Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Police Service of Northern Ireland (PSNI) is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to establish a contract with Suppliers for the supply and delivery of Public Order Protection Items. To inform same, the PSNI is undertaking this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Protective gear, Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment, Police equipment, Anti-riot equipment, Protective and safety clothing | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Protective gear (18143000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 274 | 5 median · 18.2 average (77 of 274 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (83 of 274 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Any Suppliers wishing to participate in the Contracting Authority's Preliminary Market Engagement for this requirement, must complete the questionnaire available via eTendersNI under ID 6115241. The questionnaire must be completed and submitted via eTendersNI by the engagement deadline date and time detailed above. | engagement | 9 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e87d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076916-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 25 2025 14:45:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Nov 2025 | planning | 076916-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076916-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T14:45:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e87d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGZ-5912-BTWQ",
"name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland (PSNI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID 6115241",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
},
{
"id": "35220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Anti-riot equipment"
},
{
"id": "35113400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective and safety clothing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ID 6115241 - PSNI – Public Order Protection Items - Preliminary Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Police Service of Northern Ireland (PSNI) is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to establish a contract with Suppliers for the supply and delivery of Public Order Protection Items. To inform same, the PSNI is undertaking this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGZ-5912-BTWQ",
"name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland (PSNI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT5 6LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65 Knock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGZ-5912-BTWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "justice.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Summary of their role in this procurement: Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "justice.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076916-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076916-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T14:45:36Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Any Suppliers wishing to participate in the Contracting Authority's Preliminary Market Engagement for this requirement, must complete the questionnaire available via eTendersNI under ID 6115241. The questionnaire must be completed and submitted via eTendersNI by the engagement deadline date and time detailed above. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076916-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T14:45:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e87d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGZ-5912-BTWQ",
"name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland (PSNI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ID 6115241",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "18143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective gear"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
},
{
"id": "35220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Anti-riot equipment"
},
{
"id": "35113400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Protective and safety clothing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ID 6115241 - PSNI – Public Order Protection Items - Preliminary Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Police Service of Northern Ireland (PSNI) is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to establish a contract with Suppliers for the supply and delivery of Public Order Protection Items. To inform same, the PSNI is undertaking this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJGZ-5912-BTWQ",
"name": "Police Service of Northern Ireland (PSNI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT5 6LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65 Knock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJGZ-5912-BTWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "justice.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"name": "CPD - Supplies & Services Division",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT3 9ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clare House, 303 Airport Road West"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWG-8426-YWXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Summary of their role in this procurement: Construction and Procurement Delivery - Supplies and Services Division, is a Centre of Procurement Expertise and provides a central procurement function for central government in Northern Ireland.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "justice.cpd@finance-ni.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076916-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076916-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T14:45:36Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Any Suppliers wishing to participate in the Contracting Authority's Preliminary Market Engagement for this requirement, must complete the questionnaire available via eTendersNI under ID 6115241. The questionnaire must be completed and submitted via eTendersNI by the engagement deadline date and time detailed above. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}