Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rutland County Council →
Rutland County Council is undertaking soft market testing to engage with suppliers on the potential provision of waste treatment and disposal services from its Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs). This exercise aims to gather market feedback on delivery models, capacity, and risks to help inform any future procurement approach.
UKF2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 4,822 | 5 median · 19 average (1,889 of 4,822 with a bid count) | 3 average (2,020 of 4,822 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 26 | 5.5 median · 10.1 average (10 of 26 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (9 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 383 | 5 median · 4.8 average (5 of 383 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 383 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rutland County Council is undertaking soft market testing to inform the potential provision of HWRC waste treatment and disposal services. The Council is seeking feedback on delivery models, market capacity, and risks. Interested suppliers should access the questionnaire and submit responses via ProContract: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=37b5b9f8-3d71-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=19bee822-3e71-f111-813c-005056b64545 The deadline for responses is 12:00 noon on 15 July 2026. This is not a call for competition. | engagement | 15 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bdbd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060150-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 09:11:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,815,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | planning | 060150-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060150-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T10:11:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdbd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HWRC Waste Treatment and Disposal Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1815000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2178000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rutland County Council is undertaking soft market testing to engage with suppliers on the potential provision of waste treatment and disposal services from its Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs). This exercise aims to gather market feedback on delivery models, capacity, and risks to help inform any future procurement approach.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oakham",
"postalCode": "LE15 6HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Catmos House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning@rutland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T10:11:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Rutland County Council is undertaking soft market testing to inform the potential provision of HWRC waste treatment and disposal services. The Council is seeking feedback on delivery models, market capacity, and risks.\nInterested suppliers should access the questionnaire and submit responses via ProContract:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=37b5b9f8-3d71-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=19bee822-3e71-f111-813c-005056b64545 \nThe deadline for responses is 12:00 noon on 15 July 2026. This is not a call for competition."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060150-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T10:11:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdbd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HWRC Waste Treatment and Disposal Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1815000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2178000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rutland County Council is undertaking soft market testing to engage with suppliers on the potential provision of waste treatment and disposal services from its Household Waste Recycling Centres (HWRCs). This exercise aims to gather market feedback on delivery models, capacity, and risks to help inform any future procurement approach.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"name": "Rutland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oakham",
"postalCode": "LE15 6HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Catmos House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commissioning@rutland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T10:11:50+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Rutland County Council is undertaking soft market testing to inform the potential provision of HWRC waste treatment and disposal services. The Council is seeking feedback on delivery models, market capacity, and risks.\nInterested suppliers should access the questionnaire and submit responses via ProContract:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=37b5b9f8-3d71-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromRfxSummary=True&rfxId=19bee822-3e71-f111-813c-005056b64545 \nThe deadline for responses is 12:00 noon on 15 July 2026. This is not a call for competition."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}