Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (1)
Price (2)
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
Participate on ukfe.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
The purpose of this Task Order will be to produce a concept-level Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) study to support the ongoing development of the Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production (STEP) prototype fusion facility, together with its associated maintenance, handling, and supporting infrastructure. The study shall provide the technical basis for the development of the facility HVAC architecture and ventilation strategy and shall inform the wider Tokamak Building design. The outputs of the study shall support the development of the building layout, contamination control strategy, nuclear ventilation philosophy, and the preparation of a Rough Order of Magnitude (ROM) cost estimate for the HVAC plant and associated systems. IMPORTANT: this is a planned procurement notice published per the rules set out in the Procurement Act 2023. This notice does not constitute an invitation to quote, tender, or to provide a proposal. This Planned Procurement Notice has been published to raise awareness of the requirement and to alert suppliers of the need to register on the UKFE Delta portal should they choose to tender for this (and other UKFE) requirement should it be advertised to open competition. Suppliers who believe they could provide this service are welcome to register their interest by messaging UKFE via the Delta portal, specifically on the tenderbox for this requirement (linked below). For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Feasibility-study%2C-advisory-service%2C-analysis./2S22B322V5 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2S22B322V5
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (1)
Price (2)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis, Heating engineering services for buildings, Engineering design services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Ventilation consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis (71241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,215 | 4 median · 32.2 average (2,195 of 6,215 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,437 of 6,215 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 43 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,405 | 4 median · 74.1 average (459 of 1,405 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (529 of 1,405 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 340 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 340 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 340 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06de55 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074955-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 15:29:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £70,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | planning | 074955-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074955-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T16:29:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de55",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "1x optional 1 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71321400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HVAC concept-level study",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Task Order will be to produce a concept-level Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) study to support the ongoing development of the Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production (STEP) prototype fusion facility, together with its associated maintenance, handling, and supporting infrastructure. The study shall provide the technical basis for the development of the facility HVAC architecture and ventilation strategy and shall inform the wider Tokamak Building design. The outputs of the study shall support the development of the building layout, contamination control strategy, nuclear ventilation philosophy, and the preparation of a Rough Order of Magnitude (ROM) cost estimate for the HVAC plant and associated systems.\nIMPORTANT: this is a planned procurement notice published per the rules set out in the Procurement Act 2023. This notice does not constitute an invitation to quote, tender, or to provide a proposal. This Planned Procurement Notice has been published to raise awareness of the requirement and to alert suppliers of the need to register on the UKFE Delta portal should they choose to tender for this (and other UKFE) requirement should it be advertised to open competition.\nSuppliers who believe they could provide this service are welcome to register their interest by messaging UKFE via the Delta portal, specifically on the tenderbox for this requirement (linked below).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Feasibility-study%2C-advisory-service%2C-analysis./2S22B322V5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2S22B322V5",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "UKIFS Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074955-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074955-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T16:29:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074955-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T16:29:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de55",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "1x optional 1 month extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "order"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 2,
"weight": "order"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-01-14T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
},
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71321400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ventilation consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HVAC concept-level study",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 84000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this Task Order will be to produce a concept-level Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) study to support the ongoing development of the Spherical Tokamak for Energy Production (STEP) prototype fusion facility, together with its associated maintenance, handling, and supporting infrastructure. The study shall provide the technical basis for the development of the facility HVAC architecture and ventilation strategy and shall inform the wider Tokamak Building design. The outputs of the study shall support the development of the building layout, contamination control strategy, nuclear ventilation philosophy, and the preparation of a Rough Order of Magnitude (ROM) cost estimate for the HVAC plant and associated systems.\nIMPORTANT: this is a planned procurement notice published per the rules set out in the Procurement Act 2023. This notice does not constitute an invitation to quote, tender, or to provide a proposal. This Planned Procurement Notice has been published to raise awareness of the requirement and to alert suppliers of the need to register on the UKFE Delta portal should they choose to tender for this (and other UKFE) requirement should it be advertised to open competition.\nSuppliers who believe they could provide this service are welcome to register their interest by messaging UKFE via the Delta portal, specifically on the tenderbox for this requirement (linked below).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Abingdon:-Feasibility-study%2C-advisory-service%2C-analysis./2S22B322V5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2S22B322V5",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ukfe.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK FUSION ENERGY LTD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "UKIFS Procurement",
"email": "operationalprocurement.step@ukifs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074955-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074955-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T16:29:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}