Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "041615-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 438217.44,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 793386.3,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 428216.84,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 793386.3,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-21T12:32:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05082e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-5667",
"name": "NORTHERN STAR ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041615-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06561073",
"name": "Aspens Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05082e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2x optional extensions of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Northern Star Academies Trust wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry whilst adapting to a diverse demographic of customers.\nAt this time, the Trust's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, inclusive, imaginative, provide excellent value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice.\nThe School's objectives for the new contract are as follows:-\n•\nA catering service that is professionally managed and works in partnership with Business & Operations Leadership.\n•\nA strong Contractor & Group/Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this.\n•\nA Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the School/Trust.\n•\nFlexible menus to fit local demographics\n•\nFood education initiatives, pupil engagement and improved social dining experience\n•\nSeasonal, locally sourced produce prioritised.\n•\nFood and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented.\n•\nA service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the Trust and the Contractor.\n•\nNatasha's Law (2021): Full allergen labelling on all pre-packed food.\n•\nHMC Halal Compliance where required.\n•\nTo work with Schools to develop a social dining ethos leading to a higher number of students and staff using the facilities.\n•\nA Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all Trust activities, specifically involving student engagement at Primary & Secondary level within food education and skills development.\nA Contractor that is dedicated to supporting our local communities through Social Value enterprise and engagement activities.\n•\nA Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "13 qualitative questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "400/600 points"
},
{
"name": "3 criteria measured-Cost, Investment & Financial Narrative",
"type": "cost",
"description": "250/600"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender (Framework Agreement) to Manage Catering Services at Northern Star Academies Trust",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of catering service for a Trust of 15 Schools including 2 Secondaries, across North Yorkshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-5667",
"name": "NORTHERN STAR ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Skipton",
"postalCode": "BD231QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Gargrave Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nsat.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5667",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHERN STAR ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Bullman",
"email": "ls@redboxcs.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06561073",
"name": "Aspens Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE2",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06561073",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Aspens Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19421",
"name": "Red Box Consultancy Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Harrogate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041615-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041615-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jul 2025 · 041615-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "041615-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 438217.44,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 793386.3,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 428216.84,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 793386.3,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-21T12:32:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05082e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-5667",
"name": "NORTHERN STAR ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "041615-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06561073",
"name": "Aspens Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05082e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2x optional extensions of 12 months each"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Northern Star Academies Trust wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry whilst adapting to a diverse demographic of customers.\nAt this time, the Trust's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, inclusive, imaginative, provide excellent value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice.\nThe School's objectives for the new contract are as follows:-\n•\nA catering service that is professionally managed and works in partnership with Business & Operations Leadership.\n•\nA strong Contractor & Group/Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this.\n•\nA Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the School/Trust.\n•\nFlexible menus to fit local demographics\n•\nFood education initiatives, pupil engagement and improved social dining experience\n•\nSeasonal, locally sourced produce prioritised.\n•\nFood and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented.\n•\nA service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the Trust and the Contractor.\n•\nNatasha's Law (2021): Full allergen labelling on all pre-packed food.\n•\nHMC Halal Compliance where required.\n•\nTo work with Schools to develop a social dining ethos leading to a higher number of students and staff using the facilities.\n•\nA Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all Trust activities, specifically involving student engagement at Primary & Secondary level within food education and skills development.\nA Contractor that is dedicated to supporting our local communities through Social Value enterprise and engagement activities.\n•\nA Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "13 qualitative questions",
"type": "quality",
"description": "400/600 points"
},
{
"name": "3 criteria measured-Cost, Investment & Financial Narrative",
"type": "cost",
"description": "250/600"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender (Framework Agreement) to Manage Catering Services at Northern Star Academies Trust",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of catering service for a Trust of 15 Schools including 2 Secondaries, across North Yorkshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-5667",
"name": "NORTHERN STAR ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"locality": "Skipton",
"postalCode": "BD231QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Gargrave Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nsat.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5667",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NORTHERN STAR ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Bullman",
"email": "ls@redboxcs.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06561073",
"name": "Aspens Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE2",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06561073",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Aspens Services Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19421",
"name": "Red Box Consultancy Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Harrogate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "041615-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "041615-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Apr 2025 · 017240-2025 · tender
{
"id": "017240-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-28T11:05:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05082e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10057355",
"name": "NORTHERN STAR ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05082e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "2x 1 year optional extensions"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 1 year optional extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Commercial & Qualitative evaluation, weighted 60% Quality, 40% commercial",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation To Tender (Framework Agreement) To Manage Catering Services at Northern Star Academies Trust",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-05-30T16:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-05-30T16:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Northern Star Academies Trust have decided to tender their catering services to investigate the financial and qualitative benefits they could be offered through this process. \nIn 2024, NSAT (9 Schools) merged with Nurture Academies Trust, a cluster of 6 Bradford/Keighley Primary Schools with an in-house catering function.\nThe original 7 NSAT Schools are based in Harrogate, Skipton & Keighley, and include a mix of Primaries (7) and Secondaries (2). Currently they outsource their catering service. The Trust wishes to bring all 15 Schools under central management.\nByron Primary School, Bradford\nDenholme Primary School, Bradford\nEastwood Community School, Keighley\nGreatwood Community Primary School, Skipton\nHolycroft Primary School, Keighley\nHookstone Chase Primary School, Harrogate\nLapage Primary School, Bradford\nMeadow Bank Community School, Bradford\nNew Park Primary School, Harrogate\nParkwood Primary School, Keighley\nStarbeck Primary Academy, Harrogate\nVictoria Primary School, Keighley\nWillow Tree Community Primary School, Harrogate\nHarrogate High School, Harrogate\nSkipton Girls High School, Skipton\nAims of the Service\nThe Northern Star Academies Trust wish to be at the forefront of school catering and as such require a modern, branded offer that reflects the leading trends in the industry whilst adapting to a diverse demographic of customers.\nAt this time, the Trust's wish is to commence a catering contract, with a partner who shares their vision for a customer-focused service that attracts the maximum number of students. The meals that are to be provided must be appealing to customers, inclusive, imaginative, provide excellent value for money and be nutritionally balanced to encourage all students to make an educated choice.\nThe School's objectives for the new contract are as follows:- \n•\t A catering service that is professionally managed and works in partnership with Business & Operations Leadership.\n•\tA strong Contractor & Group/Area Manager who will develop and lead the team to deliver exceptional customer service, a consistently high-quality food offer and spend a substantial amount of time on site at the outset to undertake this.\n•\tA Contractor who is proactive in their relationship management with the School/Trust.\n•\tFlexible menus to fit local demographics\n•\tFood education initiatives, pupil engagement and improved social dining experience\n•\tSeasonal, locally sourced produce prioritised. \n•\tFood and drinks that look appetising and are attractively presented.\n•\tA service that is professionally merchandised and marketed with discretion and to the mutual benefit of the Trust and the Contractor.\n•\tNatasha's Law (2021): Full allergen labelling on all pre-packed food. \n•\tHMC Halal Compliance where required. \n•\tTo work with Schools to develop a social dining ethos leading to a higher number of students and staff using the facilities.\n•\tA Contractor that adopts a flexible and proactive approach to all Trust activities, specifically involving student engagement at Primary & Secondary level within food education and skills development.\n•\tA Contractor that is dedicated to supporting our local communities through Social Value enterprise and engagement activities.\n•\tA Contractor that operates using the optimum level of staffing.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canteen and catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.redboxportal.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10057355",
"name": "NORTHERN STAR ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Skipton",
"postalCode": "BD231QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Gargrave Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://redboxcs.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10057355",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "NORTHERN STAR ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.redboxportal.com/",
"name": "Louise Bullman",
"email": "ls@redboxcs.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19421",
"name": "Red Box Consultancy Services",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Harrogate",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Red Box Consultancy Services"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}