Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Reading Borough Council →
Reading Borough Council is undertaking a soft market testing and engagement exercise to explore a new commissioning approach for securing local foster care capacity through a retainer based block model. The Council is seeking early engagement with Independent Fostering Agencies (IFAs) to test whether this approach is viable in the current market, particularly in relation to the availability of carers within a 20 mile radius of Reading Civic Centre, and to understand whether the model is operationally practical and commercially attractive to providers. This exercise will also support a co design process with the market, enabling providers to help shape and refine the proposed model, service expectations, and delivery approach ahead of any potential procurement. The Council is particularly keen to work collaboratively to ensure that any future model is realistic, deliverable, and aligned with market capacity and provider insight. This PIN forms part of a structured pre procurement engagement process and is intended to inform decision making on whether to proceed to a pilot and how the model should be designed. Who Should Engage We welcome interest from: • IFAs with existing or potential carers in the Reading area • Providers able to support local placement development • Organisations interested in collaborative model design
UKJ11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services, Social services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,901 | 1 median · 35.5 average (6,622 of 14,901 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,487 of 14,901 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ11 | 47 | 1 median · 3.4 average (18 of 47 with a bid count) | 2 average (18 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 226 | 2 median · 3 average (7 of 226 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 226 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£32,270 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £49,600.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council will undertake structured engagement as follows: • PIN publication: June 2026 • Provider registration deadline: Early July 2026 • Market engagement event (virtual): Mid July 2026 (based on registration numbers, will expand to multiple sessions) • RFI issue and responses: End of July 2026 • 1:1 provider discussions: August 2026 (these would be booked directly) • Market engagement summary published: August 2026 Who Should Engage We welcome interest from IFAs with existing or potential carers in the Reading area. We wish to hear from providers who are able to support local foster care placements and organisations interested in collaborative model design How to Participate To express interest, please contact: byron.taylor@reading.gov.uk chris.martin@reading.gov.uk Reference: IFA Retainer Pilot - Market Engagement | engagement | 21 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aebc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053342-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 12:39:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £49,600 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | planning | 053342-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053342-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T13:39:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aebc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26-S-008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Fostering Agency (IFA) Retainer Block Pilot",
"value": {
"amount": 49600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Reading Borough Council is undertaking a soft market testing and engagement exercise to explore a new commissioning approach for securing local foster care capacity through a retainer based block model.\nThe Council is seeking early engagement with Independent Fostering Agencies (IFAs) to test whether this approach is viable in the current market, particularly in relation to the availability of carers within a 20 mile radius of Reading Civic Centre, and to understand whether the model is operationally practical and commercially attractive to providers.\nThis exercise will also support a co design process with the market, enabling providers to help shape and refine the proposed model, service expectations, and delivery approach ahead of any potential procurement. The Council is particularly keen to work collaboratively to ensure that any future model is realistic, deliverable, and aligned with market capacity and provider insight.\nThis PIN forms part of a structured pre procurement engagement process and is intended to inform decision making on whether to proceed to a pilot and how the model should be designed.\nWho Should Engage\nWe welcome interest from:\n•\tIFAs with existing or potential carers in the Reading area\n•\tProviders able to support local placement development\n•\tOrganisations interested in collaborative model design",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053342-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053342-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T13:39:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council will undertake structured engagement as follows:\n•\tPIN publication: June 2026\n•\tProvider registration deadline: Early July 2026\n•\tMarket engagement event (virtual): Mid July 2026 (based on registration numbers, will expand to multiple sessions)\n•\tRFI issue and responses: End of July 2026\n•\t1:1 provider discussions: August 2026 (these would be booked directly)\n•\tMarket engagement summary published: August 2026\nWho Should Engage\nWe welcome interest from IFAs with existing or potential carers in the Reading area. \nWe wish to hear from providers who are able to support local foster care placements and organisations interested in collaborative model design \nHow to Participate\nTo express interest, please contact:\nbyron.taylor@reading.gov.uk chris.martin@reading.gov.uk \nReference: IFA Retainer Pilot - Market Engagement"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053342-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T13:39:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aebc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26-S-008",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Independent Fostering Agency (IFA) Retainer Block Pilot",
"value": {
"amount": 49600,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Reading Borough Council is undertaking a soft market testing and engagement exercise to explore a new commissioning approach for securing local foster care capacity through a retainer based block model.\nThe Council is seeking early engagement with Independent Fostering Agencies (IFAs) to test whether this approach is viable in the current market, particularly in relation to the availability of carers within a 20 mile radius of Reading Civic Centre, and to understand whether the model is operationally practical and commercially attractive to providers.\nThis exercise will also support a co design process with the market, enabling providers to help shape and refine the proposed model, service expectations, and delivery approach ahead of any potential procurement. The Council is particularly keen to work collaboratively to ensure that any future model is realistic, deliverable, and aligned with market capacity and provider insight.\nThis PIN forms part of a structured pre procurement engagement process and is intended to inform decision making on whether to proceed to a pilot and how the model should be designed.\nWho Should Engage\nWe welcome interest from:\n•\tIFAs with existing or potential carers in the Reading area\n•\tProviders able to support local placement development\n•\tOrganisations interested in collaborative model design",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"name": "Reading Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.reading.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053342-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053342-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T13:39:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council will undertake structured engagement as follows:\n•\tPIN publication: June 2026\n•\tProvider registration deadline: Early July 2026\n•\tMarket engagement event (virtual): Mid July 2026 (based on registration numbers, will expand to multiple sessions)\n•\tRFI issue and responses: End of July 2026\n•\t1:1 provider discussions: August 2026 (these would be booked directly)\n•\tMarket engagement summary published: August 2026\nWho Should Engage\nWe welcome interest from IFAs with existing or potential carers in the Reading area. \nWe wish to hear from providers who are able to support local foster care placements and organisations interested in collaborative model design \nHow to Participate\nTo express interest, please contact:\nbyron.taylor@reading.gov.uk chris.martin@reading.gov.uk \nReference: IFA Retainer Pilot - Market Engagement"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}