← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Intelligent Infrastructure Project

Buyer: The City of Edinburgh Council →

BuyerThe City of Edinburgh Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2021

What is being bought

As part of the Smart Cities programme, the City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) is seeking a competent contractor to deliver the Intelligent Infrastructure project.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Electric sensors 30237475Variable message signs 34924000Traffic-monitoring equipment 34970000Traffic-flow measuring system 34972000Sensors 35125100Pollution-monitoring devices 38344000Installation of traffic monitoring equipment 45316210Platform interconnectivity software package 48211000Network operating system software package 48214000Operating systems 48620000Information systems 48810000Traffic monitoring services 63712710Flow-monitoring services 71631440Monitoring and control services 71700000Systems and technical consultancy services 72220000System and support services 72250000Computer-related services 72500000Computer support and consultancy services 72600000Local area network services 72710000Environmental monitoring other than for construction 90711500Air quality management 90731100Air pollution monitoring or measurement services 90731400Methane monitoring 90731600Carbon dioxide monitoring services 90731700Airborne particle monitoring 90731800Computer-related services 72500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The scope of this Intelligent Infrastructure project is as follows: 1. Delivery of a cloud based Urban Traffic Management & Control (UTMC) system which makes use of data from disparate systems to control Intelligent Transport System (ITS) assets. 2. Refurbishment of existing Variable Message Signs (VMS) (upgrade electrical and electronic equipment within existing enclosure); approximately 22 VMS existing signs and full integration with the UTMC system 3. Purchase and installation of 20 AQ sensors with full integration to the UTMC system 4. Purchase of a floating car journey time monitoring system to supply data on the major 12 routes into Edinburgh with full integration to the UTMC system 5. Installation of above ground cycle detection at 11 signalised junctions and crossings 6. UTMC system to receive traffic, cycle and pedestrian count data from the council’s video analytics platform for approximately 30 sites, fully integrated with the UTMC system 7. UTMC system to receive SCOOT messages and data from the council’s existing UTC system 8. UTMC system to include Events, Roadworks and Incident management, including Datex II feed 9. UTMC system to include interface to the council’s existing Twitter and Facebook pages 10. Open Data platform and data analysis tool to be provided Additional information: It is anticipated that the Council will run a supplier engagement day, the announcement date of which will be disclosed on this notice. See supported documents for any other additional information when released.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer-related services, Computer support and consultancy services, Information systems, Operating systems, Systems and technical consultancy services, System and support services, Local area network services, Traffic-flow measuring system, Platform interconnectivity software package, Network operating system software package, Electric sensors, Sensors, Air quality management, Variable message signs, Traffic-monitoring equipment, Pollution-monitoring devices, Installation of traffic monitoring equipment, Traffic monitoring services, Flow-monitoring services, Monitoring and control services, Environmental monitoring other than for construction, Air pollution monitoring or measurement services, Airborne particle monitoring, Carbon dioxide monitoring services, Methane monitoringNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Electric sensors (30237475); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75152.5 median · 4.6 average (10 of 15 with a bid count)1.4 average (10 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fa62
Latest release ID029427-2021
Latest release timestampFri Nov 26 2021 11:05:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2021planning029427-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029427-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-26T11:05:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fa62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT0960",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The scope of this Intelligent Infrastructure project is as follows:\n1.\tDelivery of a cloud based Urban Traffic Management & Control (UTMC) system which makes use of data from disparate systems to control Intelligent Transport System (ITS) assets.\n2.\tRefurbishment of existing Variable Message Signs (VMS) (upgrade electrical and electronic equipment within existing enclosure); approximately 22 VMS existing signs and full integration with the UTMC system\n3.\tPurchase and installation of 20 AQ sensors with full integration to the UTMC system\n4.\tPurchase of a floating car journey time monitoring system to supply data on the major 12 routes into Edinburgh with full integration to the UTMC system\n5.\tInstallation of above ground cycle detection at 11 signalised junctions and crossings\n6.\tUTMC system to receive traffic, cycle and pedestrian count data from the council’s video analytics platform for approximately 30 sites, fully integrated with the UTMC system\n7.\tUTMC system to receive SCOOT messages and data from the council’s existing UTC system\n8.\tUTMC system to include Events, Roadworks and Incident management, including Datex II feed\n9.\tUTMC system to include interface to the council’s existing Twitter and Facebook pages\n10.\tOpen Data platform and data analysis tool to be provided Additional information: It is anticipated that the Council will run a supplier engagement day, the announcement date of which will be disclosed on this notice.\nSee supported documents for any other additional information when released."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operating systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Local area network services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34972000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-flow measuring system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Platform interconnectivity software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network operating system software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "30237475",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric sensors"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sensors"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air quality management"
          },
          {
            "id": "34924000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Variable message signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "34970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38344000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pollution-monitoring devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of traffic monitoring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic monitoring services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flow-monitoring services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air pollution monitoring or measurement services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Airborne particle monitoring"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carbon dioxide monitoring services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Methane monitoring"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intelligent Infrastructure Project",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Smart Cities programme, the City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) is seeking a competent contractor to deliver the Intelligent Infrastructure project.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shane Newell",
        "email": "shane.newell@edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314693922"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "See additional information and any supported documents\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=674917.\n(SC Ref:674917)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Nov 2021 · 029427-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "029427-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-26T11:05:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fa62",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT0960",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The scope of this Intelligent Infrastructure project is as follows:\n1.\tDelivery of a cloud based Urban Traffic Management & Control (UTMC) system which makes use of data from disparate systems to control Intelligent Transport System (ITS) assets.\n2.\tRefurbishment of existing Variable Message Signs (VMS) (upgrade electrical and electronic equipment within existing enclosure); approximately 22 VMS existing signs and full integration with the UTMC system\n3.\tPurchase and installation of 20 AQ sensors with full integration to the UTMC system\n4.\tPurchase of a floating car journey time monitoring system to supply data on the major 12 routes into Edinburgh with full integration to the UTMC system\n5.\tInstallation of above ground cycle detection at 11 signalised junctions and crossings\n6.\tUTMC system to receive traffic, cycle and pedestrian count data from the council’s video analytics platform for approximately 30 sites, fully integrated with the UTMC system\n7.\tUTMC system to receive SCOOT messages and data from the council’s existing UTC system\n8.\tUTMC system to include Events, Roadworks and Incident management, including Datex II feed\n9.\tUTMC system to include interface to the council’s existing Twitter and Facebook pages\n10.\tOpen Data platform and data analysis tool to be provided Additional information: It is anticipated that the Council will run a supplier engagement day, the announcement date of which will be disclosed on this notice.\nSee supported documents for any other additional information when released."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Operating systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "System and support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Local area network services"
          },
          {
            "id": "34972000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-flow measuring system"
          },
          {
            "id": "48211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Platform interconnectivity software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network operating system software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "30237475",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electric sensors"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sensors"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air quality management"
          },
          {
            "id": "34924000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Variable message signs"
          },
          {
            "id": "34970000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38344000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pollution-monitoring devices"
          },
          {
            "id": "45316210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of traffic monitoring equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712710",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic monitoring services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Flow-monitoring services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Monitoring and control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90711500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air pollution monitoring or measurement services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Airborne particle monitoring"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Carbon dioxide monitoring services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Methane monitoring"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intelligent Infrastructure Project",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Smart Cities programme, the City of Edinburgh Council (the Council) is seeking a competent contractor to deliver the Intelligent Infrastructure project.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-24T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shane Newell",
        "email": "shane.newell@edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314693922"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "See additional information and any supported documents\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=674917.\n(SC Ref:674917)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}