Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
This camera/software is to be used on a high heat flux test facility, looking at metallic samples that are induction heated to the stated temperature range. The sample will be in a vacuum vessel and viewed by the camera via a window. The wavelength range comes from the window the camera must see through, although the window could be changed. A set of requirements has also been generated and attached to this notice, it is requested that interested organisations respond through acknowledging whether they can meet the set out requirements via an excel spreadsheet. the value for this piece is an estimation, and the project team would like to use this PMEN to gauge a rough value for the project from responses. responses should be formatted as excel spreadsheets outlining whether or not your company can meet the requirements set out in the attached specifications document. additionally if you feel like you can meet the requirement in a different way, please also state this.
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Cameras, Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Photographic equipment, Digital cameras, Industry specific software package, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,576 | 2 median · 12.6 average (634 of 1,576 with a bid count) | 3 average (724 of 1,576 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 45 | 3 median · 12.7 average (9 of 45 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (10 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 175 | 3 median · 3.8 average (5 of 175 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 175 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108202&TID=100113269&B= | engagement | 23 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e877 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079397-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 11:01:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | planning | 079397-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079397-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T12:01:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e877",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/072DB/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38651000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cameras"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "38650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic equipment"
},
{
"id": "38651600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital cameras"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IR Camera",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This camera/software is to be used on a high heat flux test facility, looking at metallic samples that are induction heated to the stated temperature range. The sample will be in a vacuum vessel and viewed by the camera via a window. The wavelength range comes from the window the camera must see through, although the window could be changed. A set of requirements has also been generated and attached to this notice, it is requested that interested organisations respond through acknowledging whether they can meet the set out requirements via an excel spreadsheet. the value for this piece is an estimation, and the project team would like to use this PMEN to gauge a rough value for the project from responses. responses should be formatted as excel spreadsheets outlining whether or not your company can meet the requirements set out in the attached specifications document. additionally if you feel like you can meet the requirement in a different way, please also state this.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Brown",
"email": "daniel.brown@ukaea.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079397-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079397-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T12:01:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108202&TID=100113269&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079397-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T12:01:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e877",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/072DB/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38651000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cameras"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "38650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Photographic equipment"
},
{
"id": "38651600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital cameras"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IR Camera",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This camera/software is to be used on a high heat flux test facility, looking at metallic samples that are induction heated to the stated temperature range. The sample will be in a vacuum vessel and viewed by the camera via a window. The wavelength range comes from the window the camera must see through, although the window could be changed. A set of requirements has also been generated and attached to this notice, it is requested that interested organisations respond through acknowledging whether they can meet the set out requirements via an excel spreadsheet. the value for this piece is an estimation, and the project team would like to use this PMEN to gauge a rough value for the project from responses. responses should be formatted as excel spreadsheets outlining whether or not your company can meet the requirements set out in the attached specifications document. additionally if you feel like you can meet the requirement in a different way, please also state this.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Brown",
"email": "daniel.brown@ukaea.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079397-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079397-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T12:01:46+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=108202&TID=100113269&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}