← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Housing Growth Delivery Partner

Buyer: Hull City Council →

BuyerHull City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£375,000,000
Published3 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This is a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) questionnaire for Housing Growth Development Partner for a number of sites, commencing with Selworthy & Pickering. The previous PME questionnaire for this project was published in July 2025. This second PME questionnaire does include some refined and updated information. Any supplier that submitted a questionnaire previously may refer to it in this questionnaire should any of their information remained unchanged. Please complete and return the questionnaire titled "Response Sheet". Please complete all or some of this questionnaire to help inform the coming tender. Please complete and return this questionnaire by 13th March 2026 at 17:00 hours.

Delivery location

UKE11, GB

Categories

Site-development work 45111291Urban development construction work 45211360

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 1 Dec 2038

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Urban development construction work, Site-development workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Site-development work (45111291); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,1314 median · 25 average (2,063 of 9,131 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,268 of 9,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE11374 median · 9.1 average (13 of 37 with a bid count)2.2 average (13 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)16820.5 median · 20.5 average (2 of 168 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 168 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102720&TID=100107933&B=engagement13 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0660cc
Latest release ID018908-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 03 2026 12:41:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£375,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2026planning018908-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018908-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T12:41:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LO2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2038-12-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban development construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111291",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-development work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Growth Delivery Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 450000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) questionnaire for Housing Growth Development Partner for a number of sites, commencing with Selworthy & Pickering. The previous PME questionnaire for this project was published in July 2025. This second PME questionnaire does include some refined and updated information. Any supplier that submitted a questionnaire previously may refer to it in this questionnaire should any of their information remained unchanged. Please complete and return the questionnaire titled \"Response Sheet\". Please complete all or some of this questionnaire to help inform the coming tender. Please complete and return this questionnaire by 13th March 2026 at 17:00 hours.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leila Oxtoby",
        "email": "leila.oxtoby@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482616367"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018908-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018908-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-03T12:41:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102720&TID=100107933&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 018908-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "018908-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T12:41:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Hull City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LO2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2038-12-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban development construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45111291",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-development work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Housing Growth Delivery Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 375000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 450000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) questionnaire for Housing Growth Development Partner for a number of sites, commencing with Selworthy & Pickering. The previous PME questionnaire for this project was published in July 2025. This second PME questionnaire does include some refined and updated information. Any supplier that submitted a questionnaire previously may refer to it in this questionnaire should any of their information remained unchanged. Please complete and return the questionnaire titled \"Response Sheet\". Please complete all or some of this questionnaire to help inform the coming tender. Please complete and return this questionnaire by 13th March 2026 at 17:00 hours.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leila Oxtoby",
        "email": "leila.oxtoby@hullcc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482616367"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "018908-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018908-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-03T12:41:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-13T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102720&TID=100107933&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}