← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Integrated Community Equipment Service

Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →

BuyerLondon Borough of Bromley
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£20,000,000
Published20 May 2026

What is being bought

NOTE: Not a live tender opportunity. This is a Pipeline Notice for information only. All information is estimated and subject to change, including any indicative dates, values or tender routes. Home-based medical equipment services, including disability aids and community equipment, to meet the assessed eligible needs of individuals.

Delivery location

UKI61, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 28 Aug 2027 to 27 Aug 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8521,1331 median · 28.6 average (10,538 of 21,133 with a bid count)2 average (11,594 of 21,133 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer19Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI61322 median · 57.3 average (11 of 32 with a bid count)4.6 average (11 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4743.5 median · 442.7 average (10 of 474 with a bid count)7.5 average (10 of 474 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£13,011,990 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £20,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069d60
Latest release ID046362-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 20 2026 12:21:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2026planning046362-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046362-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T13:21:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d60",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Community Equipment Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NOTE: Not a live tender opportunity. This is a Pipeline Notice for information only. All information is estimated and subject to change, including any indicative dates, values or tender routes.\nHome-based medical equipment services, including disability aids and community equipment, to meet the assessed eligible needs of individuals.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 1DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046362-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046362-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T13:21:08+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046362-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "046362-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T13:21:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
    "name": "London Borough of Bromley"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d60",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-27T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2035-08-27T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI61",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Integrated Community Equipment Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NOTE: Not a live tender opportunity. This is a Pipeline Notice for information only. All information is estimated and subject to change, including any indicative dates, values or tender routes.\nHome-based medical equipment services, including disability aids and community equipment, to meet the assessed eligible needs of individuals.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
      "name": "London Borough of Bromley",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bromley",
        "postalCode": "BR1 1DP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "046362-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046362-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T13:21:08+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}