← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender
BuyerScottish Government
StatusOpen
Deadline17 Sept 2027
Value£3,500,000
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Authority is further extending its collaborative Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Internet of Things (IoT) for an additional 12 months until 17 September 2027. The DPS will remain open for new suppliers to apply to join. However, existing suppliers that are currently on the DPS do not need to re-apply and will remain on the DPS. Full details of the requirement can be found on a previous Contract Notice which was issued on 5 July 2019, details as follows: OJEU Number: 2019/S 128 313539 Reference Number/Notice ID: JUL359513 OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000587430

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Electric sensors 30237475Microelectronic machinery and apparatus and microsystems 31712000SIM cards 31712112Data-transmission equipment 32260000Networks 32400000Wireless telecommunications system 32510000Sensors 35125100Software package and information systems 48000000Networking, Internet and intranet software package 48200000Remote access software package 48514000Telecommunications services 64200000Telematics services 64226000Integrated telecommunications services 64227000Telecommunication consultancy services 71316000Monitoring and control services 71700000Networking, Internet and intranet software development services 72212200Networking software development services 72212210Networking developers software development services 72212215Miscellaneous networking software development services 72212219Information technology services 72222300Data network management and support services 72315000Data network support services 72315100Data network management services 72315200IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Full details of the requirements can be found on the previous Contract Notice which was issued on 5 July 2019, details as follows: OJEU Number: 2019/S 128 313539 Reference Number/Notice ID: JUL359513 OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000587430

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 40-80%
price — 20-60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Microelectronic machinery and apparatus and microsystems, Electric sensors, Software package and information systems, Networks, Telematics services, Remote access software package, Wireless telecommunications system, SIM cards, Monitoring and control services, Data-transmission equipment, Sensors, Telecommunications services, Integrated telecommunications services, Telecommunication consultancy services, Networking software development services, Networking, Internet and intranet software development services, Networking developers software development services, Miscellaneous networking software development services, Data network support services, Data network management services, Networking, Internet and intranet software package, Information technology services, Data network management and support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Electric sensors (30237475); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 307932 median · 42.4 average (291 of 793 with a bid count)3.6 average (322 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM338 median · 21.3 average (17 of 33 with a bid count)6.4 average (18 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)74Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cd72
Latest release ID067532-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 17 2026 08:56:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2027-09-17T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026tender067532-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067532-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T09:56:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:313539-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837215"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP-18-033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Full details of the requirements can be found on the previous Contract Notice which was issued on 5 July 2019, details as follows:\nOJEU Number: 2019/S 128 313539\nReference Number/Notice ID: JUL359513\nOCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000587430",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 30
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40-80%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20-60%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Microelectronic machinery and apparatus and microsystems"
          },
          {
            "id": "30237475",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric sensors"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "64226000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telematics services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Remote access software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "32510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "31712112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "SIM cards"
          },
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "32260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-transmission equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sensors"
          },
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64227000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Integrated telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunication consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking developers software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212219",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous networking software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data network support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data network management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data network management and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internet of Things",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "August 2027"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
        "type": "open"
      },
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The Authority is further extending its collaborative Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Internet of Things (IoT) for an additional 12 months until 17 September 2027. The DPS will remain open for new suppliers to apply to join. However, existing suppliers that are currently on the DPS do not need to re-apply and will remain on the DPS. Full details of the requirement can be found on a previous Contract Notice which was issued on 5 July  2019, details as follows:\nOJEU Number: 2019/S 128 313539\nReference Number/Notice ID: JUL359513\nOCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000587430",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2027-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.scot/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Lisa Pittman",
        "email": "lisa.pittman@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7345473360"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This notice formally further extends the Scottish Government collaborative Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Internet of Things (IoT) for an additional 12 months until 17 September 2027. The DPS will remain open for new suppliers to apply to join. However, existing suppliers that are currently on the DPS do not need to re-apply and will remain on the DPS. Further details including a supplier guide and current supplier list can be found at the following URL - https://www.gov.scot/publications/internet-of-things-iot-technologies-and-services-dynamic-purchasing-system/, and full details of the requirement can be found on a previous Contract Notice which was issued on 5 July 2019, details as follows:\nFor suppliers that are currently on the DPS, to ensure you remain able to receive notification of potential contract opportunities that may arise through the DPS, it would be appreciated if you could undertake a check to confirm your contact details that are linked to the IoT DPS within Public Contracts Scotland-Tender (PCS-T), are correct and valid.\nOJEU Number: 2019/S 128 313539\nReference Number/Notice ID: JUL359513\nOCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000587430\nFor information, the reference to the Scottish Business Pledge within Public Contracts Scotland-Tender is no longer valid and should be ignored.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits requirements will be determined at each individual call-off contract.\n(SC Ref:837215)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067532-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "067532-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T09:56:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cd72",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
    "name": "Scottish Government"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:313539-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837215"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SP-18-033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Full details of the requirements can be found on the previous Contract Notice which was issued on 5 July 2019, details as follows:\nOJEU Number: 2019/S 128 313539\nReference Number/Notice ID: JUL359513\nOCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000587430",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 30
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40-80%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20-60%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Microelectronic machinery and apparatus and microsystems"
          },
          {
            "id": "30237475",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric sensors"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "32400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networks"
          },
          {
            "id": "64226000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telematics services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Remote access software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "32510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "31712112",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "SIM cards"
          },
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "32260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data-transmission equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sensors"
          },
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64227000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Integrated telecommunications services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71316000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunication consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking developers software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212219",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous networking software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data network support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data network management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72222300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information technology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data network management and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internet of Things",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "August 2027"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "dynamicPurchasingSystem": {
        "type": "open"
      },
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The Authority is further extending its collaborative Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Internet of Things (IoT) for an additional 12 months until 17 September 2027. The DPS will remain open for new suppliers to apply to join. However, existing suppliers that are currently on the DPS do not need to re-apply and will remain on the DPS. Full details of the requirement can be found on a previous Contract Notice which was issued on 5 July  2019, details as follows:\nOJEU Number: 2019/S 128 313539\nReference Number/Notice ID: JUL359513\nOCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000587430",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2027-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1538",
      "name": "Scottish Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 8LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Atlantic Quay, 150 Broomielaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.scot/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10482",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Government"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Lisa Pittman",
        "email": "lisa.pittman@gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7345473360"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-404",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This notice formally further extends the Scottish Government collaborative Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Internet of Things (IoT) for an additional 12 months until 17 September 2027. The DPS will remain open for new suppliers to apply to join. However, existing suppliers that are currently on the DPS do not need to re-apply and will remain on the DPS. Further details including a supplier guide and current supplier list can be found at the following URL - https://www.gov.scot/publications/internet-of-things-iot-technologies-and-services-dynamic-purchasing-system/, and full details of the requirement can be found on a previous Contract Notice which was issued on 5 July 2019, details as follows:\nFor suppliers that are currently on the DPS, to ensure you remain able to receive notification of potential contract opportunities that may arise through the DPS, it would be appreciated if you could undertake a check to confirm your contact details that are linked to the IoT DPS within Public Contracts Scotland-Tender (PCS-T), are correct and valid.\nOJEU Number: 2019/S 128 313539\nReference Number/Notice ID: JUL359513\nOCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000587430\nFor information, the reference to the Scottish Business Pledge within Public Contracts Scotland-Tender is no longer valid and should be ignored.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits requirements will be determined at each individual call-off contract.\n(SC Ref:837215)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}