Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sheffield City Council →
To modernise the existing access control system at the Town Hall and Howden House by upgrading to a future proof, Full Cloud (SaaS) solution that reduces operational overheads, provides improved functionality, and enables scalability across additional SCC office buildings
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06acab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052441-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 14:09:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052441-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052441-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T15:09:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06acab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security fittings"
},
{
"id": "48420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14492993",
"name": "ORO SECURITY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "100107908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Howden House and Town Hall Access Control System Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To modernise the existing access control system at the Town Hall and Howden House by upgrading to a future proof, Full Cloud (SaaS) solution that reduces operational overheads, provides improved functionality, and enables scalability across additional SCC office buildings",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14492993",
"name": "ORO SECURITY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S21 4DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eckington Business Centre, 8 Gosber Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.orogroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14492993",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@orogroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLV-8956-LQYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Howden House and Town Hall Building Access Control upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 85497,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102596
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "plus 2 years for service maintenance work"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052441-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052441-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T15:09:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052441-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T15:09:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06acab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security fittings"
},
{
"id": "48420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management software package and software package suite"
},
{
"id": "75241000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public security services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-14492993",
"name": "ORO SECURITY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "100107908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Howden House and Town Hall Access Control System Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To modernise the existing access control system at the Town Hall and Howden House by upgrading to a future proof, Full Cloud (SaaS) solution that reduces operational overheads, provides improved functionality, and enables scalability across additional SCC office buildings",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-14492993",
"name": "ORO SECURITY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S21 4DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eckington Business Centre, 8 Gosber Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.orogroup.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "14492993",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@orogroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZLV-8956-LQYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Howden House and Town Hall Building Access Control upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 85497,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 102596
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "plus 2 years for service maintenance work"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052441-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052441-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T15:09:06+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}