Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Homes England (the name adopted by the Homes and Communities Agency) →
Homes England requires the supply of nutrient mitigation credits to support a development within the Stodmarsh catchment in Kent. The credits must comply with Natural England's requirements and local planning authority obligations. The development is located in Canterbury and will discharge foul flows to Canterbury wastewater treatment works. Please note the value is based on 25% of the expected homes being occupied by pre-April 2030 and is an estimate only. The dates provided for the procurement process and contract start dates are estimates only and are likely to change following this pre-market engagement exercise. This is a pre-market engagement exercise to understand the market and receive some feedback on our requirements. This Pre-Market Engagement is not a call to competition.
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 6,189 | 5 median · 16.6 average (2,613 of 6,189 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (2,808 of 6,189 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 308 | 7 median · 45.4 average (99 of 308 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (104 of 308 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 480 | 5 median · 4.8 average (5 of 480 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 480 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| There is a brief draft scope and questionnaire available via our e-tendering system, ProContract; https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c778b2f4-5ef1-f011-813c-005056b64545 | engagement | 28 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060640 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003330-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 15 2026 09:42:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jan 2026 | planning | 003330-2026 |
| 15 Jan 2026 | planning | 003325-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003330-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T09:42:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060640",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN803132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homes England - Nutrient Mitigation Credits - Kent",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Homes England requires the supply of nutrient mitigation credits to support a development within the Stodmarsh catchment in Kent. The credits must comply with Natural England's requirements and local planning authority obligations. The development is located in Canterbury and will discharge foul flows to Canterbury wastewater treatment works.\nPlease note the value is based on 25% of the expected homes being occupied by pre-April 2030 and is an estimate only.\nThe dates provided for the procurement process and contract start dates are estimates only and are likely to change following this pre-market engagement exercise.\nThis is a pre-market engagement exercise to understand the market and receive some feedback on our requirements.\nThis Pre-Market Engagement is not a call to competition.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, 2nd Floor, St James Boulevard, Newcastle Helix"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shaun.naylor@homesengland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003330-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003330-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T09:42:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "There is a brief draft scope and questionnaire available via our e-tendering system, ProContract;\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c778b2f4-5ef1-f011-813c-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003330-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T09:42:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060640",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN803132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homes England - Nutrient Mitigation Credits - Kent",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Homes England requires the supply of nutrient mitigation credits to support a development within the Stodmarsh catchment in Kent. The credits must comply with Natural England's requirements and local planning authority obligations. The development is located in Canterbury and will discharge foul flows to Canterbury wastewater treatment works.\nPlease note the value is based on 25% of the expected homes being occupied by pre-April 2030 and is an estimate only.\nThe dates provided for the procurement process and contract start dates are estimates only and are likely to change following this pre-market engagement exercise.\nThis is a pre-market engagement exercise to understand the market and receive some feedback on our requirements.\nThis Pre-Market Engagement is not a call to competition.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, 2nd Floor, St James Boulevard, Newcastle Helix"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "shaun.naylor@homesengland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003330-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003330-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T09:42:43Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "There is a brief draft scope and questionnaire available via our e-tendering system, ProContract;\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c778b2f4-5ef1-f011-813c-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003325-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T09:37:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060640",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN803132",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Homes England - Nutrient Mitigation Credits - Kent",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Homes England requires the supply of nutrient mitigation credits to support a development within the Stodmarsh catchment in Kent. The credits must comply with Natural England's requirements and local planning authority obligations. The development is located in Canterbury and will discharge foul flows to Canterbury wastewater treatment works.\nPlease note the value is based on 25% of the expected homes being occupied by pre-April 2030 and is an estimate only.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"name": "Homes England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lumen, 2nd Floor, St James Boulevard, Newcastle Helix"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTT-3573-RLZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "transparency@homesengland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003325-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003325-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T09:37:08Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}