← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Housing Services & Resident Engagement Surveys

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

Participate on wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerWestminster City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Dec 2024
Value£850,000
Published13 Nov 2024

What is being bought

This procurement activity relates to the appointment of an independent market research company to survey residents to provide insight on performance and satisfaction amongst housing service users covering Housing Needs service users and social housing tenants and leaseholders in the City of Westminster.

Delivery location

UKI32

Categories

Survey conduction services 79311200Telephone survey services 79311210Survey analysis services 79311300Customer survey services 79342310Customer satisfaction survey 79342311Survey services 79311000

Lot details

Lot 1

The successful supplier will be required to carry out monthly perception (including the Tenant Satisfaction Measures - TSMs) and transactional surveys and provide data and insight reporting on performance and satisfaction from housing service users. Additionally, they will be required to take the findings of satisfaction surveys and carry out deep-dives to better understand the root causes of satisfaction and dissatisfaction. This insight and research programme will include but not be limited to focus groups and one to one interview. The insight provided will be used to appraise and better understand WCC housing services performance as well as to contribute to wider reporting in the Growth, Planning and Housing directorate.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Survey conduction services, Telephone survey services, Survey analysis services, Customer survey services, Customer satisfaction surveyNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Survey conduction services (79311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer133.5 median · 4.5 average (8 of 13 with a bid count)2.6 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI32932 median · 3.3 average (44 of 93 with a bid count)1.1 average (48 of 93 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9073.5 median · 4.8 average (14 of 907 with a bid count)1.4 average (14 of 907 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b63a
Latest release ID036757-2024
Latest release timestampWed Nov 13 2024 15:38:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-12-13T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-12-13T12:01:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£850,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2024tender036757-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036757-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-13T15:38:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b63a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT_30168",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year + 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The successful supplier will be required to carry out monthly perception (including the Tenant Satisfaction Measures - TSMs) and transactional surveys and provide data and insight reporting on performance and satisfaction from housing service users. Additionally, they will be required to take the findings of satisfaction surveys and carry out deep-dives to better understand the root causes of satisfaction and dissatisfaction. This insight and research programme will include but not be limited to focus groups and one to one interview. The insight provided will be used to appraise and better understand WCC housing services performance as well as to contribute to wider reporting in the Growth, Planning and Housing directorate.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey conduction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342311",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer satisfaction survey"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Services & Resident Engagement Surveys",
    "value": {
      "amount": 850000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-13T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-13T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This procurement activity relates to the appointment of an independent market research company to survey residents to provide insight on performance and satisfaction amongst housing service users covering Housing Needs service users and social housing tenants and leaseholders in the City of Westminster.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nIn accordance with Regulation 86 (Notices of decisions to award a contract), Regulation 87 (Standstill Period) and Regulations 91 (Enforcement of duties through the Court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Survey services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5080",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This opportunity and all associated procurement documents will be accessible via our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal (\"the Portal\"), kindly visit https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and search for the following reference: [Insert ITT reference]. If you have any questions, please submit these through the portal.\nOur portal is free to register on.\nTo view details of the Opportunity via the Portal please click the following link and click on Opportunities: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com\nOr browse as follows:\n- Connect to https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com\n- Enter your Username and Password\n- Go to Published Opportunities\n- Click on the Project Title to view details",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Nov 2024 · 036757-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "036757-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-13T15:38:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b63a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT_30168",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 year + 1 year"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The successful supplier will be required to carry out monthly perception (including the Tenant Satisfaction Measures - TSMs) and transactional surveys and provide data and insight reporting on performance and satisfaction from housing service users. Additionally, they will be required to take the findings of satisfaction surveys and carry out deep-dives to better understand the root causes of satisfaction and dissatisfaction. This insight and research programme will include but not be limited to focus groups and one to one interview. The insight provided will be used to appraise and better understand WCC housing services performance as well as to contribute to wider reporting in the Growth, Planning and Housing directorate.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79311200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey conduction services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telephone survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Survey analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer survey services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79342311",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Customer satisfaction survey"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Services & Resident Engagement Surveys",
    "value": {
      "amount": 850000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-12-13T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-12-13T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This procurement activity relates to the appointment of an independent market research company to survey residents to provide insight on performance and satisfaction amongst housing service users covering Housing Needs service users and social housing tenants and leaseholders in the City of Westminster.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-12-13T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nIn accordance with Regulation 86 (Notices of decisions to award a contract), Regulation 87 (Standstill Period) and Regulations 91 (Enforcement of duties through the Court) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79311000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Survey services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5427",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com",
        "email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5080",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This opportunity and all associated procurement documents will be accessible via our City of Westminster Procurement and Contracts portal (\"the Portal\"), kindly visit https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com and search for the following reference: [Insert ITT reference]. If you have any questions, please submit these through the portal.\nOur portal is free to register on.\nTo view details of the Opportunity via the Portal please click the following link and click on Opportunities: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com\nOr browse as follows:\n- Connect to https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com\n- Enter your Username and Password\n- Go to Published Opportunities\n- Click on the Project Title to view details",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}