Information Technology Service Management (ITSM) Solution
What is being bought
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC / the Council) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise to appoint a supplier for the provision of an Information Technology Service Management (ITSM) and Information Technology Asset Management (ITAM) solution as per the Councils requirements. The system must be live by 08/06/2025. Implementation and mobilisation of the system must take place between November 2024 and March 2025.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047e3b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026085-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 16 2024 10:34:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Aug 2024 | tenderUpdate | 026085-2024 |
| 17 Jul 2024 | tender | 022129-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "026085-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-16T11:34:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37253",
"name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "23-210",
"title": "Information Technology Service Management (ITSM) Solution",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Tender Bid Submission date changed to 16/08/2024 at 17:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC / the Council) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise to appoint a supplier for the provision of an Information Technology Service Management (ITSM) and Information Technology Asset Management (ITAM) solution as per the Councils requirements.\nThe system must be live by 08/06/2025. Implementation and mobilisation of the system must take place between November 2024 and March 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37253",
"name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104118"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB173552264",
"legalName": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Everatt",
"email": "matthew.everatt@rotherham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1709334119"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Aug 2024 · 026085-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "026085-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-08-16T11:34:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37253",
"name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "23-210",
"title": "Information Technology Service Management (ITSM) Solution",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Tender Bid Submission date changed to 16/08/2024 at 17:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC / the Council) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise to appoint a supplier for the provision of an Information Technology Service Management (ITSM) and Information Technology Asset Management (ITAM) solution as per the Councils requirements.\nThe system must be live by 08/06/2025. Implementation and mobilisation of the system must take place between November 2024 and March 2025.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37253",
"name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104118"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB173552264",
"legalName": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Everatt",
"email": "matthew.everatt@rotherham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1709334119"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Jul 2024 · 022129-2024 · tender
{
"id": "022129-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-17T16:49:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047e3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37253",
"name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "23-210",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1012430,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "It is anticipated that the contract will commence on 21/11/2024 and will run for a period of 5-years making the expiry date 20/11/2029. The contract will have an option to extend by a further 5-years at the sole discretion of the Council making the latest possible expiry date 20/11/2034."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The scope of this procurement will include as a minimum but is not limited to:\nProvision of an Information Technology Service Management (ITSM) Solution\nProvision of an Information Technology Asset Management (ITAM) Solution\nHosting of the solution in the Suppliers Data Centre.\nAssociated software licenses.\nAssociated software services.\nAnnual support and maintenance.\nProfessional services in the form of service pack days.\nOption to add in and purchase additional functionality during the lifetime of the contract. This will futureproof the solution as the contract matures.\nTransfer of data (including existing tickets, catalogue items, supporting data, knowledge management, templates) from Assyst to the new ITSM and ITAM solution.\nProcurement of a bulk data importing tool (if not included as part of the ITAM/ITSM).\nThe procurement exercise will exclude:\nProvision of an ESM (Enterprise Service Management) Solution to manage tickets for HR, cleaning or other local services.\nIt is anticipated that the contract will commence on 21/11/2024 and will run for a period of 5-years making the expiry date 20/11/2029. The contract will have an option to extend by a further 5-years at the sole discretion of the Council making the latest possible expiry date 20/11/2034.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 3600
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Rotherham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Information Technology Service Management (ITSM) Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 1012430,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council (RMBC / the Council) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise to appoint a supplier for the provision of an Information Technology Service Management (ITSM) and Information Technology Asset Management (ITAM) solution as per the Councils requirements.\nThe system must be live by 08/06/2025. Implementation and mobilisation of the system must take place between November 2024 and March 2025.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The Contracting Authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the Contract is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Contracting Authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the applicant was unsuccessful. If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take legal action. Any such action must be brought within the applicable limitation period. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the Contracting Authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the Contract has been entered into, the Court may, depending on the circumstances, award damages, make a declaration of ineffectiveness, order the Contracting Authority to pay a fine, and/or order that the duration of the Contract be shortened. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82992&B=UK",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37253",
"name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104118",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "GB173552264",
"legalName": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82992&B=UK",
"name": "Matthew Everatt",
"email": "matthew.everatt@rotherham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1709334119"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37254",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Council are open to locally hosted, hybrid and cloud hosted solutions.\nFurther details can be found by downloading the tender pack for free at https://uk.eu-supply.com",
"initiationType": "tender"
}