← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender

Dynamic purchasing System for Independent Fostering Agencies

Buyer: LONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY →

Participate on lboh.outsystemsenterprise.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY
StatusOpen
Deadline19 Feb 2029
Value£50,000,000
Published20 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The London Borough of Haringey ('The Council')is establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to procure and commission Independent Fostering Services. The Council invites suitably qualified suppliers to submit a request to participate in the DPS for the provision of the range of services to service users.

Delivery location

UKH2 · UKH3 · UKI · UKJ1 · UKJ2 · UKJ3 · UKJ4

Categories

Social work services 85310000

Lot details

Lot 1

The London Borough of Haringey ("the Council") has worked with Axians to introduce a web-based portal, to manage the Council's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). The Council will use this system for the procurement of Independent Fostering services for the Council's Children's Directorate. The local authorities set out below shall also be permitted to award contracts under the DPS for the provision of services in its own geographical area upon entering an access agreement with the Council. • The following local authorities: London Borough of Barking & Dagenham, London Borough of Barnet, London Borough of Bexley, London Borough of Brent, London Borough of Bromley, London Borough of Camden, London Borough of Croydon, London Borough of Ealing, London Borough of Enfield, Royal Borough of Greenwich, London Borough of Hackney, London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham, London Borough of Harrow, London Borough of Havering, London Borough of Hillingdon, London Borough of Hounslow, London Borough of Islington, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames, London Borough of Lambeth, City of London, London Borough of Lewisham, London Borough of Merton, London Borough of Newham, London Borough of Redbridge, London Borough of Richmond upon Thames, London Borough of Southwark, London Borough of Sutton, London Borough of Tower Hamlets, London Borough of Waltham Forest, London Borough of Wandsworth, London Borough of Westminster; and • Any local authority in the Home Counties as defined by YouGov. The DPS shall be divided into service categories. • Core Fostering Placements • Specialist Placements • Parent and Child Placements When applying for membership of the DPS, potential suppliers will be invited to select which service subcategories within each of the Service Categories they wish to apply for. The selection of the specific subcategory will determine which tenders the potential supplier will see. There is no limit on the number of categories and subcategories potential suppliers may choose - this is entirely at the discretion of the potential supplier; however, they must be prepared to deliver services in those service subcategories. The contracts to be awarded under this DPS will be subject to the "light touch regime" under sections 74 to76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the "2015 Regulations). Accordingly the full scope of the 2015 Regulations do not apply.

Statusactive
Value£50,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH21271 median · 2.5 average (97 of 127 with a bid count)1.1 average (100 of 127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5254 median · 15.2 average (9 of 525 with a bid count)3.6 average (9 of 525 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£32,529,976 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £50,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e4e9
Latest release ID006186-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 20 2025 13:06:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2029-02-19T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://lboh.outsystemsenterprise.com/Onboarding/UserRegistration
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2025tender006186-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006186-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T13:06:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138628",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPS IFA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Haringey (\"the Council\") has worked with Axians to introduce a web-based portal, to manage the Council's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). The Council will use this system for the procurement of Independent Fostering services for the Council's Children's Directorate.\nThe local authorities set out below shall also be permitted to award contracts under the DPS for the provision of services in its own geographical area upon entering an access agreement with the Council.\n• The following local authorities: London Borough of Barking & Dagenham, London Borough of Barnet, London Borough of Bexley, London Borough of Brent, London Borough of Bromley, London Borough of Camden, London Borough of Croydon, London Borough of Ealing, London Borough of Enfield, Royal Borough of Greenwich, London Borough of Hackney, London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham, London Borough of Harrow, London Borough of Havering, London Borough of Hillingdon, London Borough of Hounslow, London Borough of Islington, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames, London Borough of Lambeth, City of London, London Borough of Lewisham, London Borough of Merton, London Borough of Newham, London Borough of Redbridge, London Borough of Richmond upon Thames, London Borough of Southwark, London Borough of Sutton, London Borough of Tower Hamlets, London Borough of Waltham Forest, London Borough of Wandsworth, London Borough of Westminster; and\n• Any local authority in the Home Counties as defined by YouGov.\nThe DPS shall be divided into service categories.\n•\tCore Fostering Placements \n•\tSpecialist Placements \n•\tParent and Child Placements \nWhen applying for membership of the DPS, potential suppliers will be invited to select which service subcategories within each of the Service Categories they wish to apply for. The selection of the specific subcategory will determine which tenders the potential supplier will see. There is no limit on the number of categories and subcategories potential suppliers may choose - this is entirely at the discretion of the potential supplier; however, they must be prepared to deliver services in those service subcategories.\nThe contracts to be awarded under this DPS will be subject to the \"light touch regime\" under sections 74 to76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the \"2015 Regulations). Accordingly the full scope of the 2015 Regulations do not apply.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamic purchasing System for Independent Fostering Agencies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Haringey ('The Council')is establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to procure and commission Independent Fostering Services. \nThe Council invites suitably qualified suppliers to submit a request to participate in the DPS for the provision of the range of services to service users.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2029-02-19T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents which can be found at https://lboh.outsystemsenterprise.com/Onboarding/UserRegistration"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lboh.outsystemsenterprise.com/Onboarding/UserRegistration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138628",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "N227TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexandra House, 10 Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.Haringey.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lboh.outsystemsenterprise.com/Onboarding/UserRegistration",
        "name": "David Prior",
        "email": "david.prior@haringey.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084895605"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138629",
      "name": "Lisa Bliss",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N227TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lisa Bliss"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2025 · 006186-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "006186-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-20T13:06:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e4e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-138628",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DPS IFA",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 50000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The London Borough of Haringey (\"the Council\") has worked with Axians to introduce a web-based portal, to manage the Council's Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS). The Council will use this system for the procurement of Independent Fostering services for the Council's Children's Directorate.\nThe local authorities set out below shall also be permitted to award contracts under the DPS for the provision of services in its own geographical area upon entering an access agreement with the Council.\n• The following local authorities: London Borough of Barking & Dagenham, London Borough of Barnet, London Borough of Bexley, London Borough of Brent, London Borough of Bromley, London Borough of Camden, London Borough of Croydon, London Borough of Ealing, London Borough of Enfield, Royal Borough of Greenwich, London Borough of Hackney, London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham, London Borough of Harrow, London Borough of Havering, London Borough of Hillingdon, London Borough of Hounslow, London Borough of Islington, Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea, Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames, London Borough of Lambeth, City of London, London Borough of Lewisham, London Borough of Merton, London Borough of Newham, London Borough of Redbridge, London Borough of Richmond upon Thames, London Borough of Southwark, London Borough of Sutton, London Borough of Tower Hamlets, London Borough of Waltham Forest, London Borough of Wandsworth, London Borough of Westminster; and\n• Any local authority in the Home Counties as defined by YouGov.\nThe DPS shall be divided into service categories.\n•\tCore Fostering Placements \n•\tSpecialist Placements \n•\tParent and Child Placements \nWhen applying for membership of the DPS, potential suppliers will be invited to select which service subcategories within each of the Service Categories they wish to apply for. The selection of the specific subcategory will determine which tenders the potential supplier will see. There is no limit on the number of categories and subcategories potential suppliers may choose - this is entirely at the discretion of the potential supplier; however, they must be prepared to deliver services in those service subcategories.\nThe contracts to be awarded under this DPS will be subject to the \"light touch regime\" under sections 74 to76 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the \"2015 Regulations). Accordingly the full scope of the 2015 Regulations do not apply.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dynamic purchasing System for Independent Fostering Agencies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic1",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Haringey ('The Council')is establishing a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to procure and commission Independent Fostering Services. \nThe Council invites suitably qualified suppliers to submit a request to participate in the DPS for the provision of the range of services to service users.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2029-02-19T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents which can be found at https://lboh.outsystemsenterprise.com/Onboarding/UserRegistration"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lboh.outsystemsenterprise.com/Onboarding/UserRegistration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138628",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "N227TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexandra House, 10 Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.Haringey.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF HARINGEY",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://lboh.outsystemsenterprise.com/Onboarding/UserRegistration",
        "name": "David Prior",
        "email": "david.prior@haringey.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2084895605"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138629",
      "name": "Lisa Bliss",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N227TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lisa Bliss"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}