← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Integrated Core Systems (ICS)

Buyer: North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust →

BuyerNorth West Ambulance Service NHS Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£19,300,000
Published3 Sept 2026

What is being bought

A unified, resilient CAD and EPR platform that manages the full patient and incident lifecycle from call intake through each care scenario including hear and treat, dispatch, see and treat and see and convey, clinical handover and post event reporting while meeting NHS security, information governance and availability expectations. The joint solution must minimise duplication, improve clinical safety, and provide real time information flow between control room operations and all care scenarios and locations. See previously published notices in relation to this procurement - UK1: Pipeline notice Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-045009 UK2: Preliminary market engagement notice Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-062364

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2029 to 31 May 2036

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,5771 median · 9 average (1,593 of 4,577 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,839 of 4,577 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)116Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f165
Latest release ID083537-2026
Latest release timestampThu Sep 03 2026 13:47:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£19,300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2026planningUpdate083537-2026
3 Sept 2026planning083517-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083537-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T14:47:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f165",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTN-2617-YXZW",
    "name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWAS-TR-16-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2029-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2039-05-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Core Systems (ICS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 23100000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A unified, resilient CAD and EPR platform that manages the full patient and incident lifecycle from call intake through each care scenario including hear and treat, dispatch, see and treat and see and convey, clinical handover and post event reporting while meeting NHS security, information governance and availability expectations. The joint solution must minimise duplication, improve clinical safety, and provide real time information flow between control room operations and all care scenarios and locations.\nSee previously published notices in relation to this procurement - \nUK1: Pipeline notice \nNotice identifier: 2026/S 000-045009\nUK2: Preliminary market engagement notice\nNotice identifier: 2026/S 000-062364",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTN-2617-YXZW",
      "name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chorley New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwas.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTN-2617-YXZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurement@nwas.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083537-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083537-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-03T14:47:54+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Sept 2026 · 083537-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "083537-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T14:47:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f165",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTN-2617-YXZW",
    "name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWAS-TR-16-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2029-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2039-05-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Core Systems (ICS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 23100000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A unified, resilient CAD and EPR platform that manages the full patient and incident lifecycle from call intake through each care scenario including hear and treat, dispatch, see and treat and see and convey, clinical handover and post event reporting while meeting NHS security, information governance and availability expectations. The joint solution must minimise duplication, improve clinical safety, and provide real time information flow between control room operations and all care scenarios and locations.\nSee previously published notices in relation to this procurement - \nUK1: Pipeline notice \nNotice identifier: 2026/S 000-045009\nUK2: Preliminary market engagement notice\nNotice identifier: 2026/S 000-062364",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTN-2617-YXZW",
      "name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chorley New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwas.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTN-2617-YXZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurement@nwas.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083537-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083537-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-03T14:47:54+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Sept 2026 · 083517-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "083517-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T14:26:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f165",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTN-2617-YXZW",
    "name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWAS-TR-16-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2029-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2039-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Core Systems (ICS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 19300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 23100000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A unified, resilient CAD and EPR platform that manages the full patient and incident lifecycle from call intake through each care scenario including hear and treat, dispatch, see and treat and see and convey, clinical handover and post event reporting while meeting NHS security, information governance and availability expectations. The joint solution must minimise duplication, improve clinical safety, and provide real time information flow between control room operations and all care scenarios and locations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTN-2617-YXZW",
      "name": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chorley New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwas.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTN-2617-YXZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurement@nwas.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083517-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083517-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-03T14:26:41+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}