Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to the Integrated Sexual Health Services and would welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out in the questionnaire. The intention is to invite supplier feedback to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council. Swindon Borough Council has a statutory duty to commission open-access sexual and reproductive health services. This will be a single-lot model delivering clinical services, digital access, postal testing, contraception, outreach and prevention. This model is the preferred option following a structured options appraisal and reflects the shift toward digital-first, outcomes-based, prevention-focused sexual health systems. The initial contract term will be for 60 months with an option to extend for a further 48 months (2 periods of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 9 years. Estimated contract spend is £14.85m across the initial 5-year contract term and £26.73m across the potential total 9-year contract term. This includes estimated ‘out of area’ income the Provider can expect to generate as part of the contract.
UKK14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Other community, social and personal services, Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,879 | 2 median · 113.8 average (1,734 of 3,879 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (2,069 of 3,879 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK14 | 3 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 159 | 21.5 median · 63.5 average (6 of 159 with a bid count) | 9.7 average (6 of 159 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the Preliminary Market Engagement documents. Responses to the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire are required to be submitted no later than 8th May 2026, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ | engagement | 8 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06846e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034809-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 16 2026 14:29:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £26,730,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2026 | planning | 034809-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034809-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T15:29:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06846e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Sexual Health Services",
"value": {
"amount": 26730000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32076000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to the Integrated Sexual Health Services and would welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out in the questionnaire. The intention is to invite supplier feedback to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council.\nSwindon Borough Council has a statutory duty to commission open-access sexual and reproductive health services. This will be a single-lot model delivering clinical services, digital access, postal testing, contraception, outreach and prevention. This model is the preferred option following a structured options appraisal and reflects the shift toward digital-first, outcomes-based, prevention-focused sexual health systems.\nThe initial contract term will be for 60 months with an option to extend for a further 48 months (2 periods of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 9 years. Estimated contract spend is £14.85m across the initial 5-year contract term and £26.73m across the potential total 9-year contract term. This includes estimated ‘out of area’ income the Provider can expect to generate as part of the contract.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Lewis Bird",
"email": "LBird@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034809-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034809-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T15:29:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the Preliminary Market Engagement documents.\nResponses to the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire are required to be submitted no later than 8th May 2026, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034809-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T15:29:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06846e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Sexual Health Services",
"value": {
"amount": 26730000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 32076000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council invites you to contribute to preliminary market engagement in relation to the Integrated Sexual Health Services and would welcome the views of suppliers on the questions set out in the questionnaire. The intention is to invite supplier feedback to help shape the final specification and commercial model to ensure the tender delivers the optimum outcomes for the Council.\nSwindon Borough Council has a statutory duty to commission open-access sexual and reproductive health services. This will be a single-lot model delivering clinical services, digital access, postal testing, contraception, outreach and prevention. This model is the preferred option following a structured options appraisal and reflects the shift toward digital-first, outcomes-based, prevention-focused sexual health systems.\nThe initial contract term will be for 60 months with an option to extend for a further 48 months (2 periods of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 9 years. Estimated contract spend is £14.85m across the initial 5-year contract term and £26.73m across the potential total 9-year contract term. This includes estimated ‘out of area’ income the Provider can expect to generate as part of the contract.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Lewis Bird",
"email": "LBird@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034809-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034809-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T15:29:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the Preliminary Market Engagement documents.\nResponses to the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire are required to be submitted no later than 8th May 2026, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}