← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Housing Kitchen Replacement Programme

Buyer: North Lanarkshire Council →

BuyerNorth Lanarkshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£65,000,000
Published28 Aug 2026

What is being bought

North Lanarkshire Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to a proposed Supply and Install Kitchen Replacement Programme across its Council housing stock. The Council is planning a significant programme of investment for the supply, delivery and installation of replacement domestic kitchens within occupied Council properties. The current indicative investment profile is forecast to be approximately 65 million GBP over the period 2027/28 to 2030/31. Through this Prior Information Notice (PIN) and accompanying Request for Information (RFI), the Council wishes to engage with contractors, to gain a better understanding of current market capacity, supply chain capability, contract structures, mobilisation requirements, and innovation opportunities associated with the delivery of large-scale housing kitchen replacement programmes. The Council is aware of a number of national framework arrangements currently operating within the marketplace and of the various procurement routes available under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. At this stage, no decision has been made regarding the preferred procurement strategy or route to market. The Council may consider a range of options including existing frameworks or a future open market procurement. The purpose of this exercise is to gather information that will help inform the Council's future procurement strategy and delivery approach. The Council is particularly interested in obtaining feedback on market capacity. This PIN is issued solely as a market engagement and information gathering exercise. It does not constitute a call for competition, a commitment to procure, or a commitment to award any contract.

Delivery location

UKM84

Categories

Kitchen furniture and equipment 39141000Fitted kitchens 39141400Building internal fittings 44115800Joinery work 45421000Refurbishment work 45453100Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Installation of fitted kitchens 45421151

Lot details

Lot 1

North Lanarkshire Council is seeking input from suitably experienced contractors operating within the social housing and planned maintenance sector to support the development of its future Kitchen Replacement Programme. The Council is inviting interested organisations to participate in this market engagement exercise by reviewing the information provided and completing the accompanying Microsoft Forms questionnaire. Responses will assist the Council in assessing current market conditions, contractor capacity, delivery capability, programme risks, mobilisation requirements and potential approaches to delivering a large-scale kitchen replacement programme across occupied Council housing stock. The Council welcomes feedback from organisations of all sizes and is particularly interested in understanding market appetite, resource availability, supply chain considerations, innovation opportunities and recommendations that may assist in shaping the future procurement strategy. Interested organisations are requested to complete the Microsoft Forms questionnaire and submit their responses by the date stated. The information gathered through this market engagement exercise will be treated as commercial intelligence and used solely to inform the Council's future procurement and investment planning activities. Completion of the attached Microsoft Forms questionnaire is voluntary. Any information provided will not be evaluated as part of any future procurement exercise and will not provide participating organisations with any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent tender process. The Council may use the information received to inform decisions regarding procurement routes, delivery models, contract structures, packaging of works, lotting arrangements and programme requirements. Additional information: Interested organisations should complete the Microsoft Forms questionnaire attached to this notice and submit their response through the method identified within the questionnaire guidance. The Council reserves the right to seek clarification on any responses received and may undertake further market engagement activities following review of the information submitted.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Kitchen furniture and equipment, Fitted kitchens, Refurbishment work, Building internal fittings, Joinery work, Repair and maintenance services of building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Kitchen furniture and equipment (39141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 391,3906 median · 51.5 average (545 of 1,390 with a bid count)5.7 average (581 of 1,390 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33 median · 2.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM8443.5 median · 4.5 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)47Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ee2c
Latest release ID082015-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 28 2026 07:41:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£65,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Aug 2026planning082015-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082015-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T08:41:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-689",
    "name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841004"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee2c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "North Lanarkshire Council is seeking input from suitably experienced contractors operating within the social housing and planned maintenance sector to support the development of its future Kitchen Replacement Programme.\nThe Council is inviting interested organisations to participate in this market engagement exercise by reviewing the information provided and completing the accompanying Microsoft Forms questionnaire. Responses will assist the Council in assessing current market conditions, contractor capacity, delivery capability, programme risks, mobilisation requirements and potential approaches to delivering a large-scale kitchen replacement programme across occupied Council housing stock.\nThe Council welcomes feedback from organisations of all sizes and is particularly interested in understanding market appetite, resource availability, supply chain considerations, innovation opportunities and recommendations that may assist in shaping the future procurement strategy.\nInterested organisations are requested to complete the Microsoft Forms questionnaire  and submit their responses by the date stated.                                           The information gathered through this market engagement exercise will be treated as commercial intelligence and used solely to inform the Council's future procurement and investment planning activities.\nCompletion of the attached Microsoft Forms questionnaire is voluntary. Any information provided will not be evaluated as part of any future procurement exercise and will not provide participating organisations with any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent tender process.\nThe Council may use the information received to inform decisions regarding procurement routes, delivery models, contract structures, packaging of works, lotting arrangements and programme requirements. Additional information: Interested organisations should complete the Microsoft Forms questionnaire attached to this notice and submit their response through the method identified within the questionnaire guidance. The Council reserves the right to seek clarification on any responses received and may undertake further market engagement activities following review of the information submitted."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39141400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fitted kitchens"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building internal fittings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Joinery work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Kitchen Replacement Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Lanarkshire Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to a proposed Supply and Install Kitchen Replacement Programme across its Council housing stock.\nThe Council is planning a significant programme of investment for the supply, delivery and installation of replacement domestic kitchens within occupied Council properties. The current indicative investment profile is forecast to be approximately 65 million GBP over the period 2027/28 to 2030/31.\nThrough this Prior Information Notice (PIN) and accompanying Request for Information (RFI), the Council wishes to engage with contractors, to gain a better understanding of current market capacity, supply chain capability, contract structures, mobilisation requirements, and innovation opportunities associated with the delivery of large-scale housing kitchen replacement programmes.\nThe Council is aware of a number of national framework arrangements currently operating within the marketplace and of the various procurement routes available under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. At this stage, no decision has been made regarding the preferred procurement strategy or route to market. The Council may consider a range of options including existing frameworks  or a future open market procurement.\nThe purpose of this exercise is to gather information that will help inform the Council's future procurement strategy and delivery approach. The Council is particularly interested in obtaining feedback on market capacity.\nThis PIN is issued solely as a market engagement and information gathering exercise.\nIt does not constitute a call for competition, a commitment to procure, or a commitment to award any contract.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421151",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-689",
      "name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sean Skelton",
        "email": "skeltons@northlan.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841004.\n(SC Ref:841004)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Aug 2026 · 082015-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "082015-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-28T08:41:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee2c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-689",
    "name": "North Lanarkshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000841004"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee2c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "North Lanarkshire Council is seeking input from suitably experienced contractors operating within the social housing and planned maintenance sector to support the development of its future Kitchen Replacement Programme.\nThe Council is inviting interested organisations to participate in this market engagement exercise by reviewing the information provided and completing the accompanying Microsoft Forms questionnaire. Responses will assist the Council in assessing current market conditions, contractor capacity, delivery capability, programme risks, mobilisation requirements and potential approaches to delivering a large-scale kitchen replacement programme across occupied Council housing stock.\nThe Council welcomes feedback from organisations of all sizes and is particularly interested in understanding market appetite, resource availability, supply chain considerations, innovation opportunities and recommendations that may assist in shaping the future procurement strategy.\nInterested organisations are requested to complete the Microsoft Forms questionnaire  and submit their responses by the date stated.                                           The information gathered through this market engagement exercise will be treated as commercial intelligence and used solely to inform the Council's future procurement and investment planning activities.\nCompletion of the attached Microsoft Forms questionnaire is voluntary. Any information provided will not be evaluated as part of any future procurement exercise and will not provide participating organisations with any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent tender process.\nThe Council may use the information received to inform decisions regarding procurement routes, delivery models, contract structures, packaging of works, lotting arrangements and programme requirements. Additional information: Interested organisations should complete the Microsoft Forms questionnaire attached to this notice and submit their response through the method identified within the questionnaire guidance. The Council reserves the right to seek clarification on any responses received and may undertake further market engagement activities following review of the information submitted."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39141400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fitted kitchens"
          },
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "44115800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building internal fittings"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Joinery work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Kitchen Replacement Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North Lanarkshire Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to a proposed Supply and Install Kitchen Replacement Programme across its Council housing stock.\nThe Council is planning a significant programme of investment for the supply, delivery and installation of replacement domestic kitchens within occupied Council properties. The current indicative investment profile is forecast to be approximately 65 million GBP over the period 2027/28 to 2030/31.\nThrough this Prior Information Notice (PIN) and accompanying Request for Information (RFI), the Council wishes to engage with contractors, to gain a better understanding of current market capacity, supply chain capability, contract structures, mobilisation requirements, and innovation opportunities associated with the delivery of large-scale housing kitchen replacement programmes.\nThe Council is aware of a number of national framework arrangements currently operating within the marketplace and of the various procurement routes available under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. At this stage, no decision has been made regarding the preferred procurement strategy or route to market. The Council may consider a range of options including existing frameworks  or a future open market procurement.\nThe purpose of this exercise is to gather information that will help inform the Council's future procurement strategy and delivery approach. The Council is particularly interested in obtaining feedback on market capacity.\nThis PIN is issued solely as a market engagement and information gathering exercise.\nIt does not constitute a call for competition, a commitment to procure, or a commitment to award any contract.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421151",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-689",
      "name": "North Lanarkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Windmillhill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northlanarkshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00010",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Lanarkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sean Skelton",
        "email": "skeltons@northlan.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=841004.\n(SC Ref:841004)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}