Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services →
Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of ICT Managed and Professional Services. The framework is expected to cover a broad range of ICT support, consultancy, implementation, management and specialist services, including but not limited to digital transformation, cloud services, cybersecurity, infrastructure services, networking, data and analytics, software and application services, project and programme delivery, and technical resource augmentation. Your response will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers, improving the procurement experience and ensuring access to high-quality ICT services across all areas of the public sector. Scope and LOT structure are still to be determined. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Hardware-consultancy-services./9XW72Y37Z6 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9XW72Y37Z6
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hardware consultancy services, Hardware selection consultancy services, Hardware disaster-recovery consultancy services, Computer hardware acceptance testing consultancy services, Software programming and consultancy services, Programming services of packaged software products, Programming services of systems and user software, Programming services of application software, Educational software development services, Networking software development services, Internet and intranet software development services, Project management software development services, Desktop communications software development services, Modem software development services, Remote access software development services, System, storage and content management software development services, System management software development services, Systems and technical consultancy services, Information systems or technology planning services, Information technology services, Information technology requirements review services, Project management consultancy services, System software acceptance testing consultancy services, Software integration consultancy services, Hardware integration consultancy services, Custom software development services, Systems analysis and programming services, Programming services, Systems consultancy services, System and support services, Disaster recovery services, Computer archiving services, Helpdesk and support services, Helpdesk services, Systems support services, Software support services, Software configuration services, Software consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Hardware consultancy services (72100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,322 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,458 of 4,322 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,687 of 4,322 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 69 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this engagement is to: Understand market capability and capacity Inform the development of the specification Create an objective pricing mechanism Explore innovative solutions Identify potential risks and delivery models Suppliers and Customers are invited to participate in the following activities: Online Questionnaire via delta portal tender box and email to arrange 121 meetings on teams. This is not a call for competition at this stage, it is to explore what is needed in the market place and how best to design the framework to assist public sector spending to offer best value and a route to market that is compliant. | engagement | 18 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f137 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083441-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 11:28:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | planning | 083441-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083441-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T12:28:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f137",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Y26030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware selection consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware disaster-recovery consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer hardware acceptance testing consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
{
"id": "72211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
},
{
"id": "72212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of application software"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet and intranet software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212331",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212511",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Desktop communications software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212513",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modem software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212514",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Remote access software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212780",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212781",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72222200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology planning services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology requirements review services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72226000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System software acceptance testing consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72228000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
{
"id": "72240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems analysis and programming services"
},
{
"id": "72243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services"
},
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disaster recovery services"
},
{
"id": "72252000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer archiving services"
},
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
},
{
"id": "72253100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk services"
},
{
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72265000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software configuration services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICT Managed & Professional Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of ICT Managed and Professional Services. The framework is expected to cover a broad range of ICT support, consultancy, implementation, management and specialist services, including but not limited to digital transformation, cloud services, cybersecurity, infrastructure services, networking, data and analytics, software and application services, project and programme delivery, and technical resource augmentation.\nYour response will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers, improving the procurement experience and ensuring access to high-quality ICT services across all areas of the public sector.\nScope and LOT structure are still to be determined.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Hardware-consultancy-services./9XW72Y37Z6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9XW72Y37Z6",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Delivery Manager",
"email": "procurementdelivery@csltd.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083441-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083441-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T12:28:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this engagement is to:\nUnderstand market capability and capacity\nInform the development of the specification\nCreate an objective pricing mechanism\nExplore innovative solutions\nIdentify potential risks and delivery models\nSuppliers and Customers are invited to participate in the following activities:\nOnline Questionnaire via delta portal tender box and email to arrange 121 meetings on\nteams.\nThis is not a call for competition at this stage, it is to explore what is needed in the market\nplace and how best to design the framework to assist public sector spending to offer best\nvalue and a route to market that is compliant."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083441-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T12:28:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f137",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Y26030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware selection consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware disaster-recovery consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer hardware acceptance testing consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of packaged software products"
},
{
"id": "72211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of systems and user software"
},
{
"id": "72212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services of application software"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet and intranet software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212331",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212511",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Desktop communications software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212513",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modem software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212514",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Remote access software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212780",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System, storage and content management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212781",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72222200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology planning services"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72223000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology requirements review services"
},
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72226000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System software acceptance testing consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72227000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72228000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware integration consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
},
{
"id": "72240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems analysis and programming services"
},
{
"id": "72243000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Programming services"
},
{
"id": "72246000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
{
"id": "72251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disaster recovery services"
},
{
"id": "72252000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer archiving services"
},
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
},
{
"id": "72253100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk services"
},
{
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
},
{
"id": "72265000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software configuration services"
},
{
"id": "72266000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ICT Managed & Professional Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of ICT Managed and Professional Services. The framework is expected to cover a broad range of ICT support, consultancy, implementation, management and specialist services, including but not limited to digital transformation, cloud services, cybersecurity, infrastructure services, networking, data and analytics, software and application services, project and programme delivery, and technical resource augmentation.\nYour response will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers, improving the procurement experience and ensuring access to high-quality ICT services across all areas of the public sector.\nScope and LOT structure are still to be determined.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Hardware-consultancy-services./9XW72Y37Z6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/9XW72Y37Z6",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Delivery Manager",
"email": "procurementdelivery@csltd.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083441-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083441-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T12:28:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this engagement is to:\nUnderstand market capability and capacity\nInform the development of the specification\nCreate an objective pricing mechanism\nExplore innovative solutions\nIdentify potential risks and delivery models\nSuppliers and Customers are invited to participate in the following activities:\nOnline Questionnaire via delta portal tender box and email to arrange 121 meetings on\nteams.\nThis is not a call for competition at this stage, it is to explore what is needed in the market\nplace and how best to design the framework to assist public sector spending to offer best\nvalue and a route to market that is compliant."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}