Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
IWM/2627/Exh/3514: 3D Exhibition Design Services Framework for Imperial War Museums
services
Competitive flexible procedure
Architectural design services
Museum-exhibition services
Project and design preparation
+2 more
Published value
£250,000
Submission deadline 2 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Imperial War Museums: "IWM/2627/Exh/3514: 3D Exhibition Design Services Framework for Imperial War Museums". Published status: active. Published value: £250,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 2 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST. Published submission portal: www.delta-esourcing.com.
| Contracting Authority | Imperial War Museums | Scope & Categories | SERVICES (1 lot) | Submission Window | 25d 13h left 2 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Legal Basis & Regime | 2023/54 · Competitive flexible procedure · Above threshold | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £250,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Imperial War Museums
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Imperial War Museums. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
11.8%Historical Average
Competition Density
9.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
BECHTLE LIMITEDTop vendor: 34.4% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 26 active published awards; 30 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| BECHTLE LIMITED | 1 win | £2,083,333 |
| Carmelcrest Limited | 1 win | £698,635 |
| LAGAN AIRPORT MAINTENANCE LIMITED | 1 win | £550,836 |
| INNER CITY ENVIRONMENTAL LTD | 1 win | £407,255 |
| Base Structures UK Ltd | 1 win | £375,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityImperial War Museums | Procedure methodCompetitive flexible procedure | Procurement categoryservices |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdYes | Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54 | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadline23 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST | Electronic submissionallowed | Submission languagesen |
Published1 Sept 2026, 14:24 BST | Last source update1 Sept 2026, 14:24 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationArchitectural design services, Museum-exhibition services, Project and design preparation, estimation of costs, Specialty design services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06efa2 | ||
How to participate
Submission methodNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Clarification deadline23 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST |
Submission languagesen | Expression of interest deadline2 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST | E-Sourcing Portal |
Submission instructions https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/262BGR94ZU | ||
What is being bought
Imperial War Museums (IWM) is inviting Potential Providers to participate in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) stage for 3D Exhibition Design Services Framework. The framework is intended to provide IWM with access to high-quality, reliable and cost-effective 3D exhibition design suppliers with demonstrable capability in museum, heritage or public-facing exhibition environments. Potential Providers must be capable of delivering high-quality 3D exhibition design services. IWM is not seeking standalone 2D graphic design services under this framework. Call-off contracts will be placed on an as-needed basis in accordance with IWM’s operational and commercial requirements.
At this stage, IWM is undertaking the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) stage only. Tender documents will be issued to shortlisted Potential Providers in accordance with the provisional timetable published alongside the PSQ document.
IWM is advertising a three-year framework agreement, with the option to extend by a further one-year period. Please note that the advertised value of the Framework anticipates that IWM will choose to use the extension.
Access Code: 262BGR94ZU
For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:
https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Architectural-design-services./262BGR94ZU
To respond to this opportunity, please click here:
https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/262BGR94ZU
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £250,000
1 Sept 2026, 14:24 BST - Status changed to active
1 Sept 2026, 14:24 BST - Official notice release published
1 Sept 2026, 14:24 BST - Buyer information updated
1 Sept 2026, 14:24 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactiveRenewalPublished value£250,000The source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract period1 Feb 2027, 00:00 GMT — 31 Jan 2030, 23:59 GMTEligibilitySME eligibleVCSE eligibleOptions / renewalExtensions will be offered at the Client's discretion.
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Sept 2026, 14:24 BST - Submission deadline
2 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Imperial War Museums
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHRL-5691-LLXMDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 1 Sept 2026, 14:24 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published