← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

ID755 - KIM Strategy - Off-the-Shelf Housing Management Solution

Buyer: CORNERSTONE HOUSING LIMITED →

BuyerCORNERSTONE HOUSING LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Cornerstone Housing Limited is undertaking a multi-year digital transformation programme through its Knowledge & Information Management (KIM) Strategy. The strategy seeks to modernise business processes, improve data quality, enhance the resident experience and replace legacy housing management functionality with modern cloud-based solutions. A fundamental principle of the strategy is the creation of a single source of truth for operational and management information, with Microsoft Dynamics 365 remaining at the core of Cornerstone's future technology landscape. Further information is available in the PME Document attached.

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software support services 72261000Software implementation services 72263000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2027 to 28 Feb 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Software implementation services, Software support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,6951 median · 9.7 average (2,440 of 6,695 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,862 of 6,695 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Review the attached PME Document and respond to the questions by the deadline. Supporting documents for this engagement: IT755 - PME - Final.docx: https://api.esourcingdata.com/api/market-engagements/doc/1cc08f43-d36e-4dcd-9fb9-7e0ca55419a0/IT755%20-%20PME%20-%20Final.docx Responses to this engagement are made electronically at https://suppliers.esourcingdata.com/supplier/market-engagements/a9b3b66f-c805-4de7-8364-74a6f272aa93 via the eSourcing Data supplier portal.engagement3 Oct 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f188
Latest release ID083577-2026
Latest release timestampThu Sep 03 2026 14:39:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2026planning083577-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083577-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T15:39:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f188",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJX-9735-HXLV",
    "name": "CORNERSTONE HOUSING LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f188",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID755 - KIM Strategy - Off-the-Shelf Housing Management Solution",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cornerstone Housing Limited is undertaking a multi-year digital transformation programme through its Knowledge & Information Management (KIM) Strategy. The strategy seeks to modernise business processes, improve data quality, enhance the resident experience and replace legacy housing management functionality with modern cloud-based solutions. A fundamental principle of the strategy is the creation of a single source of truth for operational and management information, with Microsoft Dynamics 365 remaining at the core of Cornerstone's future technology landscape.\nFurther information is available in the PME Document attached.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJX-9735-HXLV",
      "name": "CORNERSTONE HOUSING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cornerstone House, Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cornerstonehousing.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJX-9735-HXLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Isabel Ballinger",
        "email": "isabel.ballinger@gbsprocure.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01392 273462"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083577-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083577-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-03T15:39:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Review the attached PME Document and respond to the questions by the deadline.\nSupporting documents for this engagement:\nIT755 - PME - Final.docx: https://api.esourcingdata.com/api/market-engagements/doc/1cc08f43-d36e-4dcd-9fb9-7e0ca55419a0/IT755%20-%20PME%20-%20Final.docx\nResponses to this engagement are made electronically at https://suppliers.esourcingdata.com/supplier/market-engagements/a9b3b66f-c805-4de7-8364-74a6f272aa93 via the eSourcing Data supplier portal."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2026 · 083577-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "083577-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T15:39:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f188",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVJX-9735-HXLV",
    "name": "CORNERSTONE HOUSING LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f188",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-02-29T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID755 - KIM Strategy - Off-the-Shelf Housing Management Solution",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cornerstone Housing Limited is undertaking a multi-year digital transformation programme through its Knowledge & Information Management (KIM) Strategy. The strategy seeks to modernise business processes, improve data quality, enhance the resident experience and replace legacy housing management functionality with modern cloud-based solutions. A fundamental principle of the strategy is the creation of a single source of truth for operational and management information, with Microsoft Dynamics 365 remaining at the core of Cornerstone's future technology landscape.\nFurther information is available in the PME Document attached.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVJX-9735-HXLV",
      "name": "CORNERSTONE HOUSING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cornerstone House, Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cornerstonehousing.net",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVJX-9735-HXLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Isabel Ballinger",
        "email": "isabel.ballinger@gbsprocure.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01392 273462"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083577-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083577-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-03T15:39:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Review the attached PME Document and respond to the questions by the deadline.\nSupporting documents for this engagement:\nIT755 - PME - Final.docx: https://api.esourcingdata.com/api/market-engagements/doc/1cc08f43-d36e-4dcd-9fb9-7e0ca55419a0/IT755%20-%20PME%20-%20Final.docx\nResponses to this engagement are made electronically at https://suppliers.esourcingdata.com/supplier/market-engagements/a9b3b66f-c805-4de7-8364-74a6f272aa93 via the eSourcing Data supplier portal."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}