Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →
Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) is undertaking this market engagement to explore the interest in participating in a wider Market Engagement exercise with Milton Keynes City Council. Background Milton Keynes City Council manages over 12,000 Council owned and leasehold houses and flats across the city and has over 400 users of it’s current housing management solution. Repairs and maintenance to these properties are delivered by an external contractor, Mears, who manage the end to end process. Additionally, a number of external contractors provide other maintenance services. At present there is no integration between the contractor systems and our housing management system. Requirements This requirement outlines a single, integrated Cloud hosted housing platform that brings together all core housing and property functions into one system. It includes asset management capabilities such as stock condition monitoring, compliance tracking (e.g. gas, electrical, asbestos), planned maintenance programmes, and EPC management, alongside contractor and repairs management to support efficient service delivery. The platform is designed to be flexible and future-ready, with open APIs and IoT integration. A key focus is on customer engagement and housing operations. The system incorporates a CRM to manage interactions with residents and stakeholders across multiple channels, supported by 24/7 chatbot functionality. It also covers end-to-end housing management, including tenancies, rents, arrears, service charges, leaseholders, complaints, voids, and a common housing register for advertising council and partner properties. Customer, supplier, and third-party portals, along with mobile working capabilities, ensure accessibility for both users and staff. The solution must also integrate with our corporate document management system which is provided by NEC. Finally, the platform supports data and insight through built-in dashboards and reporting across all functional areas, as well as a data warehouse that enables integration with external tools like Power BI. This ensures robust reporting, data extraction, and informed decision-making across the organisation. The solution must also be capable of supporting the production of statutory returns such as H-CLIC and CORE. If you would be interested in participating in a wider Market Engagement exercise with Milton Keynes City Council, please respond with the below details via the Council's E-Tendering portal In-Tend (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home) by latest 5PM on Tuesday 14th July 2026: 1. Your Organisation Details: - Organisation Name: - Registered Address:
UKJ12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Software-related services, Computer-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,771 | 1 median · 9.1 average (1,675 of 4,771 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,926 of 4,771 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ12 | 9 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you would be interested in participating in a wider Market Engagement exercise with Milton Keynes City Council, please respond with the below details via the Correspondence feature on the Council's E-Tendering portal In-Tend (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home) by latest 5PM on Tuesday 14th July 2026: 1. Your Organisation Details: - Organisation Name: - Registered Address: | engagement | 14 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c069 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061358-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 14:20:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | planning | 061358-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061358-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T15:20:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c069",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing System - Market Engagement Notice",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) is undertaking this market engagement to explore the interest in participating in a wider Market Engagement exercise with Milton Keynes City Council.\nBackground\nMilton Keynes City Council manages over 12,000 Council owned and leasehold houses and flats across the city and has over 400 users of it’s current housing management solution. Repairs and maintenance to these properties are delivered by an external contractor, Mears, who manage the end to end process. Additionally, a number of external contractors provide other maintenance services. At present there is no integration between the contractor systems and our housing management system.\nRequirements\nThis requirement outlines a single, integrated Cloud hosted housing platform that brings together all core housing and property functions into one system. It includes asset management capabilities such as stock condition monitoring, compliance tracking (e.g. gas, electrical, asbestos), planned maintenance programmes, and EPC management, alongside contractor and repairs management to support efficient service delivery. The platform is designed to be flexible and future-ready, with open APIs and IoT integration.\nA key focus is on customer engagement and housing operations. The system incorporates a CRM to manage interactions with residents and stakeholders across multiple channels, supported by 24/7 chatbot functionality. It also covers end-to-end housing management, including tenancies, rents, arrears, service charges, leaseholders, complaints, voids, and a common housing register for advertising council and partner properties. Customer, supplier, and third-party portals, along with mobile working capabilities, ensure accessibility for both users and staff.\nThe solution must also integrate with our corporate document management system which is provided by NEC.\nFinally, the platform supports data and insight through built-in dashboards and reporting across all functional areas, as well as a data warehouse that enables integration with external tools like Power BI. This ensures robust reporting, data extraction, and informed decision-making across the organisation. The solution must also be capable of supporting the production of statutory returns such as H-CLIC and CORE.\nIf you would be interested in participating in a wider Market Engagement exercise with Milton Keynes City Council, please respond with the below details via the Council's E-Tendering portal In-Tend (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home) by latest 5PM on Tuesday 14th July 2026:\n1. Your Organisation Details:\n- Organisation Name:\n- Registered Address:",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061358-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061358-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T15:20:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you would be interested in participating in a wider Market Engagement exercise with Milton Keynes City Council, please respond with the below details via the Correspondence feature on the Council's E-Tendering portal In-Tend (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home) by latest 5PM on Tuesday 14th July 2026:\n1. Your Organisation Details:\n- Organisation Name:\n- Registered Address:"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061358-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T15:20:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c069",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing System - Market Engagement Notice",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) is undertaking this market engagement to explore the interest in participating in a wider Market Engagement exercise with Milton Keynes City Council.\nBackground\nMilton Keynes City Council manages over 12,000 Council owned and leasehold houses and flats across the city and has over 400 users of it’s current housing management solution. Repairs and maintenance to these properties are delivered by an external contractor, Mears, who manage the end to end process. Additionally, a number of external contractors provide other maintenance services. At present there is no integration between the contractor systems and our housing management system.\nRequirements\nThis requirement outlines a single, integrated Cloud hosted housing platform that brings together all core housing and property functions into one system. It includes asset management capabilities such as stock condition monitoring, compliance tracking (e.g. gas, electrical, asbestos), planned maintenance programmes, and EPC management, alongside contractor and repairs management to support efficient service delivery. The platform is designed to be flexible and future-ready, with open APIs and IoT integration.\nA key focus is on customer engagement and housing operations. The system incorporates a CRM to manage interactions with residents and stakeholders across multiple channels, supported by 24/7 chatbot functionality. It also covers end-to-end housing management, including tenancies, rents, arrears, service charges, leaseholders, complaints, voids, and a common housing register for advertising council and partner properties. Customer, supplier, and third-party portals, along with mobile working capabilities, ensure accessibility for both users and staff.\nThe solution must also integrate with our corporate document management system which is provided by NEC.\nFinally, the platform supports data and insight through built-in dashboards and reporting across all functional areas, as well as a data warehouse that enables integration with external tools like Power BI. This ensures robust reporting, data extraction, and informed decision-making across the organisation. The solution must also be capable of supporting the production of statutory returns such as H-CLIC and CORE.\nIf you would be interested in participating in a wider Market Engagement exercise with Milton Keynes City Council, please respond with the below details via the Council's E-Tendering portal In-Tend (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home) by latest 5PM on Tuesday 14th July 2026:\n1. Your Organisation Details:\n- Organisation Name:\n- Registered Address:",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061358-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061358-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T15:20:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "If you would be interested in participating in a wider Market Engagement exercise with Milton Keynes City Council, please respond with the below details via the Correspondence feature on the Council's E-Tendering portal In-Tend (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home) by latest 5PM on Tuesday 14th July 2026:\n1. Your Organisation Details:\n- Organisation Name:\n- Registered Address:"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}