Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
The provision of an in-vivo dosimetry software solution and associated services for radiotherapy treatment analysis.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Medical software package (48180000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,136 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,023 of 3,136 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,148 of 3,136 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 291 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 291 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 291 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals Foundation Trust is undertaking preliminary market engagement to understand the availability, capability and functionality of EPID-based in-vivo dosimetry (IVD) software solutions, including any associated hardware, implementation, integration, commissioning, training, maintenance and support requirements. This engagement may include indicative pricing, demonstrations and potential visits to reference sites where potential solutions are already setup. No decision has been made on the route to market and engagement does not guarantee participation in any future process. | engagement | 30 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a907 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050898-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 13:48:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | planning | 050898-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050898-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T14:48:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a907",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a907",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "In-vivo Dosimetery Software",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of an in-vivo dosimetry software solution and associated services for radiotherapy treatment analysis.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alan Brumwell",
"email": "a.brumwell@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050898-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050898-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T14:48:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals Foundation Trust is undertaking preliminary market engagement to understand the availability, capability and functionality of EPID-based in-vivo dosimetry (IVD) software solutions, including any associated hardware, implementation, integration, commissioning, training, maintenance and support requirements. \nThis engagement may include indicative pricing, demonstrations and potential visits to reference sites where potential solutions are already setup. No decision has been made on the route to market and engagement does not guarantee participation in any future process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050898-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T14:48:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a907",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a907",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48180000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "In-vivo Dosimetery Software",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of an in-vivo dosimetry software solution and associated services for radiotherapy treatment analysis.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alan Brumwell",
"email": "a.brumwell@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050898-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050898-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T14:48:39+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals Foundation Trust is undertaking preliminary market engagement to understand the availability, capability and functionality of EPID-based in-vivo dosimetry (IVD) software solutions, including any associated hardware, implementation, integration, commissioning, training, maintenance and support requirements. \nThis engagement may include indicative pricing, demonstrations and potential visits to reference sites where potential solutions are already setup. No decision has been made on the route to market and engagement does not guarantee participation in any future process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}