Lot 1
No lot description published.
The University is conducting preliminary market engagement for an Identity and Access Management (IAM) System. This exercise aims to gather supplier insights to inform a future procurement process. The scope includes identity lifecycle management, authentication/authorisation, access control, system integrations, governance, and implementation approaches.
UKE32, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,885 | 1 median · 11 average (1,687 of 4,885 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (1,983 of 4,885 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | 1 median · 1.2 average (10 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 22 | 1 median · 1.2 average (12 of 22 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (13 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers should submit expressions of interest, responses, and clarification questions via the In Tend portal. All clarifications will be shared through the portal. Follow up discussions or demonstrations may be requested to explore suppliers' submitted information; these sessions will not provide additional information beyond that shared as part of this PMC. Timeline: • 27 Feb - Market consultation request published • 23 Mar - Deadline for responses (via In Tend) • 1 Apr - Invitations issued for follow up discussions/demos (if required) • 6-17 Apr - Follow up discussions/demos (if required) | engagement | 23 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065ecd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018126-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 16:20:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | planning | 018126-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018126-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T16:20:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ecd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ecd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Identity and Access Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University is conducting preliminary market engagement for an Identity and Access Management (IAM) System. This exercise aims to gather supplier insights to inform a future procurement process. The scope includes identity lifecycle management, authentication/authorisation, access control, system integrations, governance, and implementation approaches.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018126-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018126-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T16:20:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Suppliers should submit expressions of interest, responses, and clarification questions via the In Tend portal. All clarifications will be shared through the portal.\nFollow up discussions or demonstrations may be requested to explore suppliers' submitted information; these sessions will not provide additional information beyond that shared as part of this PMC.\nTimeline:\n•\t27 Feb - Market consultation request published\n•\t23 Mar - Deadline for responses (via In Tend)\n•\t1 Apr - Invitations issued for follow up discussions/demos (if required)\n•\t6-17 Apr - Follow up discussions/demos (if required)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018126-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T16:20:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ecd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ecd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Identity and Access Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University is conducting preliminary market engagement for an Identity and Access Management (IAM) System. This exercise aims to gather supplier insights to inform a future procurement process. The scope includes identity lifecycle management, authentication/authorisation, access control, system integrations, governance, and implementation approaches.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "018126-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018126-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T16:20:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Suppliers should submit expressions of interest, responses, and clarification questions via the In Tend portal. All clarifications will be shared through the portal.\nFollow up discussions or demonstrations may be requested to explore suppliers' submitted information; these sessions will not provide additional information beyond that shared as part of this PMC.\nTimeline:\n•\t27 Feb - Market consultation request published\n•\t23 Mar - Deadline for responses (via In Tend)\n•\t1 Apr - Invitations issued for follow up discussions/demos (if required)\n•\t6-17 Apr - Follow up discussions/demos (if required)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}