← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Integration Platform

Buyer: Social Security Scotland →

BuyerSocial Security Scotland
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Provision of an Integration Platform for Social Security Scotland.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Computer platforms 30211300Programming services of application software 72212000Application service providers 72416000Computer platforms 30211300

Lot details

Lot 1

The technology estate on which Social Security Scotland’s business operations run is critical to delivering the services offered to the people of Scotland. Day-to-day business operations both within Social Security Scotland, and those conducted with the support of its partners, are supported by an extensive enterprise architecture of business applications and underlying technologies. These applications and technologies operate in concert by means of an integration platform, which is responsible for exchanging data between internal solutions, and between Social Security Scotland and its external partners. The core business application currently used by Social Security Scotland to facilitate such integration is contracted until the end of 2026 (with the possibility to extend until the end of 2027). It is currently the strategic core platform providing API (application programming interface) lifecycle management and enabling integration with external services. Note that for the purposes of this exercise, the term “integration platform” should be interpreted to mean the systems by which integration and API management are fulfilled. We are developing a strategy of how this service will look moving forward and would like input from suppliers on this by means of a Request for Information.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Programming services of application software, Application service providers, Computer platformsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer platforms (30211300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 306822 median · 17.4 average (244 of 682 with a bid count)3.2 average (266 of 682 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer323 median · 23 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM298.5 median · 22.4 average (16 of 29 with a bid count)7.1 average (16 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f122
Latest release ID080780-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 08 2025 16:29:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Dec 2025planning080780-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080780-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T16:29:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f122",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66869",
    "name": "Social Security Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000816822"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S/25/012",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The technology estate on which Social Security Scotland’s business operations run is critical to delivering the services offered to the people of Scotland.\nDay-to-day business operations both within Social Security Scotland, and those conducted with the support of its partners, are supported by an extensive enterprise architecture of business applications and underlying technologies. These applications and technologies operate in concert by means of an integration platform, which is responsible for exchanging data between internal solutions, and between Social Security Scotland and its external partners.\nThe core business application currently used by Social Security Scotland to facilitate such integration is contracted until the end of 2026 (with the possibility to extend until the end of 2027). It is currently the strategic core platform providing API (application programming interface) lifecycle management and enabling integration with external services.\nNote that for the purposes of this exercise, the term “integration platform” should be interpreted to mean the systems by which integration and API management are fulfilled.\nWe are developing a strategy of how this service will look moving forward and would like input from suppliers on this by means of a Request for Information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Office locations are in Dundee and Glasgow."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of application software"
          },
          {
            "id": "72416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Application service providers"
          },
          {
            "id": "30211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer platforms"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integration Platform",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an Integration Platform for Social Security Scotland.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30211300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer platforms"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66869",
      "name": "Social Security Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Agnes Husband House, 17 South Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.socialsecurity.gov.scot/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30345",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Social Security Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "danielle.ross@socialsecurity.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412425913"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We are seeking suppliers to complete the attached 'Request for Information'. Please read the attached document for details on how to submit your completed copy.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=816822.\n(SC Ref:816822)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Dec 2025 · 080780-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "080780-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-08T16:29:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f122",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66869",
    "name": "Social Security Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000816822"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "S/25/012",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The technology estate on which Social Security Scotland’s business operations run is critical to delivering the services offered to the people of Scotland.\nDay-to-day business operations both within Social Security Scotland, and those conducted with the support of its partners, are supported by an extensive enterprise architecture of business applications and underlying technologies. These applications and technologies operate in concert by means of an integration platform, which is responsible for exchanging data between internal solutions, and between Social Security Scotland and its external partners.\nThe core business application currently used by Social Security Scotland to facilitate such integration is contracted until the end of 2026 (with the possibility to extend until the end of 2027). It is currently the strategic core platform providing API (application programming interface) lifecycle management and enabling integration with external services.\nNote that for the purposes of this exercise, the term “integration platform” should be interpreted to mean the systems by which integration and API management are fulfilled.\nWe are developing a strategy of how this service will look moving forward and would like input from suppliers on this by means of a Request for Information."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Office locations are in Dundee and Glasgow."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Programming services of application software"
          },
          {
            "id": "72416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Application service providers"
          },
          {
            "id": "30211300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer platforms"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integration Platform",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of an Integration Platform for Social Security Scotland.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "30211300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer platforms"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66869",
      "name": "Social Security Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD1 4BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, Agnes Husband House, 17 South Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.socialsecurity.gov.scot/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30345",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Social Security Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "danielle.ross@socialsecurity.gov.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412425913"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "We are seeking suppliers to complete the attached 'Request for Information'. Please read the attached document for details on how to submit your completed copy.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=816822.\n(SC Ref:816822)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}