Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Merton →
The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for housing management functions on our behalf, and in partnership with us; the procured Supplier would deliver day-to-day tenant and asset services for our Council housing: tenancy management, estate services, repairs and maintenance, safety and quality compliance, and block-specific services.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Housing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 500 | 3 median · 34.8 average (96 of 500 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (112 of 500 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for housing management functions on our behalf, and in partnership with us; the procured Supplier would deliver day-to-day tenant and asset services for our Council housing: tenancy management, estate services, repairs and maintenance, safety and quality compliance, and block-specific services. | engagement | 3 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ce64 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068042-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 07:52:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | planning | 068042-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068042-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T08:52:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN822645",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Management Agent",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for housing management functions on our behalf, and in partnership with us; the procured Supplier would deliver day-to-day tenant and asset services for our Council housing: tenancy management, estate services, repairs and maintenance, safety and quality compliance, and block-specific services.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068042-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068042-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T08:52:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for housing management functions on our behalf, and in partnership with us; the procured Supplier would deliver day-to-day tenant and asset services for our Council housing: tenancy management, estate services, repairs and maintenance, safety and quality compliance, and block-specific services."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068042-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T08:52:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN822645",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-01-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Housing Management Agent",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for housing management functions on our behalf, and in partnership with us; the procured Supplier would deliver day-to-day tenant and asset services for our Council housing: tenancy management, estate services, repairs and maintenance, safety and quality compliance, and block-specific services.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068042-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068042-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T08:52:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake a procurement exercise for housing management functions on our behalf, and in partnership with us; the procured Supplier would deliver day-to-day tenant and asset services for our Council housing: tenancy management, estate services, repairs and maintenance, safety and quality compliance, and block-specific services."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}