← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Insurance Services 2028

Buyer: London Borough of Barnet →

BuyerLondon Borough of Barnet
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£8,835,000
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

The council requires an insurance service to provide the below insurance services Lot One •Property (material damage and Business interruption) •Works in Progress •Money Lot Two •Commercial and Industrial Property Lot Three – Casualty •Employers Liability52 •Public / Products Liability58 •Officials Indemnity65 •Land Charges67 •Public Health Act69 •Libel & Slander71 •Professional Indemnity73 •Fidelity Guarantee75 Lot Four •Motor Fleet Lot Five •Personal Accident/ Travel Lot Six •Engineering Inspection and Insurance •Claims handling and risk management support

Delivery location

UKI71, GB

Categories

Insurance services 66510000Accident insurance services 66512100Insurance related to Transport 66514100Damage or loss insurance services 66515000Fire insurance services 66515100Property insurance services 66515200Liability insurance services 66516000General liability insurance services 66516400Professional liability insurance services 66516500Engineering insurance services 66519200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2028 to 30 Sept 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Insurance services, Accident insurance services, Insurance related to Transport, Damage or loss insurance services, Fire insurance services, Property insurance services, Liability insurance services, General liability insurance services, Professional liability insurance services, Engineering insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 668452 median · 7.7 average (225 of 845 with a bid count)1.8 average (264 of 845 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI712Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)738.5 median · 8.5 average (2 of 73 with a bid count)5 average (2 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a699
Latest release ID049809-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 14:16:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£8,835,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026planning049809-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049809-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T15:16:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a699",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
    "name": "London Borough of Barnet"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a699",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66512100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accident insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66514100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance related to Transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Liability insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General liability insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Professional liability insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66519200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance Services 2028",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8835000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The council requires an insurance service to provide the below insurance services \nLot One\n•Property (material damage and Business interruption)\n•Works in Progress\n•Money\nLot Two\n•Commercial and Industrial Property\nLot Three – Casualty \n•Employers Liability52\n•Public / Products Liability58\n•Officials Indemnity65\n•Land Charges67\n•Public Health Act69\n•Libel & Slander71\n•Professional Indemnity73\n•Fidelity Guarantee75\nLot Four\n•Motor Fleet\nLot Five\n•Personal Accident/ Travel\nLot Six\n•Engineering Inspection and Insurance\n•Claims handling and risk management support",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
      "name": "London Borough of Barnet",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049809-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049809-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-27T15:16:33+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049809-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "049809-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T15:16:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a699",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
    "name": "London Borough of Barnet"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a699",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66512100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accident insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66514100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance related to Transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Damage or loss insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66515200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Property insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Liability insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General liability insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66516500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Professional liability insurance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "66519200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Insurance Services 2028",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8835000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The council requires an insurance service to provide the below insurance services \nLot One\n•Property (material damage and Business interruption)\n•Works in Progress\n•Money\nLot Two\n•Commercial and Industrial Property\nLot Three – Casualty \n•Employers Liability52\n•Public / Products Liability58\n•Officials Indemnity65\n•Land Charges67\n•Public Health Act69\n•Libel & Slander71\n•Professional Indemnity73\n•Fidelity Guarantee75\nLot Four\n•Motor Fleet\nLot Five\n•Personal Accident/ Travel\nLot Six\n•Engineering Inspection and Insurance\n•Claims handling and risk management support",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQGD-7479-CGVN",
      "name": "London Borough of Barnet",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW9 4EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Bristol Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQGD-7479-CGVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@barnet.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049809-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049809-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-27T15:16:33+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}