Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITY →
The University has ongoing requirements for a broad range of IT infrastructure equipment to support its operational, strategic and business continuity objectives including high performance Compute (Servers, GPUs), Backup/Storage, Network/Security and associated physical data centre infrastructure (UPS, PDUS, Optics, Racking). The University is dealing with significant market challenges associated with: • Volatile market pricing. • Component supply chain fluctuations. • Extended lead times for critical infrastructure equipment. • The need to maintain continuity of service and operational resilience. • The need to deploy infrastructure solutions within compressed timescales. To mitigate these challenges, the University is considering publishing a single source framework to enable us to respond with agility and "call-off" from a framework with pre-established commercial terms.
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer equipment and supplies | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,176 | 3 median · 37.1 average (482 of 1,176 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (529 of 1,176 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 41 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please got to https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home There is a pre-market engagement questionnaire that will give potential bidders to inform our tender. All correspondence and questionnaire submissions should be made via the intend portal, which contains full details. We anticipate closing the pre-market engagement stage on 11/9/26 | engagement | 11 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e462 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077638-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 11:07:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £16,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | planning | 077638-2026 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | planning | 077578-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077638-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T12:07:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e462",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2299.TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Infrastructure hardware and solutions Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University has ongoing requirements for a broad range of IT infrastructure equipment to support its operational, strategic and business continuity objectives including high performance Compute (Servers, GPUs), Backup/Storage, Network/Security and associated physical data centre infrastructure (UPS, PDUS, Optics, Racking).\nThe University is dealing with significant market challenges associated with:\n•\tVolatile market pricing.\n•\tComponent supply chain fluctuations.\n•\tExtended lead times for critical infrastructure equipment.\n•\tThe need to maintain continuity of service and operational resilience.\n•\tThe need to deploy infrastructure solutions within compressed timescales.\nTo mitigate these challenges, the University is considering publishing a single source framework to enable us to respond with agility and \"call-off\" from a framework with pre-established commercial terms.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "HaleA3@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077638-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077638-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T12:07:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please got to \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home\nThere is a pre-market engagement questionnaire that will give potential bidders to inform our tender. \nAll correspondence and questionnaire submissions should be made via the intend portal, which contains full details.\nWe anticipate closing the pre-market engagement stage on 11/9/26"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077638-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T12:07:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e462",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2299.TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Infrastructure hardware and solutions Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University has ongoing requirements for a broad range of IT infrastructure equipment to support its operational, strategic and business continuity objectives including high performance Compute (Servers, GPUs), Backup/Storage, Network/Security and associated physical data centre infrastructure (UPS, PDUS, Optics, Racking).\nThe University is dealing with significant market challenges associated with:\n•\tVolatile market pricing.\n•\tComponent supply chain fluctuations.\n•\tExtended lead times for critical infrastructure equipment.\n•\tThe need to maintain continuity of service and operational resilience.\n•\tThe need to deploy infrastructure solutions within compressed timescales.\nTo mitigate these challenges, the University is considering publishing a single source framework to enable us to respond with agility and \"call-off\" from a framework with pre-established commercial terms.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "HaleA3@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077638-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077638-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T12:07:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please got to \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home\nThere is a pre-market engagement questionnaire that will give potential bidders to inform our tender. \nAll correspondence and questionnaire submissions should be made via the intend portal, which contains full details.\nWe anticipate closing the pre-market engagement stage on 11/9/26"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077578-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T11:01:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e462",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2299.TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IT Infrastructure hardware and solutions",
"value": {
"amount": 16000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 19200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University has ongoing requirements for a broad range of IT infrastructure equipment to support its operational, strategic and business continuity objectives including high performance Compute (Servers, GPUs), Backup/Storage, Network/Security and associated physical data centre infrastructure (UPS, PDUS, Optics, Racking).\nThe University is dealing with significant market challenges associated with:\n•\tVolatile market pricing.\n•\tComponent supply chain fluctuations.\n•\tExtended lead times for critical infrastructure equipment.\n•\tThe need to maintain continuity of service and operational resilience.\n•\tThe need to deploy infrastructure solutions within compressed timescales.\nTo mitigate these challenges, the University is considering publishing a single source framework to enable us to respond with agility and \"call-off\" from a framework with pre-established commercial terms.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077578-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077578-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T11:01:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}