← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Joint C-UAS Office (JCO) Security Briefing Day Request for Information (RFI)

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The intent of this RFI is to provide notification of a planned SECRET UK EYES ONLY (SUKEO) Security Briefing Day which will outline and advise Industry Partners on UAS/C-UAS activity on Ops and within the UK Homeland. This RFI does not constitute the start of any procurement activity or resultant contract - it is for information only, to inform Industry on the latest C-UAS developments.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Command, control, communication and computer systems 35710000Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance 35720000Electronic warfare systems and counter measures 35730000Military electronic systems 35700000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Briefing is scheduled to be held at RAF High Wycombe, Thursday 23 April 26, within the Spitfire Auditorium located on Site 1. It is planned to start at 13:00, consisting of several briefs with time for questions and discussion as required. The planned dates are subject to change, further briefings beyond this date will be arranged at the discretion of the Authority. This RFI will be utilised by the Authority to collect Expressions of Interest from potential providers who wish to take part in the Security Briefing. Interested parties wishing to attend the event on Thursday 23 April 26 should respond no later than Fri 3 April 26; any response received post this deadline will not be accepted. Industry attendance is limited to one attendee per company on an enterprise basis with the requirement for confirmation of extant Security Clearance. To attend the Security Brief, all personnel will require Security Clearance at SC and have no restrictions attached to their clearance. When expressing an interest, the below information must be provided to ensure relevant passes can be requested by the host and must to be sent to Air-Joint-CUAS-Office@mod.gov.uk by the date stated above. Please use ‘JCO Security Briefing Day’ as the Subject to ensure that correspondence is allocated correctly from the shared inbox: • Title/Rank (as applicable) • Full Name • Company • Nationality • Security Clearance details including Date of Birth (to be provided by the Company Security Officer) • Email address of attendee (for pre-briefing correspondence) • Vehicle Make, Model, Colour and VRN (if visiting via car) • Following feedback from previous Security Briefing Days, a summary (approx. 100-200 words) of your company/organisation. These will be collated into a ‘Who’s Who’ of attendees to enable collaboration. (Optional) Following completion of the Expression of Interest period, the Security Briefing agenda, arrival instructions and attendee requirements will be issued. The final discretion for any attendees at the briefing event will rest with the Authority and due to the limit on numbers, Expression of Interest does not automatically guarantee a place. For any interested parties without extant Security Clearance that wish to attend either this or subsequent events the Authority may be able to offer an alternative briefing at a classification of Official. Any parties requiring advice on this matter should contact Air-Joint-CUAS-Office@mod.gov.uk giving brief details of previously held clearances (if any) and further guidance will be provided. This will be at the Authority's discretion. Additional information: This advertised Security Brief does not indicate any formal intention by the Authority to enter into a tender/bid process and does not represent any formal commitment. All costs associated with attending the Briefings are the sole responsibility of the respondent.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Command, control, communication and computer systems, Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance, Electronic warfare systems and counter measuresNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Command, control, communication and computer systems (35710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,3153 median · 33 average (857 of 2,315 with a bid count)3.7 average (997 of 2,315 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer791 median · 2.5 average (16 of 79 with a bid count)1 average (42 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK8854 median · 64.8 average (301 of 885 with a bid count)5.6 average (372 of 885 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066e83
Latest release ID024999-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 10:20:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026planning024999-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024999-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T10:20:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e83",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Briefing is scheduled to be held at RAF High Wycombe, Thursday 23 April 26, within the Spitfire Auditorium located on Site 1. It is planned to start at 13:00, consisting of several briefs with time for questions and discussion as required. The planned dates are subject to change, further briefings beyond this date will be arranged at the discretion of the Authority.\nThis RFI will be utilised by the Authority to collect Expressions of Interest from potential providers who wish to take part in the Security Briefing. \nInterested parties wishing to attend the event on Thursday 23 April 26 should respond no later than Fri 3 April 26; any response received post this deadline will not be accepted. Industry attendance is limited to one attendee per company on an enterprise basis with the requirement for confirmation of extant Security Clearance. To attend the Security Brief, all personnel will require Security Clearance at SC and have no restrictions attached to their clearance. \nWhen expressing an interest, the below information must be provided to ensure relevant passes can be requested by the host and must to be sent to Air-Joint-CUAS-Office@mod.gov.uk by the date stated above. Please use ‘JCO Security Briefing Day’ as the Subject to ensure that correspondence is allocated correctly from the shared inbox:\n• Title/Rank (as applicable)\n• Full Name\n• Company\n• Nationality\n• Security Clearance details including Date of Birth (to be provided by the Company Security Officer)\n• Email address of attendee (for pre-briefing correspondence)\n• Vehicle Make, Model, Colour and VRN (if visiting via car)\n• Following feedback from previous Security Briefing Days, a summary (approx. 100-200 words) of your company/organisation. These will be collated into a ‘Who’s Who’ of attendees to enable collaboration. (Optional)\nFollowing completion of the Expression of Interest period, the Security Briefing agenda, arrival instructions and attendee requirements will be issued. The final discretion for any attendees at the briefing event will rest with the Authority and due to the limit on numbers, Expression of Interest does not automatically guarantee a place.\nFor any interested parties without extant Security Clearance that wish to attend either this or subsequent events the Authority may be able to offer an alternative briefing at a classification of Official. Any parties requiring advice on this matter should contact Air-Joint-CUAS-Office@mod.gov.uk giving brief details of previously held clearances (if any) and further guidance will be provided. This will be at the Authority's discretion. Additional information: This advertised Security Brief does not indicate any formal intention by the Authority to enter into a tender/bid process and does not represent any formal commitment. All costs associated with attending the Briefings are the sole responsibility of the respondent."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "35720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance"
          },
          {
            "id": "35730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic warfare systems and counter measures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Joint C-UAS Office (JCO) Security Briefing Day Request for Information (RFI)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The intent of this RFI is to provide notification of a planned SECRET UK EYES ONLY (SUKEO) Security Briefing Day which will outline and advise Industry Partners on UAS/C-UAS activity on Ops and within the UK Homeland.\nThis RFI does not constitute the start of any procurement activity or resultant contract - it is for information only, to inform Industry on the latest C-UAS developments.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Military electronic systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Air-Joint-CUAS-Office@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 024999-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "024999-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-19T10:20:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e83",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Briefing is scheduled to be held at RAF High Wycombe, Thursday 23 April 26, within the Spitfire Auditorium located on Site 1. It is planned to start at 13:00, consisting of several briefs with time for questions and discussion as required. The planned dates are subject to change, further briefings beyond this date will be arranged at the discretion of the Authority.\nThis RFI will be utilised by the Authority to collect Expressions of Interest from potential providers who wish to take part in the Security Briefing. \nInterested parties wishing to attend the event on Thursday 23 April 26 should respond no later than Fri 3 April 26; any response received post this deadline will not be accepted. Industry attendance is limited to one attendee per company on an enterprise basis with the requirement for confirmation of extant Security Clearance. To attend the Security Brief, all personnel will require Security Clearance at SC and have no restrictions attached to their clearance. \nWhen expressing an interest, the below information must be provided to ensure relevant passes can be requested by the host and must to be sent to Air-Joint-CUAS-Office@mod.gov.uk by the date stated above. Please use ‘JCO Security Briefing Day’ as the Subject to ensure that correspondence is allocated correctly from the shared inbox:\n• Title/Rank (as applicable)\n• Full Name\n• Company\n• Nationality\n• Security Clearance details including Date of Birth (to be provided by the Company Security Officer)\n• Email address of attendee (for pre-briefing correspondence)\n• Vehicle Make, Model, Colour and VRN (if visiting via car)\n• Following feedback from previous Security Briefing Days, a summary (approx. 100-200 words) of your company/organisation. These will be collated into a ‘Who’s Who’ of attendees to enable collaboration. (Optional)\nFollowing completion of the Expression of Interest period, the Security Briefing agenda, arrival instructions and attendee requirements will be issued. The final discretion for any attendees at the briefing event will rest with the Authority and due to the limit on numbers, Expression of Interest does not automatically guarantee a place.\nFor any interested parties without extant Security Clearance that wish to attend either this or subsequent events the Authority may be able to offer an alternative briefing at a classification of Official. Any parties requiring advice on this matter should contact Air-Joint-CUAS-Office@mod.gov.uk giving brief details of previously held clearances (if any) and further guidance will be provided. This will be at the Authority's discretion. Additional information: This advertised Security Brief does not indicate any formal intention by the Authority to enter into a tender/bid process and does not represent any formal commitment. All costs associated with attending the Briefings are the sole responsibility of the respondent."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "35720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Intelligence, surveillance, target acquisition and reconnaissance"
          },
          {
            "id": "35730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic warfare systems and counter measures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Joint C-UAS Office (JCO) Security Briefing Day Request for Information (RFI)",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The intent of this RFI is to provide notification of a planned SECRET UK EYES ONLY (SUKEO) Security Briefing Day which will outline and advise Industry Partners on UAS/C-UAS activity on Ops and within the UK Homeland.\nThis RFI does not constitute the start of any procurement activity or resultant contract - it is for information only, to inform Industry on the latest C-UAS developments.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Military electronic systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5483",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Air-Joint-CUAS-Office@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}