← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

THE PROVISION OF HOUSEHOLD WASTE DISPOSAL AND TREATMENT SERVICES FOR PLASTERBOARD IN RUTLAND

Buyer: Rutland County Council →

BuyerRutland County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This service covers the collection, transport, treatment, and recycling of waste Plasterboard arising from Rutland County Council's Household Waste Recycling Centres. The Contractor shall provide an ad‑hoc, demand‑led collection service, responding when notified by the Council that Plasterboards are ready for removal. The service includes the provision of a suitable container, safe handling and loading of Plasterboard at the HWRCs, transportation to an appropriately permitted facility, and the recycling of all collected Plasterboard.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

THE PROVISION OF HOUSEHOLD WASTE DISPOSAL AND TREATMENT SERVICES FOR PLASTERBOARD IN RUTLAND

Statusactive
Value£48,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bb1d
Latest release ID058975-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 23 2026 13:00:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2026award, contract058975-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058975-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T14:00:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
    "name": "Rutland County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02417831",
          "name": "MICK GEORGE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb1d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "THE PROVISION OF HOUSEHOLD WASTE DISPOSAL AND  TREATMENT SERVICES FOR PLASTERBOARD IN RUTLAND",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This service covers the collection, transport, treatment, and recycling of waste Plasterboard arising from Rutland County Council's Household Waste Recycling Centres.\nThe Contractor shall provide an ad‑hoc, demand‑led collection service, responding when notified by the Council that Plasterboards are ready for removal. The service includes the provision of a suitable container, safe handling and loading of Plasterboard at the HWRCs, transportation to an appropriately permitted facility, and the recycling of all collected Plasterboard.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
      "name": "Rutland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oakham",
        "postalCode": "LE15 6HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Catmos House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commissioning@rutland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02417831",
      "name": "MICK GEORGE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 8QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, Arena Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mickgeorge.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02417831",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tradesales@mickgeorge.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYTQ-7664-WLCL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "THE PROVISION OF HOUSEHOLD WASTE DISPOSAL AND  TREATMENT SERVICES FOR PLASTERBOARD IN RUTLAND",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1-year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058975-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058975-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T14:00:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 058975-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058975-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T14:00:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
    "name": "Rutland County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02417831",
          "name": "MICK GEORGE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb1d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "THE PROVISION OF HOUSEHOLD WASTE DISPOSAL AND  TREATMENT SERVICES FOR PLASTERBOARD IN RUTLAND",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This service covers the collection, transport, treatment, and recycling of waste Plasterboard arising from Rutland County Council's Household Waste Recycling Centres.\nThe Contractor shall provide an ad‑hoc, demand‑led collection service, responding when notified by the Council that Plasterboards are ready for removal. The service includes the provision of a suitable container, safe handling and loading of Plasterboard at the HWRCs, transportation to an appropriately permitted facility, and the recycling of all collected Plasterboard.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
      "name": "Rutland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oakham",
        "postalCode": "LE15 6HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Catmos House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQJ-3429-NZWQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commissioning@rutland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02417831",
      "name": "MICK GEORGE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 8QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Second Floor, Arena Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mickgeorge.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02417831",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tradesales@mickgeorge.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYTQ-7664-WLCL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "THE PROVISION OF HOUSEHOLD WASTE DISPOSAL AND  TREATMENT SERVICES FOR PLASTERBOARD IN RUTLAND",
      "value": {
        "amount": 48000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1-year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058975-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058975-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T14:00:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}