Lot 1
No lot description published.
North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust ("the Trust") is preparing to undertake a procurement for a single Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) system supporting 999, 111 and Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS), together with an Electronic Patient Record (EPR) solution for frontline clinicians and clinicians treating patients remotely. The EPR may be provided either as a fully integrated element of the CAD system or as a separate, interoperable solution. The scale and scope of this requirement represent a significant opportunity for the health systems market to contribute to the unification of emergency care services within a coherent framework, supporting operational efficiency and improved patient outcomes. Before initiating any procurement, the Trust intends to engage with the market to discuss a range of key topics, including those criteria considered critical to the success of any future procurement. The Trust is conducting preliminary market engagement to: • Test the feasibility of requirements • Understand delivery models • Understand record management and privacy monitoring capabilities • Refine our procurement strategy • Refine cost estimates and timelines • Develop our specification • Inform our outline business case Purpose: A unified, resilient CAD and EPR platform that manages the full patient and incident lifecycle from call intake through each care scenario including hear and treat, dispatch, see and treat and see and convey, clinical handover and post event reporting while meeting NHS security, information governance and availability expectations. The joint solution must minimise duplication, improve clinical safety, and provide real time information flow between control room operations and all care scenarios and locations. What we are (likely) procuring: • A computer aided dispatch and patient care record solution which can support all three service lines (999, 111, NEPTS) • Implementation and migration services • Training and change support • Interoperability/integration capability (APIs, messaging, etc.) • Ongoing support/managed service options (if applicable) Indicative Contract Dates: • Contract Award: October 2027 • Contract Start Date (start of implementation period): November 2027 • Contract Go Live (following implementation): June 2029 • End of initial 7 year contract term: June 2036 • End of maximum 10 year contract life: June 2039 • Contract length will be 7+1+1+1 (maximum 10 years) following Contract Go Live.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 307 | 1 median · 11.3 average (106 of 307 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (121 of 307 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 162 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To express an interest in this pre market engagement please email strategicprocurement@nwas.nhs.uk. You will then be sent the pre market engagement questionnaire and invited to the open supplier briefing taking place on 10th July 2026. Suppliers are invited to: • Attend an open supplier briefing session: Friday 10th July 2026 Any suppliers who have expressed interest in this procurement by responding to either the UK1 Pipeline Notice or the UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice by Thursday 9th July, will be automatically invited to this briefing session. • Optionally participate in structured 1:1 sessions if required: These sessions will be considered if required and will be open from Monday 13th July to Friday 24th July • Complete the Supplier Questionnaire in Part 2 of this document: Questionnaire responses must be submitted by email to strategicprocurement@nwas.nhs.uk by 12:00 hours (noon) on Wednesday 29th July 2026 Indicative procurement timetable: • Pre Market Engagement Opens: 2nd July 2026 • Indicative tender publication: April 2027 • Indicative contract award: October 2027 • Indicative go‑live window: June 2029 | engagement | 29 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069a3c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062364-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 14:09:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £19,300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | planning | 062364-2026 |
| 15 May 2026 | planning | 045009-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062364-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T15:09:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX7",
"name": "NORTH WEST AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NWAS-TR-16-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2039-06-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Core Systems (ICS)",
"value": {
"amount": 19300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust (\"the Trust\") is preparing to undertake a procurement for a single Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) system supporting 999, 111 and Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS), together with an Electronic Patient Record (EPR) solution for frontline clinicians and clinicians treating patients remotely. The EPR may be provided either as a fully integrated element of the CAD system or as a separate, interoperable solution.\nThe scale and scope of this requirement represent a significant opportunity for the health systems market to contribute to the unification of emergency care services within a coherent framework, supporting operational efficiency and improved patient outcomes. Before initiating any procurement, the Trust intends to engage with the market to discuss a range of key topics, including those criteria considered critical to the success of any future procurement.\nThe Trust is conducting preliminary market engagement to:\n•\tTest the feasibility of requirements\n•\tUnderstand delivery models\n•\tUnderstand record management and privacy monitoring capabilities\n•\tRefine our procurement strategy\n•\tRefine cost estimates and timelines\n•\tDevelop our specification \n•\tInform our outline business case\nPurpose:\nA unified, resilient CAD and EPR platform that manages the full patient and incident lifecycle from call intake through each care scenario including hear and treat, dispatch, see and treat and see and convey, clinical handover and post event reporting while meeting NHS security, information governance and availability expectations. The joint solution must minimise duplication, improve clinical safety, and provide real time information flow between control room operations and all care scenarios and locations.\nWhat we are (likely) procuring:\n•\tA computer aided dispatch and patient care record solution which can support all three service lines (999, 111, NEPTS)\n•\tImplementation and migration services\n•\tTraining and change support\n•\tInteroperability/integration capability (APIs, messaging, etc.)\n•\tOngoing support/managed service options (if applicable)\nIndicative Contract Dates:\n•\tContract Award: October 2027\n•\tContract Start Date (start of implementation period): November 2027\n•\tContract Go Live (following implementation): June 2029\n•\tEnd of initial 7 year contract term: June 2036\n•\tEnd of maximum 10 year contract life: June 2039\n•\tContract length will be 7+1+1+1 (maximum 10 years) following Contract Go Live.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX7",
"name": "NORTH WEST AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "399 Chorley New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nwas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX7",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sara Costello",
"email": "strategicprocurement@nwas.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTN-2617-YXZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062364-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062364-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T15:09:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To express an interest in this pre market engagement please email strategicprocurement@nwas.nhs.uk. You will then be sent the pre market engagement questionnaire and invited to the open supplier briefing taking place on 10th July 2026.\nSuppliers are invited to:\n•\tAttend an open supplier briefing session: Friday 10th July 2026\nAny suppliers who have expressed interest in this procurement by responding to either the UK1 Pipeline Notice or the UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice by Thursday 9th July, will be automatically invited to this briefing session.\n•\tOptionally participate in structured 1:1 sessions if required: These sessions will be considered if required and will be open from Monday 13th July to Friday 24th July\n•\tComplete the Supplier Questionnaire in Part 2 of this document: Questionnaire responses must be submitted by email to strategicprocurement@nwas.nhs.uk by 12:00 hours (noon) on Wednesday 29th July 2026\nIndicative procurement timetable:\n•\tPre Market Engagement Opens: 2nd July 2026\n•\tIndicative tender publication: April 2027\n•\tIndicative contract award: October 2027\n•\tIndicative go‑live window: June 2029"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062364-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T15:09:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX7",
"name": "NORTH WEST AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NWAS-TR-16-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2039-06-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Core Systems (ICS)",
"value": {
"amount": 19300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North West Ambulance Service NHS Trust (\"the Trust\") is preparing to undertake a procurement for a single Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) system supporting 999, 111 and Non-Emergency Patient Transport Services (NEPTS), together with an Electronic Patient Record (EPR) solution for frontline clinicians and clinicians treating patients remotely. The EPR may be provided either as a fully integrated element of the CAD system or as a separate, interoperable solution.\nThe scale and scope of this requirement represent a significant opportunity for the health systems market to contribute to the unification of emergency care services within a coherent framework, supporting operational efficiency and improved patient outcomes. Before initiating any procurement, the Trust intends to engage with the market to discuss a range of key topics, including those criteria considered critical to the success of any future procurement.\nThe Trust is conducting preliminary market engagement to:\n•\tTest the feasibility of requirements\n•\tUnderstand delivery models\n•\tUnderstand record management and privacy monitoring capabilities\n•\tRefine our procurement strategy\n•\tRefine cost estimates and timelines\n•\tDevelop our specification \n•\tInform our outline business case\nPurpose:\nA unified, resilient CAD and EPR platform that manages the full patient and incident lifecycle from call intake through each care scenario including hear and treat, dispatch, see and treat and see and convey, clinical handover and post event reporting while meeting NHS security, information governance and availability expectations. The joint solution must minimise duplication, improve clinical safety, and provide real time information flow between control room operations and all care scenarios and locations.\nWhat we are (likely) procuring:\n•\tA computer aided dispatch and patient care record solution which can support all three service lines (999, 111, NEPTS)\n•\tImplementation and migration services\n•\tTraining and change support\n•\tInteroperability/integration capability (APIs, messaging, etc.)\n•\tOngoing support/managed service options (if applicable)\nIndicative Contract Dates:\n•\tContract Award: October 2027\n•\tContract Start Date (start of implementation period): November 2027\n•\tContract Go Live (following implementation): June 2029\n•\tEnd of initial 7 year contract term: June 2036\n•\tEnd of maximum 10 year contract life: June 2039\n•\tContract length will be 7+1+1+1 (maximum 10 years) following Contract Go Live.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX7",
"name": "NORTH WEST AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "399 Chorley New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nwas.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX7",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sara Costello",
"email": "strategicprocurement@nwas.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTN-2617-YXZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062364-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062364-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T15:09:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To express an interest in this pre market engagement please email strategicprocurement@nwas.nhs.uk. You will then be sent the pre market engagement questionnaire and invited to the open supplier briefing taking place on 10th July 2026.\nSuppliers are invited to:\n•\tAttend an open supplier briefing session: Friday 10th July 2026\nAny suppliers who have expressed interest in this procurement by responding to either the UK1 Pipeline Notice or the UK2 Preliminary Market Engagement Notice by Thursday 9th July, will be automatically invited to this briefing session.\n•\tOptionally participate in structured 1:1 sessions if required: These sessions will be considered if required and will be open from Monday 13th July to Friday 24th July\n•\tComplete the Supplier Questionnaire in Part 2 of this document: Questionnaire responses must be submitted by email to strategicprocurement@nwas.nhs.uk by 12:00 hours (noon) on Wednesday 29th July 2026\nIndicative procurement timetable:\n•\tPre Market Engagement Opens: 2nd July 2026\n•\tIndicative tender publication: April 2027\n•\tIndicative contract award: October 2027\n•\tIndicative go‑live window: June 2029"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045009-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T15:28:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RX7",
"name": "NORTH WEST AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NWAS-TR-16-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Integrated Core Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 19326703,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23192044
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A unified, resilient Computer Aided Dispatch (CAD) and Electronic Patient Record (EPR) platform that manages the full patient and incident lifecycle from call intake through each care scenario including hear and treat, dispatch, see and treat and see and convey, clinical handover and post event reporting while meeting NHS security, IG and availability expectations. \nThe joint solution must minimise duplication, improve clinical safety, and provide real time information flow between control room operations and all care scenarios and locations.\nIn scope\n•\t111 and 999 operational and clinical patient management\n•\tPatient Transport Services (PTS) operational and clinical management\n•\tPatient centred digital clinical record spanning 111, 999 and Patient Transport Services, available online and offline.\n•\tResource optimisation and live operational oversight.\n•\tReal time synchronisation between planned activity, incident events and clinical documentation.\n•\tInteroperable data exchange across multiple solutions\n•\tEnd to end auditability and analytics across operations and clinical quality.\n•\tCompliant with NHS standards, data dictionaries and mandatory reporting requirements\nOut of scope \n•\tShift Rostering",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RX7",
"name": "NORTH WEST AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL1 5DD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chorley New Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nwas.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RX7",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@nwas.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTN-2617-YXZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045009-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045009-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T15:28:01+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}