← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Integrated Governance System

Buyer: Conwy County Borough Council →

Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform

BuyerConwy County Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Jun 2022
ValueValue not published
Published5 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Conwy County Borough Council is looking to procure an Integrated Governance System to be used Authority wide. There is a system already in place and the current contract is due to end at the end of March 2023. There is a strong embedded corporate governance culture over the last 6 years and it is vital that this is maintained.

Delivery location

UKL13

Categories

Compliance software development services 72212170Project management software development services 72212331Business transaction and personal business software development services 72212400Analytical or scientific software development services 72212461Software supply services 72268000Corporate governance rating services 79212110Business intelligence software development services 72212482

Lot details

Lot 1

An Integrated Governance System is required to be implemented for all areas of Performance including Service planning (actions and measures), risk and audit management, project and programme management, and health and safety monitoring. It is a requirement to be able to tailor the system to meet the needs of Conwy County Borough Council which will inevitably change over time. The system will need to help manage and monitor all aspects of corporate governance easily and be able to report on the information in different formats, tailored to the desired audience through a variety of formal reports and dashboards. The length of contract will be 5 years with an option to extend 1 yr plus 1yr.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Corporate governance rating services, Compliance software development services, Project management software development services, Business transaction and personal business software development services, Analytical or scientific software development services, Software supply servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Compliance software development services (72212170); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL13294 median · 5.9 average (9 of 29 with a bid count)1.7 average (9 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0307e8
Latest release ID009170-2022
Latest release timestampTue Apr 05 2022 15:58:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-06-06T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-06-06T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=120303
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Apr 2022tender009170-2022
6 Jan 2022planning000339-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009170-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-05T16:58:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0307e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1560",
    "name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0307e8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year plus 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "An Integrated Governance System is required to be implemented for all areas of Performance including Service planning (actions and measures), risk and audit management, project and programme management, and health and safety monitoring. It is a requirement to be able to tailor the system to meet the needs of Conwy County Borough Council which will inevitably change over time. The system will need to help manage and monitor all aspects of corporate governance easily and be able to report on the information in different formats, tailored to the desired audience through a variety of formal reports and dashboards.\nThe length of contract will be 5 years with an option to extend 1 yr plus 1yr.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Conwy"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Corporate governance rating services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212170",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212331",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212461",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analytical or scientific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Governance System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-06T14:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-06T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Conwy County Borough Council is looking to procure an Integrated Governance System to be used Authority wide. There is a system already in place and the current contract is due to end at the end of March 2023. There is a strong embedded corporate governance culture over the last 6 years and it is vital that this is maintained.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212482",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business intelligence software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=120303",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1560",
      "name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "locality": "Conwy",
        "postalCode": "LL32 8DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bodlondeb, Bangor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0389",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Conwy County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=120303",
        "name": "Sarah Martin",
        "email": "procurement@conwy.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492574000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=120303.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:120303)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Apr 2022 · 009170-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "009170-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-05T16:58:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0307e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1560",
    "name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0307e8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year plus 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "An Integrated Governance System is required to be implemented for all areas of Performance including Service planning (actions and measures), risk and audit management, project and programme management, and health and safety monitoring. It is a requirement to be able to tailor the system to meet the needs of Conwy County Borough Council which will inevitably change over time. The system will need to help manage and monitor all aspects of corporate governance easily and be able to report on the information in different formats, tailored to the desired audience through a variety of formal reports and dashboards.\nThe length of contract will be 5 years with an option to extend 1 yr plus 1yr.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Conwy"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Corporate governance rating services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212170",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212331",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212461",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analytical or scientific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Governance System",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-06T14:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-06T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Conwy County Borough Council is looking to procure an Integrated Governance System to be used Authority wide. There is a system already in place and the current contract is due to end at the end of March 2023. There is a strong embedded corporate governance culture over the last 6 years and it is vital that this is maintained.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212482",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business intelligence software development services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=120303",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1560",
      "name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "locality": "Conwy",
        "postalCode": "LL32 8DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bodlondeb, Bangor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0389",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Conwy County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=120303",
        "name": "Sarah Martin",
        "email": "procurement@conwy.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492574000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=120303.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(WA Ref:120303)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jan 2022 · 000339-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "000339-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-06T15:14:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0307e8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1560",
    "name": "Conwy County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0307e8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "An Integrated Governance System is required to be implemented for all areas of Performance including Service planning (actions and measures), risk and audit management, project and programme management, and health and safety monitoring. It is a requirement to be able to tailor the system to meet the needs of Conwy County Borough Council which will inevitably change over time. The system will need to help manage and monitor all aspects of corporate governance easily and be able to report on the information in different formats, tailored to the desired audience through a variety of formal reports and dashboards.\nThe length of contract may be a minimum of 5 - 7 years.  This could consist of either of the following: 3 years + 1 + 1 or 3 years + 2 + 2 however, please note this is subject to change when the contract notice is published.\nIt is the intention that the contract notice will be released in February / March 2022 with the aim of completing the process by July 2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Conwy"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Corporate governance rating services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212170",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compliance software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212331",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212461",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analytical or scientific software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Governance System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 191000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Conwy County Borough Council is looking to procure an Integrated Governance System to be used Authority wide. There is a system already in place and the current contract is due to end at the end of March 2023. There is a strong embedded corporate governance culture over the last 6 years and it is vital that this is maintained.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212482",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business intelligence software development services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1560",
      "name": "Conwy County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "locality": "Conwy",
        "postalCode": "LL32 8DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bodlondeb, Bangor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.conwy.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0389",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Conwy County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Martin",
        "email": "procurement@conwy.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1492574000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=117020.\n(WA Ref:117020)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}