Lot 1
providing SEND Non-Maintained and Independent School Day and Residential Placements for children and young people with disabilities and/or special educational needs.
Buyer: Milton Keynes Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The Council is running a system called a Dynamic Purchasing System ("DPS") in order to open up SEND Non-Maintained and Independent School Day and Residential Placements contract opportunities to competition and to achieve best value. This Dynamic Purchasing System ("DPS") is an opportunity to be involved in providing SEND Non-Maintained and Independent School Day and Residential Placements for children and young people with disabilities and/or special educational needs. The Services required by the Council are detailed in the Service Specification and Annex 1 – Further Requirements.
UK
providing SEND Non-Maintained and Independent School Day and Residential Placements for children and young people with disabilities and/or special educational needs.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services (85310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,165 | 2 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,165 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,025 of 2,165 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 661 | 4 median · 406.5 average (11 of 661 with a bid count) | 7.9 average (11 of 661 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£16,915,588 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £26,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035590 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020200-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 25 2022 14:59:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2027-09-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £26,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2022 | tender | 020200-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020200-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-25T15:59:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035590",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59674",
"name": "Milton Keynes Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CYP0006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 26000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council proposes to enter into Contract for an initial period of five years plus a period of extension that shall not exceed 24 months from the initial DPS setup"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "providing SEND Non-Maintained and Independent School Day and Residential Placements for children and young people with disabilities and/or special educational needs.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEND Independent School Placements - DPS",
"value": {
"amount": 26000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "The Council is running a system called a Dynamic Purchasing System (\"DPS\") in order to open up SEND Non-Maintained and Independent School Day and Residential Placements contract opportunities to competition and to achieve best value. This Dynamic Purchasing System (\"DPS\") is an opportunity to be involved in providing SEND Non-Maintained and Independent School Day and Residential Placements for children and young people with disabilities and/or special educational needs. The Services required by the Council are detailed in the Service Specification and Annex 1 – Further Requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "If an Organisation is interested in participating in the DPS, please read the DPS guidance note, complete and submit the Request for Admission, by the deadline set out on the InTend Portal. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59674",
"name": "Milton Keynes Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic, 1 Saxon Gate East, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"name": "Dina Adib",
"email": "procurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14241",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Strand",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020200-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-25T15:59:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035590",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-59674",
"name": "Milton Keynes Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CYP0006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 26000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council proposes to enter into Contract for an initial period of five years plus a period of extension that shall not exceed 24 months from the initial DPS setup"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "providing SEND Non-Maintained and Independent School Day and Residential Placements for children and young people with disabilities and/or special educational needs.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SEND Independent School Placements - DPS",
"value": {
"amount": 26000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "The Council is running a system called a Dynamic Purchasing System (\"DPS\") in order to open up SEND Non-Maintained and Independent School Day and Residential Placements contract opportunities to competition and to achieve best value. This Dynamic Purchasing System (\"DPS\") is an opportunity to be involved in providing SEND Non-Maintained and Independent School Day and Residential Placements for children and young people with disabilities and/or special educational needs. The Services required by the Council are detailed in the Service Specification and Annex 1 – Further Requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "If an Organisation is interested in participating in the DPS, please read the DPS guidance note, complete and submit the Request for Admission, by the deadline set out on the InTend Portal. https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-59674",
"name": "Milton Keynes Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic, 1 Saxon Gate East, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
"name": "Dina Adib",
"email": "procurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14241",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Strand",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}