aspects of this significant and imminent procurement:- Payment mechanism for the contract Affordability thresholds Procurement route Contract structure o Risk partition Performance monitoring and enhancement Optimal contract term Expansion of client base Expansion of the service base Technology renewal with time o What is the current envelope for reliable, innovative technology? Social value o What metrics and KPIs to apply? How to catalyse benefits in education, employment and skills? TUPE indemnification The robust rejection of non- economically sustainable tenders Mobilisation and service set up o How much time do you need to mobilise? Applying If you would like to see us to discuss this opportunity please write in no more than 1000 words describing your interest in the procurement, your past experience in the field and the points you would like to discuss. Soft market testing is planned to take place on the 23rd and 24th January 2023 in Ealing. Each party would have 3 hours with a common agenda and meeting will be held in Perceval House, Ealing Broadway, 14-16 Uxbridge Rd, London W5 2HL. The Council will keep confidential any aspects of the discussion flagged as such by participants in the soft market testing process. If you are not seen please rest assured this will not disadvantage you in the forthcoming formal procurement. All parties which express an interest will receive anonymised feedback from the soft market testing event before the Find a Tender Service notice is published (marking the start of the formal procurement procedure) Please make your return via the London Tenders Portal for this opportunity by the 6th January 2023.
UKI
This soft market testing exercise is intended to validate the proposed competitive procedure with negotiation procurement route.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pollution investigation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Pollution investigation services (90715000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,385 | 5 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 52 median · 52 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 4 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 429 | 6 median · 33.3 average (157 of 429 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (164 of 429 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 460 | 3 median · 8.7 average (3 of 460 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (3 of 460 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-038a9b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034329-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 05 2022 12:21:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2022 | planning | 034329-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034329-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-12-05T12:21:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3017",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN645602",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This soft market testing exercise is intended to validate the proposed competitive procedure with negotiation procurement route."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pollution investigation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Joint Waste Enforcement Soft Market Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This soft market testing exercise concerns the renewal of an innovative joint contract for environmental enforcement.\nHarrow, Hounslow and Ealing councils have joined together to deliver a more efficient service, widening the scope of environmental enforcement activity, sharing of overhead costs, expertise and allowing greater flexibility.\nThis contract is for the provision of Enforcement Services by way of the issue of fixed penalty notices in respect of a range of environmental and highways related enforcement legislation including but not limited to the:\n•\tEnvironmental Protection Act 1990;\n•\tClean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005;\n•\tDogs (Fouling of Land) Act 1990 and 1996;\n•\tAnti-Social Behaviour Act 2003;\n•\tRefuse Disposal (Amenity) Act 1978 and 1987\n•\tAnti-social behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014;\n•\tHighways Act 1980\n•\tLondon Local Authorities and Transport for London Act 2003\n•\tTown and Country Planning Act 1990\n•\tIn 2016/17, over 20,000 fixed penalties were issued for littering and fly tipping across the participating borough areas.\nIn the latest iteration of the contract the activity rate has risen to between 600 and 800 fixed penalty notices paid per month.\nThe proposed competitive procedure with negotiation procurement will involve a contractual structure which will allow other Councils and public bodies to join the joint arrangement.\nThe Councils are keen to include some important, but peripheral activities, in the scope of the procurement including security and traffic direction. For these activities there will be a reimbursement mechanism per hour or per day as appropriate.\nThe Councils have clear requirements for how vulnerable adults would be treated and in particular fixed penalty notices should not be served on minors.\nAreas for discussion\nThe Councils would like to explore with suppliers the following aspects of this significant and imminent procurement:-\nPayment mechanism for the contract\nAffordability thresholds\nProcurement route\nContract structure\no\tRisk partition\nPerformance monitoring and enhancement\nOptimal contract term\nExpansion of client base\nExpansion of the service base\nTechnology renewal with time\no\tWhat is the current envelope for reliable, innovative technology?\nSocial value\no\tWhat metrics and KPIs to apply?\n\tHow to catalyse benefits in education, employment and skills?\nTUPE indemnification\nThe robust rejection of non- economically sustainable tenders\nMobilisation and service set up\no\tHow much time do you need to mobilise?\nApplying\nIf you would like to see us to discuss this opportunity please write in no more than 1000 words describing your interest in the procurement, your past experience in the field and the points you would like to discuss.\nSoft market testing is planned to take place on the 23rd and 24th January 2023 in Ealing. Each party would have 3 hours with a common agenda and meeting will be held in Perceval House, Ealing Broadway, 14-16 Uxbridge Rd, London W5 2HL.\nThe Council will keep confidential any aspects of the discussion flagged as such by participants in the soft market testing process.\nIf you are not seen please rest assured this will not disadvantage you in the forthcoming formal procurement. All parties which express an interest will receive anonymised feedback from the soft market testing event before the Find a Tender Service notice is published (marking the start of the formal procurement procedure)\nPlease make your return via the London Tenders Portal for this opportunity by the 6th January 2023.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3017",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Ealing",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ealing Council, Perceval House, 14/16 Uxbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Ealing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Vincent Hunt",
"email": "huntv@ealing.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2088255000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46512",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Hounslow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hounslow.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "huntv@ealing.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70012",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Harrow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.harrow.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "huntv@ealing.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034329-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-12-05T12:21:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3017",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN645602",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This soft market testing exercise is intended to validate the proposed competitive procedure with negotiation procurement route."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pollution investigation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Joint Waste Enforcement Soft Market Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This soft market testing exercise concerns the renewal of an innovative joint contract for environmental enforcement.\nHarrow, Hounslow and Ealing councils have joined together to deliver a more efficient service, widening the scope of environmental enforcement activity, sharing of overhead costs, expertise and allowing greater flexibility.\nThis contract is for the provision of Enforcement Services by way of the issue of fixed penalty notices in respect of a range of environmental and highways related enforcement legislation including but not limited to the:\n•\tEnvironmental Protection Act 1990;\n•\tClean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005;\n•\tDogs (Fouling of Land) Act 1990 and 1996;\n•\tAnti-Social Behaviour Act 2003;\n•\tRefuse Disposal (Amenity) Act 1978 and 1987\n•\tAnti-social behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014;\n•\tHighways Act 1980\n•\tLondon Local Authorities and Transport for London Act 2003\n•\tTown and Country Planning Act 1990\n•\tIn 2016/17, over 20,000 fixed penalties were issued for littering and fly tipping across the participating borough areas.\nIn the latest iteration of the contract the activity rate has risen to between 600 and 800 fixed penalty notices paid per month.\nThe proposed competitive procedure with negotiation procurement will involve a contractual structure which will allow other Councils and public bodies to join the joint arrangement.\nThe Councils are keen to include some important, but peripheral activities, in the scope of the procurement including security and traffic direction. For these activities there will be a reimbursement mechanism per hour or per day as appropriate.\nThe Councils have clear requirements for how vulnerable adults would be treated and in particular fixed penalty notices should not be served on minors.\nAreas for discussion\nThe Councils would like to explore with suppliers the following aspects of this significant and imminent procurement:-\nPayment mechanism for the contract\nAffordability thresholds\nProcurement route\nContract structure\no\tRisk partition\nPerformance monitoring and enhancement\nOptimal contract term\nExpansion of client base\nExpansion of the service base\nTechnology renewal with time\no\tWhat is the current envelope for reliable, innovative technology?\nSocial value\no\tWhat metrics and KPIs to apply?\n\tHow to catalyse benefits in education, employment and skills?\nTUPE indemnification\nThe robust rejection of non- economically sustainable tenders\nMobilisation and service set up\no\tHow much time do you need to mobilise?\nApplying\nIf you would like to see us to discuss this opportunity please write in no more than 1000 words describing your interest in the procurement, your past experience in the field and the points you would like to discuss.\nSoft market testing is planned to take place on the 23rd and 24th January 2023 in Ealing. Each party would have 3 hours with a common agenda and meeting will be held in Perceval House, Ealing Broadway, 14-16 Uxbridge Rd, London W5 2HL.\nThe Council will keep confidential any aspects of the discussion flagged as such by participants in the soft market testing process.\nIf you are not seen please rest assured this will not disadvantage you in the forthcoming formal procurement. All parties which express an interest will receive anonymised feedback from the soft market testing event before the Find a Tender Service notice is published (marking the start of the formal procurement procedure)\nPlease make your return via the London Tenders Portal for this opportunity by the 6th January 2023.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-02-06T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Investigation and security services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3017",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Ealing",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ealing Council, Perceval House, 14/16 Uxbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Ealing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Vincent Hunt",
"email": "huntv@ealing.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2088255000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46512",
"name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Hounslow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hounslow.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "huntv@ealing.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70012",
"name": "London Borough of Harrow",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Harrow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.harrow.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Harrow"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "huntv@ealing.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}