Carmarthenshire County Council
Independent Member / Chair of the Dyfed Pension Fund
Buyer: Powys County Council →
Participate on etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform
Carmarthenshire County Council and Powys County Council (the ‘Councils’) are unitary local authorities in South-West/Mid Wales and as the administering authorities of the Dyfed Pension Fund and Powys Pension Fund respectively, are both seeking an Independent Member / Chair for their separate Pension Boards.
UKL14, GB · UKL24, GB
Independent Member / Chair of the Dyfed Pension Fund
Independent Member / Chair of the Powys Pension Fund
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pension investment services, Pension fund management services, Insurance and pension services, Government employee pension schemes, General public services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Stakeholders representation services | Not published |
| 2 | Pension investment services, Pension fund management services, Insurance and pension services, Government employee pension schemes, General public services, Business and management consultancy and related services, Stakeholders representation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Pension investment services (66131100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,281 | 3 median · 17.3 average (437 of 1,281 with a bid count) | 2 average (496 of 1,281 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL14 | 7 | 10 median · 12.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 73 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 73 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b076 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070394-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 24 2026 14:09:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070394-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £135,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | tender | 070394-2026 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | planning | 054086-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070394-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T15:09:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b076",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_125106",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be let for an initial period of three (3) years, with the option to extend for a further period of up to two (2) years. \nAny extension will be at the sole discretion of the Contracting Authority and will be subject to:\n-satisfactory performance, including achievement of agreed KPIs;\n-continued availability of funding and approval;\n-the ongoing requirement for the services; and\n-no material changes to the scope or value that would require a new procurement exercise.\nThe Contracting Authority may exercise the extension in whole or in part (e.g. in annual increments), by providing written notice to the contractor in advance of the contract expiry date."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Independent Member / Chair of the Dyfed Pension Fund",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Contract will be awarded to Bidder whose Tender achieves the highest score under the Most Advantageous Tender (“MAT”) criteria. The award is subject to internal governance approval, conclusion of a mandatory standstill period and notification requirements, in line with the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement (Wales) Regulations 2024.\nThe Award Criteria are 70% technical/quality and 30% cost/price. Scores are arrived at following the application of the Evaluation Criteria to the Bidder's Tender."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Powys County Council",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Independent Member / Chair of the Powys Pension Fund",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Contract will be awarded to Bidder whose\nTender achieves the highest score under the Most Advantageous Tender (“MAT”) criteria. The award is subject to internal governance approval, conclusion of a mandatory standstill period and notification requirements, in line with the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement (Wales) Regulations 2024.\nThe Award Criteria are 70% technical/quality and 30% cost/price. Scores are arrived at following the application of the Evaluation Criteria to the Bidder's Tender."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension investment services"
},
{
"id": "66141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund management services"
},
{
"id": "66500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance and pension services"
},
{
"id": "75320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Government employee pension schemes"
},
{
"id": "75110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General public services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stakeholders representation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension investment services"
},
{
"id": "66141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund management services"
},
{
"id": "66500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance and pension services"
},
{
"id": "75320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Government employee pension schemes"
},
{
"id": "75110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General public services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stakeholders representation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Member / Chair of the Dyfed Pension Fund and/or Powys Pension Fund",
"value": {
"amount": 135000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 170000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"description": "All documents are available on eTenderWales. ref itt_125106",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"description": "All documents are available on eTenderWales. ref itt_125106",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "070394-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070394-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:09:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council and Powys County Council (the ‘Councils’) are unitary local authorities in South-West/Mid Wales and as the administering authorities of the Dyfed Pension Fund and Powys Pension Fund respectively, are both seeking an Independent Member / Chair for their separate Pension Boards. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
"postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.powys.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@powys.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "haldavies@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070394-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-24T15:09:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b076",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_125106",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be let for an initial period of three (3) years, with the option to extend for a further period of up to two (2) years. \nAny extension will be at the sole discretion of the Contracting Authority and will be subject to:\n-satisfactory performance, including achievement of agreed KPIs;\n-continued availability of funding and approval;\n-the ongoing requirement for the services; and\n-no material changes to the scope or value that would require a new procurement exercise.\nThe Contracting Authority may exercise the extension in whole or in part (e.g. in annual increments), by providing written notice to the contractor in advance of the contract expiry date."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Independent Member / Chair of the Dyfed Pension Fund",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Contract will be awarded to Bidder whose Tender achieves the highest score under the Most Advantageous Tender (“MAT”) criteria. The award is subject to internal governance approval, conclusion of a mandatory standstill period and notification requirements, in line with the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement (Wales) Regulations 2024.\nThe Award Criteria are 70% technical/quality and 30% cost/price. Scores are arrived at following the application of the Evaluation Criteria to the Bidder's Tender."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Powys County Council",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 80000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Independent Member / Chair of the Powys Pension Fund",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Contract will be awarded to Bidder whose\nTender achieves the highest score under the Most Advantageous Tender (“MAT”) criteria. The award is subject to internal governance approval, conclusion of a mandatory standstill period and notification requirements, in line with the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement (Wales) Regulations 2024.\nThe Award Criteria are 70% technical/quality and 30% cost/price. Scores are arrived at following the application of the Evaluation Criteria to the Bidder's Tender."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension investment services"
},
{
"id": "66141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund management services"
},
{
"id": "66500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance and pension services"
},
{
"id": "75320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Government employee pension schemes"
},
{
"id": "75110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General public services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stakeholders representation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension investment services"
},
{
"id": "66141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund management services"
},
{
"id": "66500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance and pension services"
},
{
"id": "75320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Government employee pension schemes"
},
{
"id": "75110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General public services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stakeholders representation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Member / Chair of the Dyfed Pension Fund and/or Powys Pension Fund",
"value": {
"amount": 135000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 170000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"description": "All documents are available on eTenderWales. ref itt_125106",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"description": "All documents are available on eTenderWales. ref itt_125106",
"documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
},
{
"id": "070394-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070394-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-24T15:09:53+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council and Powys County Council (the ‘Councils’) are unitary local authorities in South-West/Mid Wales and as the administering authorities of the Dyfed Pension Fund and Powys Pension Fund respectively, are both seeking an Independent Member / Chair for their separate Pension Boards. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
"postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.powys.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@powys.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "haldavies@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054086-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T09:49:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b076",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_125106",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be let for an initial period of three (3) years, with the option to extend for a further period of up to two (2) years. Any extension will be at the sole discretion of the Contracting Authority and will be subject to:\n-satisfactory performance, including achievement of agreed KPIs;\n-continued availability of funding and approval;\n-the ongoing requirement for the services; and\n-no material changes to the scope or value that would require a new procurement exercise.\nThe Contracting Authority may exercise the extension in whole or in part (e.g. in annual increments), by providing written notice to the contractor in advance of the contract expiry date."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Independent Member / Chair of the Dyfed Pension Fund",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Contract will be awarded to Bidder whose Tender achieves the highest score under the Most Advantageous Tender (“MAT”) criteria. The award is subject to internal governance approval, conclusion of a mandatory standstill period and notification requirements, in line with the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement (Wales) Regulations 2024.\nThe Award Criteria are 70% technical/quality and 30% cost/price. Scores are arrived at following the application of the Evaluation Criteria to the Bidder's Tender."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Powys County Council",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"status": "planned",
"description": "Independent Member / Chair of the Powys Pension Fund",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Contract will be awarded to Bidder whose Tender achieves the highest score under the Most Advantageous Tender (“MAT”) criteria. The award is subject to internal governance approval, conclusion of a mandatory standstill period and notification requirements, in line with the Procurement Act 2023 and Procurement (Wales) Regulations 2024.\nThe Award Criteria are 70% technical/quality and 30% cost/price. Scores are arrived at following the application of the Evaluation Criteria to the Bidder's Tender."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension investment services"
},
{
"id": "66141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund management services"
},
{
"id": "66500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance and pension services"
},
{
"id": "75320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Government employee pension schemes"
},
{
"id": "75110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General public services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stakeholders representation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66131100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension investment services"
},
{
"id": "66141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pension fund management services"
},
{
"id": "66500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance and pension services"
},
{
"id": "75320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Government employee pension schemes"
},
{
"id": "75110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "General public services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79112100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stakeholders representation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Member / Chair of the Dyfed Pension Fund and/or Powys Pension Fund",
"value": {
"amount": 135000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 162000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carmarthenshire County Council and Powys County Council (the ‘Councils’) are unitary local authorities in South-West/Mid Wales and as the administering authorities of the Dyfed Pension Fund and Powys Pension Fund respectively, are both seeking an Independent Member / Chair for their separate Pension Boards. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"name": "Powys County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandrindod Wells",
"postalCode": "LD1 5LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.powys.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBT-5413-HMDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@powys.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA311JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "haldavies@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054086-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054086-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T09:49:30+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}