Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Barnet →
The council requires an insurance service to provide the below insurance services Lot One •Property (material damage and Business interruption) •Works in Progress •Money Lot Two •Commercial and Industrial Property Lot Three – Casualty •Employers Liability52 •Public / Products Liability58 •Officials Indemnity65 •Land Charges67 •Public Health Act69 •Libel & Slander71 •Professional Indemnity73 •Fidelity Guarantee75 Lot Four •Motor Fleet Lot Five •Personal Accident/ Travel Lot Six •Engineering Inspection and Insurance •Claims handling and risk management support
UKI71, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance services, Accident insurance services, Insurance related to Transport, Damage or loss insurance services, Fire insurance services, Property insurance services, Liability insurance services, General liability insurance services, Professional liability insurance services, Engineering insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,191 | 3 median · 18.6 average (388 of 1,191 with a bid count) | 2 average (443 of 1,191 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI71 | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 83 | 8.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 83 with a bid count) | 5 average (2 of 83 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a69a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049810-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 14:20:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,835,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | planning | 049810-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049810-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T15:20:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a69a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a69a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66512100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accident insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66514100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance related to Transport"
},
{
"id": "66515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66515100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liability insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General liability insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Professional liability insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66519200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Services 2028",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8835000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The council requires an insurance service to provide the below insurance services \nLot One\n•Property (material damage and Business interruption)\n•Works in Progress\n•Money\nLot Two\n•Commercial and Industrial Property\nLot Three – Casualty \n•Employers Liability52\n•Public / Products Liability58\n•Officials Indemnity65\n•Land Charges67\n•Public Health Act69\n•Libel & Slander71\n•Professional Indemnity73\n•Fidelity Guarantee75\nLot Four\n•Motor Fleet\nLot Five\n•Personal Accident/ Travel\nLot Six\n•Engineering Inspection and Insurance\n•Claims handling and risk management support",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049810-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049810-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T15:20:50+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049810-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T15:20:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a69a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a69a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66512100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accident insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66514100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance related to Transport"
},
{
"id": "66515000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66515100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66515200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Liability insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General liability insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66516500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Professional liability insurance services"
},
{
"id": "66519200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insurance Services 2028",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8835000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The council requires an insurance service to provide the below insurance services \nLot One\n•Property (material damage and Business interruption)\n•Works in Progress\n•Money\nLot Two\n•Commercial and Industrial Property\nLot Three – Casualty \n•Employers Liability52\n•Public / Products Liability58\n•Officials Indemnity65\n•Land Charges67\n•Public Health Act69\n•Libel & Slander71\n•Professional Indemnity73\n•Fidelity Guarantee75\nLot Four\n•Motor Fleet\nLot Five\n•Personal Accident/ Travel\nLot Six\n•Engineering Inspection and Insurance\n•Claims handling and risk management support",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"name": "London Borough of Barnet",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049810-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049810-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T15:20:50+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}